Skip to content
Canada Population

Rocky Point 3, Prince Edward Island — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rocky Point 3 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
47
−7.8% since 2016
Density
1,108.5
people per km²
Land area
0.04
km²
Median age
39.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rocky Point 3. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.04 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1108.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Rocky Point 3 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Rocky Point 3 on the Map

Rocky Point 3 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Rocky Point 3 has a population of around 47 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rocky Point 3 has decreased by ▼ -7.84%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5147 --7.84%

2026 Population Projection

Rocky Point 3's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 47 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Rocky Point 3 Population Trend & Context

Rocky Point 3 is the 57th-largest Indian reserve in Prince Edward Island, with a 2021 census population of 47 — a decline of 4 (▼ 7.84%) people from the 51 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Prince Edward Island Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 39.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Rocky Point 3 compare to other Prince Edward Island Indian reserves?

  1. 55th St. Louis 69
  2. 56th Tignish Shore 64
  3. 57th Rocky Point 3 This Indian reserve 47
  4. 58th Morell 2 25

Population By Genders

The male population of Rocky Point 3 is around 25 while the female population is around 20.

Of the 47 total population in Rocky Point 3, the largest gender is male with around 25 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2520 -20.00%

Is Rocky Point 3 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rocky Point 3 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Prince Edward Island, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.3 pts below the province
62.5%
Employment rate
3.5 pts above the province
62.5%
Participation rate
3.3 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$73,500 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.8 pts below the province

Commute

0.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
80.5 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
7.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.4 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
32.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.1 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
25.0%
One-person households
3.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Rocky Point 3 Population Compared to Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island's population in 2021 was 154,331, spread across the area. Here's how Rocky Point 3 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorRocky Point 3Prince Edward Island
Median household income$0$73,500
Unemployment rate0.0%10.3%
Median age39.244
Bachelor's degree or higher29.2%24.7%
Immigrants (%)0.0%7.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Rocky Point 3 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 20.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 39.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 70.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.00% and 0.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rocky Point 3 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.00%100.00%70.00%
Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data25.00%20.00%50.00%
15 to 64 years15.00%20.00%35.00%
0 to 14 years20.00%25.00%20.00%
0 to 14 years5.00%5.00%10.00%
65 years and over0.00%0.00%0.00%
65 years and over0.00%0.00%0.00%

Population of Rocky Point 3 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Rocky Point 3 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Rocky Point 3 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rocky Point 3 are Mi'kmaq, which accounts for 44.44% of the total population, followed by Irish (33.33%), English (22.22%), Scottish (22.22%), and French (22.22%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Rocky Point 3 include Italian, First Nations (North American Indian), Central African, Libyan, and Basque.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Mi'kmaq60.00%50.00%44.44%
Irish40.00%50.00%33.33%
English0.00%50.00%22.22%
Scottish0.00%0.00%22.22%
French40.00%0.00%22.22%
Italian40.00%50.00%22.22%
First Nations (North American Indian)0.00%50.00%22.22%
Central African0.00%0.00%0.00%
Libyan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Basque0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Rocky Point 3

About 77.78% of Rocky Point 3's population (35 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 22.22% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 35 people (70.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity77.8%
Non-Indigenous identity22.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rocky Point 3's population profile.

About 0.0% of Rocky Point 3's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Rocky Point 3's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Rocky Point 3's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 20.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 20.0% are second generation, and 70.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 20 of Rocky Point 3's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 12.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 12.50%, 12.50%, and 12.50%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person512.50%
2 persons512.50%
3 persons512.50%
4 persons512.50%
5 or more persons512.50%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 20 occupied private dwellings in Rocky Point 3, 50.0% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Rocky Point 3's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Rocky Point 3

Of census families in Rocky Point 3, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.4 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

25.0% of households in Rocky Point 3 are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households525.0%
Couple-family households1050.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Rocky Point 3

Analyzing income distribution in Rocky Point 3 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rocky Point 3 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Rocky Point 3 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Rocky Point 3's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Rocky Point 3's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Rocky Point 3

This data sheds light on the distribution of Rocky Point 3 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

66.70% or most of the Rocky Point 3 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10102066.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree001033.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate01000.00%

Above national average 33.3% of Rocky Point 3's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Rocky Point 3

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rocky Point 3. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rocky Point 3 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate62.50%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rocky Point 3, 57.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 28.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2057.1%
Worked part year and/or part time1028.6%
Did not work1028.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Rocky Point 3's population (around 80.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Rocky Point 3 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rocky Point 3 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Rocky Point 3 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration10040%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Rocky Point 3 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Rocky Point 3: Public administration (40%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)

Top occupation categories in Rocky Point 3: Sales and service occupations (40%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%), Business, finance and administration occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work10102080.00%
Worked at home001040.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Rocky Point 3 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rocky Point 3 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rocky Point 3 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes50.00%
45 to 59 minutes50.00%
Less than 15 minutes0.00%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Rocky Point 3 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rocky Point 3's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law57.1%
Not married and not living common-law42.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Rocky Point 3. About 45 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English45
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 11.1% of Rocky Point 3's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 88.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only4088.9%
French only00.0%
English and French511.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Rocky Point 3 is predominantly Christian. About 30 of its population is Christian (15 males and 15 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian60.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Rocky Point 3

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Point 3

What is the population of Rocky Point 3?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rocky Point 3 has a population of 47 people, making it the 57th Indian reserve in Prince Edward Island. The population declined significantly from 51 in 2016, a decrease of 4 people or 7.84%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1,108.5 people per km² across a land area of 0.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Rocky Point 3 growing?

Rocky Point 3's population declined by 7.84% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 51 to 47 people, a loss of 4 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Prince Edward Island Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 39.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Rocky Point 3?

Rocky Point 3 has a population density of approximately 1,108.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Rocky Point 3?

Rocky Point 3 covers a land area of approximately 0.04 km².

What is the median age in Rocky Point 3?

The median age of the population in Rocky Point 3 is 39.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Rocky Point 3?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rocky Point 3 is Mi'kmaq.

What is the median household income in Rocky Point 3?

The median household income in Rocky Point 3 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Rocky Point 3?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Rocky Point 3.

What is the main religion in Rocky Point 3?

Christian is the predominant religion in Rocky Point 3.

What percentage of Rocky Point 3's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 70.0% of Rocky Point 3's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Rocky Point 3 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Rocky Point 3's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Rocky Point 3 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Rocky Point 3, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Rocky Point 3?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Rocky Point 3, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Rocky Point 3's population is bilingual in English and French?

11.1% of Rocky Point 3's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Rocky Point 3's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rocky Point 3, 57.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Rocky Point 3 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.