Skip to content
Canada Population

Alma, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Alma census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
282
+32.4% since 2016
Density
5.9
people per km²
Land area
47.64
km²
Median age
49.6
years
Median household income
$79,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
43.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Alma. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 47.64 km2. The village has a population density of 5.90 people per km2.

We highlight the Alma village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Alma on the Map

  • Places to visit (3)

Alma location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Alma has a population of around 282 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Alma has increased by ▲ 32.39%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
213282 +32.39%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.77% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Alma's population is projected to reach approximately 373 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 7.83 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
2823737.83

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Alma Population Trend & Context

Alma is the 86th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 282 — an increase of 69 (▲ 32.39%) people from the 213 recorded in 2016.

The village's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 49.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Alma compare to other New Brunswick villages?

  1. 84th Aroostook 313
  2. 85th Oromocto 26 295
  3. 86th Alma This village 282
  4. 87th Millville 274
  5. 88th Meductic 180

Population By Genders

The male population of Alma is around 140 while the female population is around 140.

Of the 282 total population in Alma, the largest gender is female with around 140 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
140140 +0.00%

Is Alma a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Alma compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

43.5%
Unemployment rate
33.2 pts above the province
30.2%
Employment rate
23.7 pts below the province
53.5%
Participation rate
6.6 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$79,000
Median household income
$9,000 above the province
7.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
7.2 pts below the province

Commute

116.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
35.9 pts above the province
100.0%
Commute by car
8.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.2%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
20.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
30.8%
One-person households
1.0 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Alma Population Compared to New Brunswick

New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Alma compares to the village's key indicators:

IndicatorAlmaNew Brunswick
Median household income$79,000$70,000
Unemployment rate43.5%10.3%
Median age49.646.8
Bachelor's degree or higher29.0%21.3%
Immigrants (%)3.6%5.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Alma has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The village median age is 49.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 16.10%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Alma are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over35.00%30.00%70.00%
15 to 64 years57.10%57.10%58.90%
0 to 14 years20.00%25.00%45.00%
65 years and over25.00%21.40%25.00%
0 to 14 years14.30%17.90%16.10%

Population of Alma by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Alma is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Alma is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Alma are Irish, which accounts for 43.64% of the total population, followed by English (34.55%), Scottish (20.00%), Canadian (16.36%), and German (9.09%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Alma include British Isles, Welsh, Acadian, Danish, and Rwandan.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish41.38%46.15%43.64%
English37.93%30.77%34.55%
Scottish13.79%30.77%20.00%
Canadian20.69%15.38%16.36%
German6.90%11.54%9.09%
British Isles0.00%7.69%5.45%
Welsh0.00%11.54%5.45%
Acadian0.00%7.69%3.64%
Danish6.90%0.00%3.64%
Rwandan0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Alma

About 0.00% of Alma's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Alma's population profile.

About 3.6% of Alma's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for Alma's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Alma's residents (275 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.3% are second generation, and 89.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 125 of Alma's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.75%, 3.85%, and 1.90%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5521.15%
1 person4015.40%
3 persons155.75%
4 persons103.85%
5 or more persons51.90%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 130 occupied private dwellings in Alma, 88.5% are owner-occupied (115) and 11.5% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $236,000).

Period of Construction

38.5% of Alma's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Alma

Of census families in Alma, 88.2% are couple families and 11.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families88.2%
One-parent families11.8%

30.8% of households in Alma are one-person households, 53.8% are couple-family households, 7.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4030.8%
Couple-family households7053.8%
One-parent-family households107.7%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Alma

Analyzing income distribution in Alma can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Alma is $42,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Alma population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 30 and 25 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Alma's median household income is $79,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Alma's median household income is 5,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Alma

This data sheds light on the distribution of Alma residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

53.80% or most of the Alma population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 34.60% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 7.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate35357053.80%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15304534.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree100107.70%

Above national average 34.6% of Alma's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Alma

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Alma. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Alma is at 43.48% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate30.23%
Unemployment rate43.48%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Alma, 18.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 38.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4018.2%
Worked part year and/or part time8538.6%
Did not work9543.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Alma's population (around 43.50%) are working temporary position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the village, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed15020

Employment Industry Sectors

The Alma industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Alma is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Alma has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 22%, followed by Arts, entertainment and recreation at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting201022%
Accommodation and food services201022%
Arts, entertainment and recreation01513%
Finance and insurance009%
Professional, scientific and technical services1009%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Alma residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Alma: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (22%), Accommodation and food services (22%), Arts, entertainment and recreation (13%)

Top occupation categories in Alma: Sales and service occupations (35%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home10203046.20%
Usual place of work0152030.80%
No fixed workplace address1001015.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Alma residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Alma residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Alma spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes83.30%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Alma shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Alma's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.0%
Not married and not living common-law34.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Alma. About 265 people living in the village speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English265
French15
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 21.1% of Alma's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 78.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only22578.9%
French only00.0%
English and French6021.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English89.5%96.5%
French5.3%1.8%
Non-official languages1.8%0.0%

Religion

Alma is predominantly Christian. About 200 of its population is Christian (105 males and 90 females).

The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian74.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Places to Visit in Alma

Attractions

Historic Sites

Stadiums

Nearest Villages to Alma

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Alma

What is the population of Alma?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Alma has a population of 282 people, making it the 86th village in New Brunswick. The population increased significantly from 213 in 2016, an increase of 69 people or 32.39%. The village has a population density of 5.9 people per km² across a land area of 47.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Alma growing?

Alma's population grew by 32.39% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 213 to 282 people, a gain of 69 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 49.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Alma?

Alma has a population density of approximately 5.90 people per square kilometre.

How large is Alma?

Alma covers a land area of approximately 47.64 km².

What is the median age in Alma?

The median age of the population in Alma is 49.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Alma?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Alma is Irish.

What is the median household income in Alma?

The median household income in Alma is $79,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Alma?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Alma.

What is the main religion in Alma?

Christian is the predominant religion in Alma.

What percentage of Alma's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Alma's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Alma residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Alma's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Alma are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.8% of census families in Alma, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Alma?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Alma, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Alma's population is bilingual in English and French?

21.1% of Alma's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Alma's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Alma, 18.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Alma available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.