Dorchester, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Dorchester census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 906
- −17.3% since 2016
- Density
- 158.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 5.71
- km²
- Median age
- 44.4
- years
- Median household income
- $57,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Dorchester. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 5.71 km2. The village has a population density of 158.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Dorchester village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Dorchester on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (2)
Dorchester location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Dorchester has a population of around 906 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Dorchester has decreased by ▼ -17.34%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,096 | 906 | --17.34% |
2026 Population Projection
Dorchester's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 906 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Dorchester Population Trend & Context
Dorchester is the 56th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 906 — a decline of 190 (▼ 17.34%) people from the 1,096 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Dorchester compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 54th Hartland 933
- 55th Blacks Harbour 907
- 56th Dorchester This village 906
- 57th Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska 891
- 58th Rexton 874
Population By Genders
The male population of Dorchester is around 690 while the female population is around 220.
Of the 906 total population in Dorchester, the largest gender is male with around 690 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 690 | 220 | -68.12% |
Is Dorchester a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Dorchester compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Dorchester Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Dorchester compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Dorchester | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $57,200 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.0% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 44.4 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.7% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.7% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Dorchester has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 40 to 44 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The village median age is 44.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 76.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 15.50% and 8.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Dorchester are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 80.40% | 61.40% | 76.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 35.00% | 75.00% |
| 65 years and over | 13.80% | 22.70% | 15.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.80% | 15.90% | 8.30% |
Population of Dorchester by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Dorchester is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Dorchester is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Dorchester are English, which accounts for 29.41% of the total population, followed by Canadian (25.88%), Irish (24.71%), Scottish (22.35%), and German (11.76%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Dorchester include French, First Nations (North American Indian), Acadian, Caucasian (White), and New Brunswicker.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 23.26% | 33.33% | 29.41% |
| Canadian | 23.26% | 28.57% | 25.88% |
| Irish | 18.60% | 30.95% | 24.71% |
| Scottish | 30.23% | 14.29% | 22.35% |
| German | 13.95% | 11.90% | 11.76% |
| French | 6.98% | 9.52% | 9.41% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 11.63% | 4.76% | 9.41% |
| Acadian | 6.98% | 9.52% | 8.24% |
| Caucasian (White) | 6.98% | 0.00% | 4.71% |
| New Brunswicker | 4.65% | 0.00% | 3.53% |
Indigenous Identity in Dorchester
About 8.24% of Dorchester's population (35 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.76% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Dorchester's population profile.
About 4.7% of Dorchester's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Dorchester's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
97.6% of Dorchester's residents (415 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.4% are not.
By generation status, 3.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.1% are second generation, and 90.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 175 of Dorchester's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.65% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.95%, 4.75%, and 2.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 19.05% |
| 1 person | 70 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 5.95% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 4.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 2.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 205 occupied private dwellings in Dorchester, 82.9% are owner-occupied (170) and 17.1% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $84,000 (average $103,000).
Period of Construction
68.3% of Dorchester's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Dorchester
Of census families in Dorchester, 79.3% are couple families and 20.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
33.3% of households in Dorchester are one-person households, 45.2% are couple-family households, 11.9% are one-parent-family households, and 4.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 70 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 45.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 11.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 4.8% |
Income in Dorchester
Analyzing income distribution in Dorchester can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Dorchester is $36,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Dorchester population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Dorchester's median household income is $57,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Dorchester's median household income is 26,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Dorchester
This data sheds light on the distribution of Dorchester residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.70% or most of the Dorchester population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 65 | 105 | 47.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 60 | 25 | 85 | 38.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 30 | 13.60% |
Below national average 9.1% of Dorchester's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Dorchester
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Dorchester. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Dorchester is at 6.82% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 56.16% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.82% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Dorchester, 21.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 80 | 21.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 125 | 34.2% |
| Did not work | 160 | 43.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Dorchester's population (around 65.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 10 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 35.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 20 | 35 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Dorchester industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Dorchester is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Dorchester has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Professional, scientific and technical services sector comes second at 12%, followed by Public administration at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 14% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 20 | 12% |
| Public administration | 20 | 0 | 12% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 20 | 0 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 9% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Dorchester residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Dorchester: Health care and social assistance (14%), Professional, scientific and technical services (12%), Public administration (12%)
Top occupation categories in Dorchester: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 65 | 50 | 120 | 58.50% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 20 | 45 | 22.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 15 | 45 | 22.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Dorchester residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Dorchester residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Dorchester spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.10% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 25.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 25.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 21.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Dorchester shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Dorchester's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Dorchester. About 415 people living in the village speak English, 40 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 415 |
| French | 40 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 20.9% of Dorchester's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 79.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 360 | 79.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 95 | 20.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 84.6% | 94.5% |
| French | 8.8% | 2.2% |
| Non-official languages | 2.2% | 0.0% |
Religion
Dorchester is predominantly Christian. About 280 of its population is Christian (145 males and 130 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Dorchester
Schools
Libraries
Places to Visit in Dorchester
Museums
Attractions
Nearest Villages to Dorchester
- Memramcook 9.4 km away · 5,029 people
- Hillsborough 10.3 km away · 1,348 people
- Riverside-Albert 24.2 km away · 348 people
- Port Elgin 37.0 km away · 381 people
- Cap-Pele 39.9 km away · 2,441 people
- Alma 46.7 km away · 282 people
- Petitcodiac 51.0 km away · 1,476 people
- Saint-Antoine 54.6 km away · 1,791 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dorchester
What is the population of Dorchester?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Dorchester has a population of 906 people, making it the 56th village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 1,096 in 2016, a decrease of 190 people or 17.34%. The village has a population density of 158.7 people per km² across a land area of 5.71 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Dorchester growing?
Dorchester's population declined by 17.34% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,096 to 906 people, a loss of 190 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.3%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Dorchester?
Dorchester has a population density of approximately 158.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Dorchester?
Dorchester covers a land area of approximately 5.71 km².
What is the median age in Dorchester?
The median age of the population in Dorchester is 44.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Dorchester?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Dorchester is English.
What is the median household income in Dorchester?
The median household income in Dorchester is $57,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Dorchester?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Dorchester.
What is the main religion in Dorchester?
Christian is the predominant religion in Dorchester.
What percentage of Dorchester's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.3% of Dorchester's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Dorchester residents are Canadian citizens?
97.6% of Dorchester's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Dorchester are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 21.4% of census families in Dorchester, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Dorchester?
Multigenerational households make up 4.8% of all households in Dorchester, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Dorchester's population is bilingual in English and French?
20.9% of Dorchester's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Dorchester's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Dorchester, 21.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Dorchester available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.