Skip to content
Canada Population

Le Goulet, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Le Goulet census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
749
−5.5% since 2016
Density
138.6
people per km²
Land area
5.40
km²
Median age
55.6
years
Median household income
$72,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
7.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Le Goulet. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 5.40 km2. The village has a population density of 138.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Le Goulet village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Le Goulet on the Map

Le Goulet location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Le Goulet has a population of around 749 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Le Goulet has decreased by ▼ -5.55%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
793749 --5.55%

2026 Population Projection

Le Goulet's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 749 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Le Goulet Population Trend & Context

Le Goulet is the 63rd-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 749 — a decline of 44 (▼ 5.55%) people from the 793 recorded in 2016.

The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 55.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Le Goulet compare to other New Brunswick villages?

  1. 61st Saint-Isidore 810
  2. 62nd Doaktown 808
  3. 63rd Le Goulet This village 749
  4. 64th Riviere-Verte 744
  5. 65th Grande-Anse 731

Population By Genders

The male population of Le Goulet is around 390 while the female population is around 360.

Of the 749 total population in Le Goulet, the largest gender is male with around 390 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
390360 -7.69%

Is Le Goulet a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Le Goulet compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

7.0%
Unemployment rate
3.3 pts below the province
49.3%
Employment rate
4.6 pts below the province
53.0%
Participation rate
7.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$72,000
Median household income
$2,000 above the province
11.2%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.0 pts below the province

Commute

88.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
8.0 pts above the province
95.2%
Commute by car
3.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
32.2 pts above the province
1.6%
Apartments (any building size)
19.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
27.7%
One-person households
2.1 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Le Goulet Population Compared to New Brunswick

New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Le Goulet compares to the village's key indicators:

IndicatorLe GouletNew Brunswick
Median household income$72,000$70,000
Unemployment rate7.0%10.3%
Median age55.646.8
Bachelor's degree or higher9.6%21.3%
Immigrants (%)0.0%5.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Le Goulet has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The village median age is 55.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.00% and 7.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Le Goulet are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years62.80%61.10%62.00%
0 to 14 years35.00%20.00%55.00%
65 years and over28.20%31.90%30.00%
0 to 14 years9.00%5.60%7.30%

Population of Le Goulet by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Le Goulet is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Le Goulet is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Le Goulet are Acadian, which accounts for 56.85% of the total population, followed by Canadian (32.19%), French (13.70%), New Brunswicker (8.90%), and First Nations (North American Indian) (4.11%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Le Goulet include Mi'kmaq, Irish, Caucasian (White), French Canadian, and Scottish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Acadian58.97%55.22%56.85%
Canadian30.77%37.31%32.19%
French14.10%11.94%13.70%
New Brunswicker10.26%7.46%8.90%
First Nations (North American Indian)3.85%5.97%4.11%
Mi'kmaq2.56%4.48%3.42%
Irish3.85%0.00%2.74%
Caucasian (White)2.56%2.99%2.74%
French Canadian2.56%2.99%2.05%
Scottish0.00%2.99%1.37%

Indigenous Identity in Le Goulet

About 2.76% of Le Goulet's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.24% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity2.8%
Non-Indigenous identity97.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Le Goulet's population profile.

About 0.0% of Le Goulet's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Le Goulet's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Le Goulet's residents (730 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 320 of Le Goulet's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 16.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.85% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 11.55%, 4.60%, and 2.30%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons11016.90%
1 person9013.85%
3 persons7511.55%
4 persons304.60%
5 or more persons152.30%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 325 occupied private dwellings in Le Goulet, 92.3% are owner-occupied (300) and 9.2% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $120,000 (average $141,000).

Period of Construction

23.1% of Le Goulet's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Le Goulet

Of census families in Le Goulet, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.

Couple families66.7%
One-parent families33.3%

29.7% of households in Le Goulet are one-person households, 39.1% are couple-family households, 15.6% are one-parent-family households, and 4.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households9529.7%
Couple-family households12539.1%
One-parent-family households5015.6%
Multigenerational households154.7%

Income in Le Goulet

Analyzing income distribution in Le Goulet can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Le Goulet is $37,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Le Goulet population or around 200 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 105 and 60 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Le Goulet's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Le Goulet's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Le Goulet

This data sheds light on the distribution of Le Goulet residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

43.80% or most of the Le Goulet population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 24.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree9010519543.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate855013530.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree754011024.70%

Below national average 10.1% of Le Goulet's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Le Goulet

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Le Goulet. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Le Goulet is at 7.04% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate49.25%
Unemployment rate7.04%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Le Goulet, 18.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 44.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time12018.0%
Worked part year and/or part time29544.4%
Did not work25538.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Le Goulet's population (around 46.50%) are working temporary position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the village, there are 45 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed451050

Employment Industry Sectors

The Le Goulet industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Le Goulet is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Le Goulet has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (39%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 10%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1004039%
Retail trade102010%
Health care and social assistance0259%
Manufacturing2006%
Educational services10156%
Other services (except public administration)1506%
Transportation and warehousing1504%
Accommodation and food services0104%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction003%
Professional, scientific and technical services0103%
Public administration1003%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Le Goulet residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Le Goulet: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (39%), Retail trade (10%), Health care and social assistance (9%)

Top occupation categories in Le Goulet: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work12012524574.20%
No fixed workplace address6006519.70%
Worked at home1510206.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Le Goulet residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Le Goulet residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Le Goulet spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.10%
15 to 29 minutes22.60%
30 to 44 minutes9.70%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Le Goulet shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Le Goulet's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law43.5%
Not married and not living common-law56.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

French is the most spoken official language in Le Goulet. About 735 people living in the village speak French, 15 people speak English, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
French735
English15
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 26.0% of Le Goulet's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 0.0% know English only, 73.3% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only00.0%
French only55073.3%
English and French19526.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
French97.3%98.0%
English2.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Le Goulet is predominantly Christian. About 655 of its population is Christian (345 males and 310 females).

The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian89.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Villages to Le Goulet

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Le Goulet

What is the population of Le Goulet?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Le Goulet has a population of 749 people, making it the 63rd village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 793 in 2016, a decrease of 44 people or 5.55%. The village has a population density of 138.6 people per km² across a land area of 5.40 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Le Goulet growing?

Le Goulet's population declined by 5.55% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 793 to 749 people, a loss of 44 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 55.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Le Goulet?

Le Goulet has a population density of approximately 138.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Le Goulet?

Le Goulet covers a land area of approximately 5.40 km².

What is the median age in Le Goulet?

The median age of the population in Le Goulet is 55.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Le Goulet?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Le Goulet is Acadian.

What is the median household income in Le Goulet?

The median household income in Le Goulet is $72,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Le Goulet?

French is the most common first official language spoken in Le Goulet.

What is the main religion in Le Goulet?

Christian is the predominant religion in Le Goulet.

What percentage of Le Goulet's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 2.7% of Le Goulet's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Le Goulet residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Le Goulet's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Le Goulet are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 33.3% of census families in Le Goulet, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Le Goulet?

Multigenerational households make up 4.7% of all households in Le Goulet, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Le Goulet's population is bilingual in English and French?

26.0% of Le Goulet's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Le Goulet's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Le Goulet, 18.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Le Goulet available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.