Atholville, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Atholville census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 3,290
- −7.8% since 2016
- Density
- 27.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 120
- km²
- Median age
- 52.8
- years
- Median household income
- $62,800
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Atholville. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 119.58 km2. The village has a population density of 27.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Atholville village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Atholville on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
Atholville location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Atholville has a population of around 3,290 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Atholville has decreased by ▼ -7.84%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,570 | 3,290 | --7.84% |
2026 Population Projection
Atholville's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 3,290 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Atholville Population Trend & Context
Atholville is the 21st-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 3,290 — a decline of 280 (▼ 7.84%) people from the 3,570 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 52.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Atholville compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 19th St. Stephen 4,510
- 20th Caraquet 4,285
- 21st Atholville This village 3,290
- 22nd Dalhousie 3,223
- 23rd Shippagan 2,672
Population By Genders
The male population of Atholville is around 1,640 while the female population is around 1,645.
Of the 3,290 total population in Atholville, the largest gender is female with around 1,645 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,640 | 1,645 | -0.30% |
Is Atholville a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Atholville compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Atholville Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Atholville compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Atholville | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,800 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.5% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 52.8 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.1% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.3% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Atholville has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The village median age is 52.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 190 11.60% | 175 10.60% | 7.89% | 360 10.90% |
| 55 to 59 years | 190 11.60% | 170 10.30% | 10.53% | 355 10.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 130 7.90% | 150 9.10% | 13.33% | 285 8.70% |
| 50 to 54 years | 120 7.30% | 125 7.60% | 4.00% | 250 7.60% |
| 70 to 74 years | 115 7.00% | 110 6.70% | 4.35% | 230 7.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 95 5.80% | 95 5.80% | 0.00% | 190 5.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 90 5.50% | 85 5.20% | 5.56% | 180 5.50% |
| 25 to 29 years | 85 5.20% | 85 5.20% | 0.00% | 170 5.20% |
| 30 to 34 years | 90 5.50% | 75 4.60% | 16.67% | 165 5.00% |
| 35 to 39 years | 80 4.90% | 90 5.50% | 11.11% | 165 5.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 80 4.90% | 70 4.30% | 12.50% | 150 4.60% |
| 75 to 79 years | 75 4.60% | 70 4.30% | 6.67% | 145 4.40% |
| 20 to 24 years | 80 4.90% | 55 3.30% | 31.25% | 135 4.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 60 3.70% | 65 4.00% | 7.69% | 130 4.00% |
| 0 to 4 years | 50 3.00% | 70 4.30% | 28.57% | 120 3.60% |
| 5 to 9 years | 60 3.70% | 55 3.30% | 8.33% | 115 3.50% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.80% and 11.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Atholville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.20% | 62.30% | 63.50% |
| 65 years and over | 23.50% | 26.10% | 24.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.60% | 11.90% | 11.70% |
Population of Atholville by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Atholville is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Atholville is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Atholville are Acadian, which accounts for 35.88% of the total population, followed by Canadian (33.28%), French (12.37%), Caucasian (White) (6.72%), and French Canadian (6.11%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Atholville include Irish, English, New Brunswicker, Scottish, and First Nations (North American Indian).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian | 36.70% | 34.65% | 35.88% |
| Canadian | 33.64% | 32.83% | 33.28% |
| French | 12.23% | 12.16% | 12.37% |
| Caucasian (White) | 6.73% | 6.38% | 6.72% |
| French Canadian | 6.73% | 5.47% | 6.11% |
| Irish | 3.98% | 4.56% | 3.97% |
| English | 4.28% | 3.04% | 3.51% |
| New Brunswicker | 2.45% | 4.56% | 3.51% |
| Scottish | 2.14% | 2.13% | 2.29% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 1.53% | 2.13% | 1.83% |
Indigenous Identity in Atholville
About 7.47% of Atholville's population (245 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.53% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 60 people (1.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Atholville's population profile.
About 0.3% of Atholville's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Atholville's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
100.0% of Atholville's residents (3,275 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.1% are second generation, and 98.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,245 of Atholville's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.55%, 5.35%, and 1.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 640 | 21.50% |
| 1 person | 410 | 13.75% |
| 3 persons | 225 | 7.55% |
| 4 persons | 160 | 5.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 1.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,490 occupied private dwellings in Atholville, 84.6% are owner-occupied (1,260) and 15.4% are rented (230). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $128,400).
