Grand Manan, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grand Manan census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 2,595
- +10.0% since 2016
- Density
- 17.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 151
- km²
- Median age
- 43.6
- years
- Median household income
- $76,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grand Manan. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 150.56 km2. The village has a population density of 17.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Grand Manan village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Grand Manan on the Map
- Points of interest (6)
- Places to visit (7)
- Green spaces (6)
Grand Manan location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Grand Manan has a population of around 2,595 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grand Manan has increased by ▲ 9.96%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,360 | 2,595 | +9.96% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.92% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Grand Manan's population is projected to reach approximately 2,853 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 18.95 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 2,595 | 2,853 | 18.95 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Grand Manan Population Trend & Context
Grand Manan is the 24th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 2,595 — an increase of 235 (▲ 9.96%) people from the 2,360 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 43.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Grand Manan compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 22nd Dalhousie 3,223
- 23rd Shippagan 2,672
- 24th Grand Manan This village 2,595
- 25th Bouctouche 2,513
- 26th Cap-Pele 2,441
Population By Genders
The male population of Grand Manan is around 1,295 while the female population is around 1,300.
Of the 2,595 total population in Grand Manan, the largest gender is female with around 1,300 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,295 | 1,300 | +0.38% |
Is Grand Manan a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grand Manan compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Grand Manan Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Grand Manan compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Grand Manan | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $76,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.3% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 43.6 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.2% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.4% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Grand Manan has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 7.50% of the total population. The village median age is 43.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 100 7.70% | 95 7.30% | 5.00% | 195 7.50% |
| 55 to 59 years | 100 7.70% | 85 6.50% | 15.00% | 185 7.10% |
| 60 to 64 years | 80 6.20% | 105 8.10% | 23.81% | 185 7.10% |
| 5 to 9 years | 90 6.90% | 80 6.20% | 11.11% | 175 6.70% |
| 40 to 44 years | 85 6.60% | 85 6.50% | 0.00% | 175 6.70% |
| 25 to 29 years | 85 6.60% | 90 6.90% | 5.56% | 170 6.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 85 6.60% | 80 6.20% | 5.88% | 170 6.60% |
| 50 to 54 years | 80 6.20% | 80 6.20% | 0.00% | 160 6.20% |
| 0 to 4 years | 80 6.20% | 75 5.80% | 6.25% | 155 6.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 70 5.40% | 80 6.20% | 12.50% | 145 5.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 70 5.40% | 60 4.60% | 14.29% | 140 5.40% |
| 35 to 39 years | 70 5.40% | 70 5.40% | 0.00% | 140 5.40% |
| 70 to 74 years | 70 5.40% | 70 5.40% | 0.00% | 140 5.40% |
| 20 to 24 years | 75 5.80% | 50 3.80% | 33.33% | 120 4.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 60 4.60% | 45 3.50% | 25.00% | 110 4.20% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.00% and 17.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grand Manan are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.60% | 59.60% | 60.10% |
| 65 years and over | 20.80% | 23.10% | 22.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.90% | 16.90% | 17.90% |
Population of Grand Manan by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Grand Manan is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Grand Manan is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grand Manan are Canadian, which accounts for 35.74% of the total population, followed by English (23.44%), Scottish (15.23%), Irish (12.70%), and Caucasian (White) (7.42%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Grand Manan include British Isles, French, German, European, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 36.58% | 34.65% | 35.74% |
| English | 24.12% | 22.83% | 23.44% |
| Scottish | 16.73% | 13.78% | 15.23% |
| Irish | 11.28% | 14.17% | 12.70% |
| Caucasian (White) | 5.84% | 8.66% | 7.42% |
| British Isles | 5.84% | 6.30% | 6.05% |
| French | 5.45% | 3.94% | 4.69% |
| German | 5.84% | 3.94% | 4.69% |
| European | 1.56% | 4.33% | 2.93% |
| Dutch | 2.33% | 2.76% | 2.54% |
Indigenous Identity in Grand Manan
About 3.71% of Grand Manan's population (95 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.29% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 25 people (1.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grand Manan's population profile.
About 1.4% of Grand Manan's population are immigrants (35 people).
The top countries of origin for Grand Manan's immigrant population are United States of America (20), United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 20 |
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
98.6% of Grand Manan's residents (2,525 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.
By generation status, 3.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.5% are second generation, and 90.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,045 of Grand Manan's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.80%, 5.50%, and 2.10%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 440 | 18.65% |
| 1 person | 395 | 16.75% |
| 3 persons | 160 | 6.80% |
| 4 persons | 130 | 5.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 2.10% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,180 occupied private dwellings in Grand Manan, 78.4% are owner-occupied (925) and 21.6% are rented (255). The median value of owned dwellings is $150,000 (average $210,800).
