Bas-Caraquet, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bas-Caraquet census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,311
- +0.5% since 2016
- Density
- 42.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 30.93
- km²
- Median age
- 58.0
- years
- Median household income
- $58,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 15.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bas-Caraquet. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 30.93 km2. The village has a population density of 42.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Bas-Caraquet village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Bas-Caraquet on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Green spaces (1)
Bas-Caraquet location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Bas-Caraquet has a population of around 1,311 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bas-Caraquet has increased by ▲ 0.46%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,305 | 1,311 | +0.46% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.09% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Bas-Caraquet's population is projected to reach approximately 1,317 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 42.58 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,311 | 1,317 | 42.58 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Bas-Caraquet Population Trend & Context
Bas-Caraquet is the 42nd-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 1,311 — an increase of 6 (▲ 0.46%) people from the 1,305 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 58 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Bas-Caraquet compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 40th Belledune 1,325
- 41st Charlo 1,323
- 42nd Bas-Caraquet This village 1,311
- 43rd Lameque 1,301
- 44th Esgenoopetitj 14 1,223
Population By Genders
The male population of Bas-Caraquet is around 660 while the female population is around 650.
Of the 1,311 total population in Bas-Caraquet, the largest gender is male with around 660 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 660 | 650 | +1.52% |
Is Bas-Caraquet a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bas-Caraquet compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Bas-Caraquet Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Bas-Caraquet compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Bas-Caraquet | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 15.3% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 58 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.9% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.8% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Bas-Caraquet has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.20% of the total population. The village median age is 58.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 85 12.90% | 75 11.50% | 11.76% | 160 12.20% |
| 55 to 59 years | 80 12.10% | 65 10.00% | 18.75% | 140 10.70% |
| 65 to 69 years | 60 9.10% | 70 10.80% | 14.29% | 135 10.30% |
| 70 to 74 years | 70 10.60% | 70 10.80% | 0.00% | 135 10.30% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 34.00% and 7.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bas-Caraquet are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.60% | 55.40% | 58.40% |
| 65 years and over | 31.10% | 36.20% | 34.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 8.30% | 7.70% | 7.60% |
Population of Bas-Caraquet by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Bas-Caraquet is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Bas-Caraquet is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bas-Caraquet are Acadian, which accounts for 43.37% of the total population, followed by Canadian (34.14%), French (12.05%), French Canadian (4.82%), and Caucasian (White) (2.41%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Bas-Caraquet include Mi'kmaq, Irish, First Nations (North American Indian), North American Indigenous, and New Brunswicker.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian | 43.51% | 42.37% | 43.37% |
| Canadian | 32.82% | 35.59% | 34.14% |
| French | 11.45% | 12.71% | 12.05% |
| French Canadian | 5.34% | 5.08% | 4.82% |
| Caucasian (White) | 3.82% | 0.00% | 2.41% |
| Mi'kmaq | 1.53% | 3.39% | 2.41% |
| Irish | 1.53% | 1.69% | 2.01% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 3.05% | 0.00% | 2.01% |
| North American Indigenous | 1.53% | 3.39% | 2.01% |
| New Brunswicker | 0.00% | 1.69% | 1.20% |
Indigenous Identity in Bas-Caraquet
About 6.40% of Bas-Caraquet's population (80 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 93.60% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (1.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bas-Caraquet's population profile.
About 0.8% of Bas-Caraquet's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Bas-Caraquet's immigrant population are Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0), Peru (0), Trinidad and Tobago (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
| Peru | 0 |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 0 |
100.0% of Bas-Caraquet's residents (1,245 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.0% are second generation, and 97.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 565 of Bas-Caraquet's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.25%, 3.65%, and 1.20%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 250 | 20.15% |
| 1 person | 215 | 17.35% |
| 3 persons | 90 | 7.25% |
| 4 persons | 45 | 3.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 1.20% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 615 occupied private dwellings in Bas-Caraquet, 80.5% are owner-occupied (495) and 19.5% are rented (120). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $131,000).