Period of Construction
23.5% of Atholville's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Atholville
Of census families in Atholville, 81.7% are couple families and 18.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
27.9% of households in Atholville are one-person households, 54.0% are couple-family households, 9.7% are one-parent-family households, and 2.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 415 | 27.9% |
| Couple-family households | 805 | 54.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 145 | 9.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 40 | 2.7% |
Income in Atholville
Analyzing income distribution in Atholville can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Atholville is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Atholville population or around 555 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 490 and 290 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Atholville's median household income is $62,800, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Atholville's median household income is 21,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Atholville
This data sheds light on the distribution of Atholville residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.80% or most of the Atholville population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 19.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 470 | 605 | 1,070 | 58.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 215 | 185 | 405 | 22.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 245 | 100 | 345 | 19.00% |
Below national average 10.2% of Atholville's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Atholville
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Atholville. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Atholville is at 11.53% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 49.65% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.53% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Atholville, 27.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 795 | 27.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 910 | 31.8% |
| Did not work | 1,155 | 40.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Atholville's population (around 72.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 75 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 115.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 75 | 45 | 115 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Atholville industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Atholville is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Atholville has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 15%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 80 | 310 | 25% |
| Retail trade | 105 | 145 | 15% |
| Manufacturing | 140 | 30 | 10% |
| Construction | 145 | 10 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 95 | 10 | 6% |
| Educational services | 25 | 80 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 55 | 35 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 55 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 40 | 20 | 4% |
| Public administration | 35 | 30 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 40 | 15 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 10 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 20 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Atholville residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Atholville: Health care and social assistance (25%), Retail trade (15%), Manufacturing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Atholville: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 480 | 640 | 1,120 | 78.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 170 | 55 | 220 | 15.50% |
| Worked at home | 35 | 40 | 75 | 5.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Atholville residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Atholville residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Atholville spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 44.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 41.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 7.10% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Atholville shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Atholville's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Atholville. About 2,850 people living in the village speak French, 405 people speak English, 35 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 2,850 |
| English | 405 |
| English and French | 35 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 57.6% of Atholville's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 5.9% know English only, 36.5% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 195 | 5.9% |
| French only | 1,200 | 36.5% |
| English and French | 1,895 | 57.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 85.6% | 84.5% |
| English | 11.9% | 12.8% |
| Non-official languages | 0.2% | 0.2% |
Religion
Atholville is predominantly Christian. About 2,870 of its population is Christian (1,430 males and 1,440 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 87.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Atholville
Schools
Libraries
Nearest Villages to Atholville
- Tide Head 3.5 km away · 951 people
- Eel River Crossing 22.4 km away · 1,844 people
- Charlo 30.9 km away · 1,323 people
- Belledune 67.7 km away · 1,325 people
- Pointe-Verte 72.8 km away · 865 people
- Petit-Rocher 78.3 km away · 1,954 people
- Nigadoo 79.4 km away · 997 people
- Grande-Anse 116.6 km away · 731 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Atholville
What is the population of Atholville?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Atholville has a population of 3,290 people, making it the 21st village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 3,570 in 2016, a decrease of 280 people or 7.84%. The village has a population density of 27.5 people per km² across a land area of 119.58 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Atholville growing?
Atholville's population declined by 7.84% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,570 to 3,290 people, a loss of 280 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 52.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Atholville?
Atholville has a population density of approximately 27.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Atholville?
Atholville covers a land area of approximately 119.58 km².
What is the median age in Atholville?
The median age of the population in Atholville is 52.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Atholville?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Atholville is Acadian.
What is the median household income in Atholville?
The median household income in Atholville is $62,800, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Atholville?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Atholville.
What is the main religion in Atholville?
Christian is the predominant religion in Atholville.
What percentage of Atholville's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.5% of Atholville's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Atholville residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Atholville's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Atholville are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 18.5% of census families in Atholville, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Atholville?
Multigenerational households make up 2.7% of all households in Atholville, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Atholville's population is bilingual in English and French?
57.6% of Atholville's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Atholville's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Atholville, 27.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Atholville available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.