Grande-Anse, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grande-Anse census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 731
- −18.7% since 2016
- Density
- 30.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 24.27
- km²
- Median age
- 58.4
- years
- Median household income
- $52,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 15.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grande-Anse. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 24.27 km2. The village has a population density of 30.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Grande-Anse village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Grande-Anse on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Grande-Anse location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Grande-Anse has a population of around 731 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grande-Anse has decreased by ▼ -18.69%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 899 | 731 | --18.69% |
2026 Population Projection
Grande-Anse's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 731 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Grande-Anse Population Trend & Context
Grande-Anse is the 65th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 731 — a decline of 168 (▼ 18.69%) people from the 899 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 58.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Grande-Anse compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 63rd Le Goulet 749
- 64th Riviere-Verte 744
- 65th Grande-Anse This village 731
- 66th Fredericton Junction 719
- 67th Cambridge-Narrows 715
Population By Genders
The male population of Grande-Anse is around 350 while the female population is around 380.
Of the 731 total population in Grande-Anse, the largest gender is female with around 380 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 350 | 380 | -7.89% |
Is Grande-Anse a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grande-Anse compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Grande-Anse Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Grande-Anse compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Grande-Anse | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,800 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 15.9% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 58.4 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.3% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.4% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Grande-Anse has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.60% of the total population. The village median age is 58.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 35.60% and 10.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grande-Anse are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 40.00% | 35.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 52.90% | 53.90% | 54.10% |
| 65 years and over | 34.30% | 35.50% | 35.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.40% | 9.20% | 10.30% |
Population of Grande-Anse by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Grande-Anse is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Grande-Anse is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grande-Anse are Acadian, which accounts for 38.89% of the total population, followed by Canadian (27.08%), French (13.89%), French Canadian (11.81%), and Irish (6.94%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Grande-Anse include First Nations (North American Indian), English, Caucasian (White), Fijian, and Jatt.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian | 44.29% | 34.72% | 38.89% |
| Canadian | 30.00% | 25.00% | 27.08% |
| French | 12.86% | 13.89% | 13.89% |
| French Canadian | 11.43% | 13.89% | 11.81% |
| Irish | 7.14% | 5.56% | 6.94% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 2.86% | 6.94% | 4.86% |
| English | 2.86% | 0.00% | 2.08% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 2.78% | 1.39% |
| Fijian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Jatt | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Grande-Anse
About 0.00% of Grande-Anse's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grande-Anse's population profile.
About 1.4% of Grande-Anse's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Grande-Anse's immigrant population are Lebanon (0), Syria (0), Turkey (0), China (0), Hong Kong (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Lebanon | 0 |
| Syria | 0 |
| Turkey | 0 |
| China | 0 |
| Hong Kong | 0 |
100.0% of Grande-Anse's residents (720 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.2% are second generation, and 93.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 295 of Grande-Anse's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 3.45%, and 0.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 160 | 22.20% |
| 1 person | 125 | 17.35% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 6.25% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 3.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 0.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 355 occupied private dwellings in Grande-Anse, 77.5% are owner-occupied (275) and 21.1% are rented (75). The median value of owned dwellings is $92,000 (average $116,000).
Period of Construction
25.4% of Grande-Anse's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Grande-Anse
Of census families in Grande-Anse, 76.1% are couple families and 23.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
34.2% of households in Grande-Anse are one-person households, 45.2% are couple-family households, 12.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 125 | 34.2% |
| Couple-family households | 165 | 45.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 45 | 12.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.7% |
Income in Grande-Anse
Analyzing income distribution in Grande-Anse can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grande-Anse is $33,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Grande-Anse population or around 130 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 65 and 50 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Grande-Anse's median household income is $52,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Grande-Anse's median household income is 31,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Grande-Anse
This data sheds light on the distribution of Grande-Anse residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
59.70% or most of the Grande-Anse population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 23.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 17.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 90 | 115 | 200 | 59.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 50 | 80 | 23.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 10 | 60 | 17.90% |
Below national average 10.4% of Grande-Anse's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Grande-Anse
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grande-Anse. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grande-Anse is at 16.13% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 40.31% |
| Unemployment rate | 16.13% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grande-Anse, 15.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 39.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 45.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 100 | 15.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 250 | 39.1% |
| Did not work | 290 | 45.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Grande-Anse's population (around 55.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Grande-Anse industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grande-Anse is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Grande-Anse has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 15 | 30 | 16% |
| Educational services | 10 | 30 | 11% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 30 | 0 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 25 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 10% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 20 | 6% |
| Public administration | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Grande-Anse residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Grande-Anse: Manufacturing (16%), Educational services (11%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (10%)
Top occupation categories in Grande-Anse: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 95 | 110 | 205 | 77.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 20 | 50 | 18.90% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Grande-Anse residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grande-Anse residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grande-Anse spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 32.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 28.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 28.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Grande-Anse shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grande-Anse's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Grande-Anse. About 695 people living in the village speak French, 30 people speak English, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 695 |
| English | 30 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 54.8% of Grande-Anse's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 1.4% know English only, 43.8% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 10 | 1.4% |
| French only | 320 | 43.8% |
| English and French | 400 | 54.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 93.8% | 94.5% |
| English | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Non-official languages | 0.7% | 0.7% |
Religion
Grande-Anse is predominantly Christian. About 615 of its population is Christian (290 males and 320 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 86.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Grande-Anse
Schools
Nearest Villages to Grande-Anse
- Saint-Leolin 6.0 km away · 615 people
- Bertrand 10.4 km away · 1,153 people
- Maisonnette 12.5 km away · 535 people
- Bas-Caraquet 25.9 km away · 1,311 people
- Saint-Isidore 30.3 km away · 810 people
- Le Goulet 36.6 km away · 749 people
- Petit-Rocher 40.4 km away · 1,954 people
- Nigadoo 41.6 km away · 997 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grande-Anse
What is the population of Grande-Anse?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grande-Anse has a population of 731 people, making it the 65th village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 899 in 2016, a decrease of 168 people or 18.69%. The village has a population density of 30.1 people per km² across a land area of 24.27 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Grande-Anse growing?
Grande-Anse's population declined by 18.69% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 899 to 731 people, a loss of 168 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 58.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.7%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Grande-Anse?
Grande-Anse has a population density of approximately 30.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Grande-Anse?
Grande-Anse covers a land area of approximately 24.27 km².
What is the median age in Grande-Anse?
The median age of the population in Grande-Anse is 58.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Grande-Anse?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grande-Anse is Acadian.
What is the median household income in Grande-Anse?
The median household income in Grande-Anse is $52,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Grande-Anse?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Grande-Anse.
What is the main religion in Grande-Anse?
Christian is the predominant religion in Grande-Anse.
What percentage of Grande-Anse's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Grande-Anse's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Grande-Anse residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Grande-Anse's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Grande-Anse are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 24.4% of census families in Grande-Anse, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Grande-Anse?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Grande-Anse, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Grande-Anse's population is bilingual in English and French?
54.8% of Grande-Anse's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Grande-Anse's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grande-Anse, 15.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Grande-Anse available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.