Period of Construction
35.2% of Grand Manan's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Grand Manan
Of census families in Grand Manan, 84.2% are couple families and 15.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
33.6% of households in Grand Manan are one-person households, 51.5% are couple-family households, 8.9% are one-parent-family households, and 1.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 395 | 33.6% |
| Couple-family households | 605 | 51.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 105 | 8.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 1.7% |
Income in Grand Manan
Analyzing income distribution in Grand Manan can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grand Manan is $39,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Grand Manan population or around 360 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 310 and 280 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Grand Manan's median household income is $76,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Grand Manan's median household income is 8,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Grand Manan
This data sheds light on the distribution of Grand Manan residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.20% or most of the Grand Manan population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 230 | 360 | 595 | 45.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 285 | 230 | 515 | 39.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 125 | 85 | 205 | 15.60% |
Below national average 13.3% of Grand Manan's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Grand Manan
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grand Manan. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grand Manan is at 12.27% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 57.31% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.27% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grand Manan, 29.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 630 | 29.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 795 | 37.5% |
| Did not work | 700 | 33.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Grand Manan's population (around 59.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 140 men and 85 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 225.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 140 | 85 | 225 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Grand Manan industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grand Manan is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Grand Manan has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (34%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 375 | 85 | 34% |
| Retail trade | 55 | 115 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 135 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 50 | 40 | 7% |
| Educational services | 20 | 55 | 5% |
| Construction | 60 | 15 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 25 | 40 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 35 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 30 | 25 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 20 | 4% |
| Public administration | 25 | 20 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 15 | 1% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 20 | 1% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 20 | 1% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 10 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Grand Manan residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Grand Manan: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (34%), Retail trade (12%), Health care and social assistance (10%)
Top occupation categories in Grand Manan: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 260 | 410 | 675 | 55.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 335 | 75 | 410 | 33.70% |
| Worked at home | 45 | 85 | 130 | 10.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Grand Manan residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grand Manan residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grand Manan spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 72.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 26.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Grand Manan shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grand Manan's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Grand Manan. About 2,540 people living in the village speak English, 25 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 2,540 |
| French | 25 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.9% of Grand Manan's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 2,440 | 95.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 125 | 4.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.7% | 99.4% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.8% | 0.4% |
Religion
Grand Manan is predominantly Christian. About 1,520 of its population is Christian (705 males and 815 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Grand Manan
Hospitals
Parks
Libraries
Places to Visit in Grand Manan
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Grand Manan
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Victoria Park | Parks | 2.5 ha |
| Alexandria Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Windsor Park | Parks | 3.3 ha |
| Castalia Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Castalia Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Keiko & Errol Nature Preserve | Nature Reserves | 376.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Grand Manan
- Blacks Harbour 41.6 km away · 907 people
- Fredericton Junction 109.5 km away · 719 people
- McAdam 109.7 km away · 1,173 people
- Tracy 110.3 km away · 610 people
- Harvey 117.6 km away · 402 people
- St. Martins 121.9 km away · 320 people
- Cambridge-Narrows 143.0 km away · 715 people
- Sussex Corner 153.2 km away · 1,458 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Manan
What is the population of Grand Manan?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grand Manan has a population of 2,595 people, making it the 24th village in New Brunswick. The population increased significantly from 2,360 in 2016, an increase of 235 people or 9.96%. The village has a population density of 17.2 people per km² across a land area of 150.56 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Grand Manan growing?
Grand Manan's population grew by 9.96% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,360 to 2,595 people, a gain of 235 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 43.60 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (33.5%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Grand Manan?
Grand Manan has a population density of approximately 17.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Grand Manan?
Grand Manan covers a land area of approximately 150.56 km².
What is the median age in Grand Manan?
The median age of the population in Grand Manan is 43.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Grand Manan?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grand Manan is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Grand Manan?
The median household income in Grand Manan is $76,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Grand Manan?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Grand Manan.
What is the main religion in Grand Manan?
Christian is the predominant religion in Grand Manan.
What percentage of Grand Manan's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.7% of Grand Manan's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Grand Manan residents are Canadian citizens?
98.6% of Grand Manan's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Grand Manan are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 15.8% of census families in Grand Manan, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Grand Manan?
Multigenerational households make up 1.7% of all households in Grand Manan, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Grand Manan's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.9% of Grand Manan's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Grand Manan's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grand Manan, 29.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Grand Manan available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.