Saint-Isidore, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Saint-Isidore census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 810
- +6.0% since 2016
- Density
- 35.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 22.94
- km²
- Median age
- 53.6
- years
- Median household income
- $60,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 18.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Saint-Isidore. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 22.94 km2. The village has a population density of 35.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Saint-Isidore village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Saint-Isidore on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Saint-Isidore location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Saint-Isidore has a population of around 810 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Saint-Isidore has increased by ▲ 6.02%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 764 | 810 | +6.02% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.18% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Saint-Isidore's population is projected to reach approximately 859 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 37.45 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 810 | 859 | 37.45 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Saint-Isidore Population Trend & Context
Saint-Isidore is the 61st-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 810 — an increase of 46 (▲ 6.02%) people from the 764 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 53.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Saint-Isidore compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 59th Pointe-Verte 865
- 60th Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael 820
- 61st Saint-Isidore This village 810
- 62nd Doaktown 808
- 63rd Le Goulet 749
Population By Genders
The male population of Saint-Isidore is around 430 while the female population is around 385.
Of the 810 total population in Saint-Isidore, the largest gender is male with around 430 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 430 | 385 | +10.47% |
Is Saint-Isidore a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Saint-Isidore compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Saint-Isidore Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Saint-Isidore compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Saint-Isidore | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 18.2% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 53.6 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.0% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Saint-Isidore has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.70% of the total population. The village median age is 53.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.50% and 11.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Saint-Isidore are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 55.00% | 40.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 61.60% | 61.00% | 62.30% |
| 65 years and over | 25.60% | 28.60% | 26.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.80% | 10.40% | 11.10% |
Population of Saint-Isidore by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Saint-Isidore is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Saint-Isidore is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Saint-Isidore are Canadian, which accounts for 46.15% of the total population, followed by Acadian (26.92%), French (14.74%), French Canadian (5.77%), and Irish (2.56%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Saint-Isidore include Caucasian (White), Prince Edward Islander, Maliseet, Beninese, and Telugu.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 44.58% | 47.95% | 46.15% |
| Acadian | 27.71% | 27.40% | 26.92% |
| French | 15.66% | 12.33% | 14.74% |
| French Canadian | 6.02% | 6.85% | 5.77% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 5.48% | 2.56% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.61% | 2.74% | 2.56% |
| Prince Edward Islander | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Maliseet | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Beninese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Telugu | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Saint-Isidore
About 0.00% of Saint-Isidore's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Saint-Isidore's population profile.
About 0.0% of Saint-Isidore's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Saint-Isidore's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Saint-Isidore's residents (780 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 99.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 290 of Saint-Isidore's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.20%, 4.80%, and 1.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 145 | 19.85% |
| 1 person | 115 | 15.75% |
| 3 persons | 60 | 8.20% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 4.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 1.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 370 occupied private dwellings in Saint-Isidore, 81.1% are owner-occupied (300) and 18.9% are rented (70). The median value of owned dwellings is $154,000 (average $170,000).
Period of Construction
10.8% of Saint-Isidore's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Saint-Isidore
Of census families in Saint-Isidore, 79.6% are couple families and 20.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
31.5% of households in Saint-Isidore are one-person households, 47.9% are couple-family households, 11.0% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 115 | 31.5% |
| Couple-family households | 175 | 47.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 11.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.7% |
Income in Saint-Isidore
Analyzing income distribution in Saint-Isidore can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Saint-Isidore is $34,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Saint-Isidore population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 85 and 55 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Saint-Isidore's median household income is $60,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Saint-Isidore's median household income is 24,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Saint-Isidore
This data sheds light on the distribution of Saint-Isidore residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
59.80% or most of the Saint-Isidore population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 120 | 135 | 260 | 59.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 70 | 125 | 28.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 10 | 55 | 12.60% |
Below national average 8.0% of Saint-Isidore's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Saint-Isidore
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Saint-Isidore. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Saint-Isidore is at 17.95% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 45.71% |
| Unemployment rate | 17.95% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Saint-Isidore, 19.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 140 | 19.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 260 | 36.9% |
| Did not work | 305 | 43.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Saint-Isidore's population (around 38.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 40 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 40 | 45 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Saint-Isidore industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Saint-Isidore is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Saint-Isidore has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 55 | 10 | 17% |
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 40 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 25 | 10% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 30 | 10% |
| Public administration | 10 | 15 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 10 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Saint-Isidore residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Saint-Isidore: Construction (17%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Saint-Isidore: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 110 | 95 | 200 | 62.50% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 45 | 80 | 25.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 15 | 35 | 10.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Saint-Isidore residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Saint-Isidore residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Saint-Isidore spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 35.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 8.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Saint-Isidore shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Saint-Isidore's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Saint-Isidore. About 795 people living in the village speak French, 15 people speak English, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 795 |
| English | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 46.3% of Saint-Isidore's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.0% know English only, 53.7% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 0 | 0.0% |
| French only | 435 | 53.7% |
| English and French | 375 | 46.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 96.9% | 99.4% |
| English | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Saint-Isidore is predominantly Christian. About 755 of its population is Christian (400 males and 350 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 97.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Saint-Isidore
Schools
Nearest Villages to Saint-Isidore
- Bertrand 22.4 km away · 1,153 people
- Saint-Leolin 24.5 km away · 615 people
- Maisonnette 29.4 km away · 535 people
- Le Goulet 29.9 km away · 749 people
- Grande-Anse 30.3 km away · 731 people
- Bas-Caraquet 31.7 km away · 1,311 people
- Neguac 34.3 km away · 1,692 people
- Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael 44.6 km away · 820 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Saint-Isidore
What is the population of Saint-Isidore?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Saint-Isidore has a population of 810 people, making it the 61st village in New Brunswick. The population increased significantly from 764 in 2016, an increase of 46 people or 6.02%. The village has a population density of 35.3 people per km² across a land area of 22.94 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Saint-Isidore growing?
Saint-Isidore's population grew by 6.02% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 764 to 810 people, a gain of 46 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 53.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Saint-Isidore?
Saint-Isidore has a population density of approximately 35.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Saint-Isidore?
Saint-Isidore covers a land area of approximately 22.94 km².
What is the median age in Saint-Isidore?
The median age of the population in Saint-Isidore is 53.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Saint-Isidore?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Saint-Isidore is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Saint-Isidore?
The median household income in Saint-Isidore is $60,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Saint-Isidore?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Saint-Isidore.
What is the main religion in Saint-Isidore?
Christian is the predominant religion in Saint-Isidore.
What percentage of Saint-Isidore's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Saint-Isidore's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Saint-Isidore residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Saint-Isidore's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Saint-Isidore are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 20.4% of census families in Saint-Isidore, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Saint-Isidore?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Saint-Isidore, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Saint-Isidore's population is bilingual in English and French?
46.3% of Saint-Isidore's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Saint-Isidore's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Saint-Isidore, 19.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Saint-Isidore available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.