Charlo, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Charlo census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,323
- +1.0% since 2016
- Density
- 42.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 31.45
- km²
- Median age
- 56.0
- years
- Median household income
- $74,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Charlo. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 31.45 km2. The village has a population density of 42.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Charlo village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Charlo on the Map
Charlo location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Charlo has a population of around 1,323 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Charlo has increased by ▲ 0.99%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,310 | 1,323 | +0.99% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.20% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Charlo's population is projected to reach approximately 1,336 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 42.48 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,323 | 1,336 | 42.48 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Charlo Population Trend & Context
Charlo is the 41st-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 1,323 — an increase of 13 (▲ 0.99%) people from the 1,310 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 56 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Charlo compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 39th Hillsborough 1,348
- 40th Belledune 1,325
- 41st Charlo This village 1,323
- 42nd Bas-Caraquet 1,311
- 43rd Lameque 1,301
Population By Genders
The male population of Charlo is around 650 while the female population is around 675.
Of the 1,323 total population in Charlo, the largest gender is female with around 675 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 650 | 675 | +3.70% |
Is Charlo a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Charlo compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Charlo Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Charlo compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Charlo | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.8% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 56 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.2% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.7% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Charlo has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.70% of the total population. The village median age is 56.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 75 11.50% | 85 12.60% | 11.76% | 155 11.70% |
| 60 to 64 years | 75 11.50% | 75 11.10% | 0.00% | 150 11.30% |
| 55 to 59 years | 60 9.20% | 65 9.60% | 7.69% | 130 9.80% |
| 70 to 74 years | 55 8.50% | 50 7.40% | 9.09% | 105 7.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.60% and 12.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Charlo are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.90% | 57.80% | 57.00% |
| 65 years and over | 30.80% | 31.10% | 30.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.10% | 11.90% | 12.50% |
Population of Charlo by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Charlo is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Charlo is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Charlo are Acadian, which accounts for 29.93% of the total population, followed by French (28.87%), Canadian (27.82%), Scottish (13.03%), and Irish (9.86%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Charlo include English, Caucasian (White), French Canadian, First Nations (North American Indian), and New Brunswicker.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian | 31.69% | 29.08% | 29.93% |
| French | 28.17% | 30.50% | 28.87% |
| Canadian | 26.76% | 29.08% | 27.82% |
| Scottish | 15.49% | 10.64% | 13.03% |
| Irish | 8.45% | 11.35% | 9.86% |
| English | 5.63% | 7.09% | 6.34% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.23% | 6.38% | 5.28% |
| French Canadian | 2.82% | 7.09% | 4.93% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 3.52% | 5.67% | 4.58% |
| New Brunswicker | 2.11% | 3.55% | 2.82% |
Indigenous Identity in Charlo
About 11.27% of Charlo's population (160 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.73% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 50 people (3.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Charlo's population profile.
About 0.7% of Charlo's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Charlo's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
100.0% of Charlo's residents (1,420 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.5% are second generation, and 96.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 550 of Charlo's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 5.15%, and 1.20%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 285 | 22.60% |
| 1 person | 195 | 15.50% |
| 3 persons | 70 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 65 | 5.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 1.20% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 630 occupied private dwellings in Charlo, 89.7% are owner-occupied (565) and 11.1% are rented (70). The median value of owned dwellings is $150,000 (average $180,000).
Period of Construction
27.8% of Charlo's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Charlo
Of census families in Charlo, 88.4% are couple families and 11.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
31.0% of households in Charlo are one-person households, 57.9% are couple-family households, 6.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 195 | 31.0% |
| Couple-family households | 365 | 57.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 6.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 0.8% |
Income in Charlo
Analyzing income distribution in Charlo can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Charlo is $41,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Charlo population or around 160 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 155 and 120 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Charlo's median household income is $74,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Charlo's median household income is 10,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Charlo
This data sheds light on the distribution of Charlo residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
71.50% or most of the Charlo population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 235 | 255 | 490 | 71.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 70 | 80 | 155 | 22.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 20 | 45 | 6.60% |
Below national average 20.4% of Charlo's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Charlo
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Charlo. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Charlo is at 8.80% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 46.91% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.80% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Charlo, 27.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 47.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 335 | 27.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 305 | 25.1% |
| Did not work | 575 | 47.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Charlo's population (around 66.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 45 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 25 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Charlo industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Charlo is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Charlo has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (21%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Public administration at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 25 | 105 | 21% |
| Construction | 55 | 0 | 11% |
| Public administration | 25 | 40 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 45 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 40 | 10 | 7% |
| Educational services | 10 | 35 | 7% |
| Utilities | 35 | 0 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 25 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20 | 15 | 6% |
| Finance and insurance | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Charlo residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Charlo: Health care and social assistance (21%), Construction (11%), Public administration (11%)
Top occupation categories in Charlo: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 205 | 240 | 440 | 77.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 50 | 40 | 90 | 15.80% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 25 | 40 | 7.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Charlo residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Charlo residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Charlo spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 46.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 38.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 2.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 1.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Charlo shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Charlo's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Charlo. About 845 people living in the village speak French, 455 people speak English, 20 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 845 |
| English | 455 |
| English and French | 20 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 70.9% of Charlo's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 21.1% know English only, 7.5% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 280 | 21.1% |
| French only | 100 | 7.5% |
| English and French | 940 | 70.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 63.4% | 58.9% |
| English | 32.1% | 38.1% |
| Non-official languages | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Religion
Charlo is predominantly Christian. About 1,165 of its population is Christian (560 males and 610 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 82.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Villages to Charlo
- Eel River Crossing 9.0 km away · 1,844 people
- Atholville 30.9 km away · 3,290 people
- Tide Head 34.4 km away · 951 people
- Belledune 37.6 km away · 1,325 people
- Pointe-Verte 43.3 km away · 865 people
- Petit-Rocher 49.8 km away · 1,954 people
- Nigadoo 51.9 km away · 997 people
- Grande-Anse 86.4 km away · 731 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Charlo
What is the population of Charlo?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Charlo has a population of 1,323 people, making it the 41st village in New Brunswick. The population increased slightly from 1,310 in 2016, an increase of 13 people or 0.99%. The village has a population density of 42.1 people per km² across a land area of 31.45 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Charlo growing?
Charlo's population grew by 0.99% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,310 to 1,323 people, a gain of 13 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 56.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Charlo?
Charlo has a population density of approximately 42.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Charlo?
Charlo covers a land area of approximately 31.45 km².
What is the median age in Charlo?
The median age of the population in Charlo is 56.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Charlo?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Charlo is Acadian.
What is the median household income in Charlo?
The median household income in Charlo is $74,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Charlo?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Charlo.
What is the main religion in Charlo?
Christian is the predominant religion in Charlo.
What percentage of Charlo's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.3% of Charlo's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Charlo residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Charlo's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Charlo are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.6% of census families in Charlo, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Charlo?
Multigenerational households make up 0.8% of all households in Charlo, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Charlo's population is bilingual in English and French?
70.9% of Charlo's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Charlo's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Charlo, 27.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Charlo available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.