Pointe-Verte, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pointe-Verte census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 865
- −2.4% since 2016
- Density
- 62.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 13.76
- km²
- Median age
- 58.0
- years
- Median household income
- $63,600
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 17.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pointe-Verte. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 13.76 km2. The village has a population density of 62.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Pointe-Verte village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Pointe-Verte on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Green spaces (1)
Pointe-Verte location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Pointe-Verte has a population of around 865 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pointe-Verte has decreased by ▼ -2.37%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 886 | 865 | --2.37% |
2026 Population Projection
Pointe-Verte's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 865 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Pointe-Verte Population Trend & Context
Pointe-Verte is the 59th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 865 — a decline of 21 (▼ 2.37%) people from the 886 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 58 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Pointe-Verte compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 57th Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska 891
- 58th Rexton 874
- 59th Pointe-Verte This village 865
- 60th Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael 820
- 61st Saint-Isidore 810
Population By Genders
The male population of Pointe-Verte is around 445 while the female population is around 420.
Of the 865 total population in Pointe-Verte, the largest gender is male with around 445 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 445 | 420 | -5.62% |
Is Pointe-Verte a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pointe-Verte compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Pointe-Verte Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Pointe-Verte compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Pointe-Verte | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,600 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 17.4% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 58 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.5% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Pointe-Verte has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The village median age is 58.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 65 14.60% | 50 11.90% | 23.08% | 115 13.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 45 10.10% | 50 11.90% | 10.00% | 100 11.60% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 32.40% and 7.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pointe-Verte are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 58.40% | 58.30% | 59.00% |
| 65 years and over | 31.50% | 33.30% | 32.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 9.00% | 7.10% | 7.50% |
Population of Pointe-Verte by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Pointe-Verte is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Pointe-Verte is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pointe-Verte are Acadian, which accounts for 33.14% of the total population, followed by Canadian (25.71%), French (19.43%), Irish (10.29%), and English (5.14%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Pointe-Verte include New Brunswicker, Caucasian (White), Scottish, Mi'kmaq, and First Nations (North American Indian).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian | 30.00% | 38.10% | 33.14% |
| Canadian | 27.78% | 23.81% | 25.71% |
| French | 21.11% | 17.86% | 19.43% |
| Irish | 10.00% | 10.71% | 10.29% |
| English | 5.56% | 4.76% | 5.14% |
| New Brunswicker | 3.33% | 4.76% | 4.57% |
| Caucasian (White) | 2.22% | 4.76% | 3.43% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 3.57% | 2.86% |
| Mi'kmaq | 3.33% | 2.38% | 2.86% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 3.33% | 0.00% | 2.29% |
Indigenous Identity in Pointe-Verte
About 4.02% of Pointe-Verte's population (35 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.98% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pointe-Verte's population profile.
About 0.0% of Pointe-Verte's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Pointe-Verte's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Pointe-Verte's residents (875 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.7% are second generation, and 98.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 355 of Pointe-Verte's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.50%, 3.75%, and 0.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 205 | 25.65% |
| 1 person | 100 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 60 | 7.50% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 3.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 0.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 400 occupied private dwellings in Pointe-Verte, 88.8% are owner-occupied (355) and 11.3% are rented (45). The median value of owned dwellings is $120,000 (average $148,500).
Period of Construction
23.8% of Pointe-Verte's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Pointe-Verte
Of census families in Pointe-Verte, 88.3% are couple families and 11.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.
25.0% of households in Pointe-Verte are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 7.5% are one-parent-family households, and 2.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 100 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 240 | 60.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 30 | 7.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.5% |
Income in Pointe-Verte
Analyzing income distribution in Pointe-Verte can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pointe-Verte is $34,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Pointe-Verte population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 120 and 70 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Pointe-Verte's median household income is $63,600, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Pointe-Verte's median household income is 20,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Pointe-Verte
This data sheds light on the distribution of Pointe-Verte residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.20% or most of the Pointe-Verte population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 21.40% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 17.30% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 140 | 155 | 300 | 61.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 40 | 105 | 21.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 35 | 85 | 17.30% |
Below national average 14.3% of Pointe-Verte's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Pointe-Verte
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pointe-Verte. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pointe-Verte is at 17.44% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.65% |
| Unemployment rate | 17.44% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pointe-Verte, 22.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 175 | 22.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 200 | 25.2% |
| Did not work | 420 | 52.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Pointe-Verte's population (around 58.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 20 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 40.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Pointe-Verte industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pointe-Verte is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Pointe-Verte has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 14%, followed by Construction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 65 | 19% |
| Manufacturing | 45 | 10 | 14% |
| Construction | 40 | 0 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 25 | 20 | 9% |
| Public administration | 20 | 10 | 7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 10 | 15 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 10 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Pointe-Verte residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Pointe-Verte: Health care and social assistance (19%), Manufacturing (14%), Construction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Pointe-Verte: Sales and service occupations (28%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Health occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 125 | 115 | 235 | 66.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 40 | 20 | 65 | 18.30% |
| Worked at home | 35 | 25 | 55 | 15.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Pointe-Verte residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pointe-Verte residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pointe-Verte spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 43.30% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 35.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Pointe-Verte shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pointe-Verte's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Pointe-Verte. About 730 people living in the village speak French, 115 people speak English, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 730 |
| English | 115 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 59.2% of Pointe-Verte's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 8.3% know English only, 33.1% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 70 | 8.3% |
| French only | 280 | 33.1% |
| English and French | 500 | 59.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 85.2% | 84.0% |
| English | 13.6% | 15.4% |
| Non-official languages | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Pointe-Verte is predominantly Christian. About 790 of its population is Christian (415 males and 375 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 90.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Pointe-Verte
Parks
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Pointe-Verte
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Parc Atlas | Parks | 6.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Pointe-Verte
- Belledune 6.2 km away · 1,325 people
- Petit-Rocher 8.8 km away · 1,954 people
- Nigadoo 13.2 km away · 997 people
- Charlo 43.3 km away · 1,323 people
- Grande-Anse 43.9 km away · 731 people
- Saint-Leolin 46.0 km away · 615 people
- Eel River Crossing 52.2 km away · 1,844 people
- Bertrand 53.1 km away · 1,153 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pointe-Verte
What is the population of Pointe-Verte?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pointe-Verte has a population of 865 people, making it the 59th village in New Brunswick. The population declined moderately from 886 in 2016, a decrease of 21 people or 2.37%. The village has a population density of 62.9 people per km² across a land area of 13.76 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Pointe-Verte growing?
Pointe-Verte's population declined by 2.37% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 886 to 865 people, a loss of 21 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 58.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Pointe-Verte?
Pointe-Verte has a population density of approximately 62.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Pointe-Verte?
Pointe-Verte covers a land area of approximately 13.76 km².
What is the median age in Pointe-Verte?
The median age of the population in Pointe-Verte is 58.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Pointe-Verte?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pointe-Verte is Acadian.
What is the median household income in Pointe-Verte?
The median household income in Pointe-Verte is $63,600, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Pointe-Verte?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Pointe-Verte.
What is the main religion in Pointe-Verte?
Christian is the predominant religion in Pointe-Verte.
What percentage of Pointe-Verte's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.0% of Pointe-Verte's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Pointe-Verte residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Pointe-Verte's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Pointe-Verte are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.9% of census families in Pointe-Verte, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Pointe-Verte?
Multigenerational households make up 2.5% of all households in Pointe-Verte, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Pointe-Verte's population is bilingual in English and French?
59.2% of Pointe-Verte's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Pointe-Verte's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Pointe-Verte, 22.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Pointe-Verte available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.