Period of Construction
22.0% of Bas-Caraquet's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Bas-Caraquet
Of census families in Bas-Caraquet, 79.5% are couple families and 20.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
35.0% of households in Bas-Caraquet are one-person households, 46.3% are couple-family households, 8.9% are one-parent-family households, and 3.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 215 | 35.0% |
| Couple-family households | 285 | 46.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 55 | 8.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 3.3% |
Income in Bas-Caraquet
Analyzing income distribution in Bas-Caraquet can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bas-Caraquet is $33,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Bas-Caraquet population or around 295 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 155 and 85 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Bas-Caraquet's median household income is $58,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Bas-Caraquet's median household income is 26,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Bas-Caraquet
This data sheds light on the distribution of Bas-Caraquet residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.20% or most of the Bas-Caraquet population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 27.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 26.20% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 130 | 160 | 285 | 45.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 130 | 40 | 170 | 27.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 75 | 95 | 165 | 26.20% |
Below national average 5.6% of Bas-Caraquet's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Bas-Caraquet
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bas-Caraquet. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bas-Caraquet is at 15.32% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 41.41% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.32% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bas-Caraquet, 15.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 39.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 180 | 15.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 445 | 39.0% |
| Did not work | 505 | 44.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Bas-Caraquet's population (around 46.80%) are working temporary position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 20 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 20 | 20 | 45 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Bas-Caraquet industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bas-Caraquet is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Bas-Caraquet has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (28%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 18%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 95 | 65 | 28% |
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 80 | 18% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 10 | 11% |
| Construction | 55 | 0 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 10 | 5% |
| Educational services | 10 | 20 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Public administration | 15 | 10 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Bas-Caraquet residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Bas-Caraquet: Manufacturing (28%), Health care and social assistance (18%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (11%)
Top occupation categories in Bas-Caraquet: Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 185 | 200 | 385 | 81.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 15 | 65 | 13.80% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 20 | 4.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Bas-Caraquet residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bas-Caraquet residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bas-Caraquet spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 51.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 29.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Bas-Caraquet shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bas-Caraquet's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Bas-Caraquet. About 1,230 people living in the village speak French, 25 people speak English, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 1,230 |
| English | 25 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 29.8% of Bas-Caraquet's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.8% know English only, 69.4% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 10 | 0.8% |
| French only | 875 | 69.4% |
| English and French | 375 | 29.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 97.2% | 97.6% |
| English | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Bas-Caraquet is predominantly Christian. About 1,160 of its population is Christian (600 males and 555 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 93.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Bas-Caraquet
Schools
Parks
Green Spaces in Bas-Caraquet
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Parc Saint-Simon | Parks | 1.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Bas-Caraquet
- Maisonnette 13.5 km away · 535 people
- Le Goulet 13.7 km away · 749 people
- Bertrand 18.2 km away · 1,153 people
- Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphael 19.8 km away · 820 people
- Saint-Leolin 25.2 km away · 615 people
- Grande-Anse 25.9 km away · 731 people
- Saint-Isidore 31.7 km away · 810 people
- Neguac 64.2 km away · 1,692 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bas-Caraquet
What is the population of Bas-Caraquet?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bas-Caraquet has a population of 1,311 people, making it the 42nd village in New Brunswick. The population increased slightly from 1,305 in 2016, an increase of 6 people or 0.46%. The village has a population density of 42.4 people per km² across a land area of 30.93 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Bas-Caraquet growing?
Bas-Caraquet's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,305 to 1,311 people, a marginal change of 6 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 58.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.7%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Bas-Caraquet?
Bas-Caraquet has a population density of approximately 42.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Bas-Caraquet?
Bas-Caraquet covers a land area of approximately 30.93 km².
What is the median age in Bas-Caraquet?
The median age of the population in Bas-Caraquet is 58.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Bas-Caraquet?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bas-Caraquet is Acadian.
What is the median household income in Bas-Caraquet?
The median household income in Bas-Caraquet is $58,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Bas-Caraquet?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Bas-Caraquet.
What is the main religion in Bas-Caraquet?
Christian is the predominant religion in Bas-Caraquet.
What percentage of Bas-Caraquet's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 6.4% of Bas-Caraquet's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Bas-Caraquet residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Bas-Caraquet's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Bas-Caraquet are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 20.5% of census families in Bas-Caraquet, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Bas-Caraquet?
Multigenerational households make up 3.3% of all households in Bas-Caraquet, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Bas-Caraquet's population is bilingual in English and French?
29.8% of Bas-Caraquet's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Bas-Caraquet's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bas-Caraquet, 15.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Bas-Caraquet available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.