Scotchfort 4, Prince Edward Island — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Scotchfort 4 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 230
- +15.0% since 2016
- Density
- 161.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1.43
- km²
- Median age
- 29.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 25.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Scotchfort 4. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.43 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 161.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Scotchfort 4 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Scotchfort 4 on the Map
Scotchfort 4 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Scotchfort 4 has a population of around 230 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Scotchfort 4 has increased by ▲ 15.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 200 | 230 | +15.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.83% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Scotchfort 4's population is projected to reach approximately 265 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 185.31 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 230 | 265 | 185.31 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Scotchfort 4 Population Trend & Context
Scotchfort 4 is the 41st-largest Indian reserve in Prince Edward Island, with a 2021 census population of 230 — an increase of 30 (▲ 15.00%) people from the 200 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Prince Edward Island Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Scotchfort 4 compare to other Prince Edward Island Indian reserves?
- 39th Alexandra 252
- 40th St. Peters Bay 231
- 41st Scotchfort 4 This Indian reserve 230
- 42nd Tyne Valley 229
- 43rd Mount Stewart 226
Population By Genders
The male population of Scotchfort 4 is around 110 while the female population is around 115.
Of the 230 total population in Scotchfort 4, the largest gender is female with around 115 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | 115 | +4.35% |
Is Scotchfort 4 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Scotchfort 4 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Prince Edward Island, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Scotchfort 4 Population Compared to Prince Edward Island
Prince Edward Island's population in 2021 was 154,331, spread across the area. Here's how Scotchfort 4 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Scotchfort 4 | Prince Edward Island |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $73,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 25.0% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 29.8 | 44 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.0% | 24.7% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 7.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Scotchfort 4 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 67.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 28.30% and 4.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Scotchfort 4 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 68.20% | 69.60% | 67.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 31.80% | 26.10% | 28.30% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 4.50% | 4.30% | 4.30% |
Population of Scotchfort 4 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Scotchfort 4 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Scotchfort 4 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Scotchfort 4 are Mi'kmaq, which accounts for 53.19% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (23.40%), Scottish (10.64%), English (6.38%), and Irish (6.38%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Scotchfort 4 include North American Indigenous, Maliseet, French, Caucasian (White), and Sinhalese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mi'kmaq | 56.52% | 54.17% | 53.19% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 21.74% | 20.83% | 23.40% |
| Scottish | 8.70% | 12.50% | 10.64% |
| English | 8.70% | 8.33% | 6.38% |
| Irish | 8.70% | 8.33% | 6.38% |
| North American Indigenous | 8.70% | 8.33% | 6.38% |
| Maliseet | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.26% |
| French | 8.70% | 8.33% | 4.26% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 8.33% | 4.26% |
| Sinhalese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Scotchfort 4
About 82.98% of Scotchfort 4's population (195 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 17.02% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 190 people (80.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Scotchfort 4's population profile.
About 0.0% of Scotchfort 4's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Scotchfort 4's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Scotchfort 4's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 4.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.5% are second generation, and 89.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 65 of Scotchfort 4's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 14.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.70% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 10.70%, 7.15%, and 7.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 20 | 14.30% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 10.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 10.70% |
| 1 person | 10 | 7.15% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 7.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Scotchfort 4, 13.3% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Scotchfort 4's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Scotchfort 4
Of census families in Scotchfort 4, 76.9% are couple families and 23.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
13.3% of households in Scotchfort 4 are one-person households, 46.7% are couple-family households, 13.3% are one-parent-family households, and 6.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 13.3% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 46.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 13.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 6.7% |
Income in Scotchfort 4
Analyzing income distribution in Scotchfort 4 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Scotchfort 4 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Scotchfort 4 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Scotchfort 4's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Scotchfort 4's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Scotchfort 4
This data sheds light on the distribution of Scotchfort 4 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
40.00% or most of the Scotchfort 4 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 28.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 30 | 50 | 40.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 15 | 40 | 32.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 20 | 35 | 28.00% |
Below national average 8.0% of Scotchfort 4's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Scotchfort 4
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Scotchfort 4. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Scotchfort 4 is at 25.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.12% |
| Unemployment rate | 25.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Scotchfort 4, 29.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 50 | 29.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 35.3% |
| Did not work | 55 | 32.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Scotchfort 4's population (around 55.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Scotchfort 4 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Scotchfort 4 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Scotchfort 4 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (30%) works in the public administration sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 20%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 15 | 15 | 30% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 20% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 15% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Scotchfort 4 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Scotchfort 4: Public administration (30%), Health care and social assistance (20%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (15%)
Top occupation categories in Scotchfort 4: Sales and service occupations (20%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 25 | 50 | 66.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 20 | 26.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Scotchfort 4 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Scotchfort 4 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Scotchfort 4 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 71.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 14.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Scotchfort 4 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Scotchfort 4's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Scotchfort 4. About 225 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 225 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.2% of Scotchfort 4's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 225 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.6% | 97.8% |
| Non-official languages | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| French | 2.2% | 2.2% |
Religion
Scotchfort 4 is predominantly Christian. About 130 of its population is Christian (65 males and 65 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Scotchfort 4
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Scotchfort 4
What is the population of Scotchfort 4?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Scotchfort 4 has a population of 230 people, making it the 41st Indian reserve in Prince Edward Island. The population increased significantly from 200 in 2016, an increase of 30 people or 15.00%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 161.0 people per km² across a land area of 1.43 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Scotchfort 4 growing?
Scotchfort 4's population grew by 15.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 200 to 230 people, a gain of 30 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Prince Edward Island Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (14.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Scotchfort 4?
Scotchfort 4 has a population density of approximately 161.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Scotchfort 4?
Scotchfort 4 covers a land area of approximately 1.43 km².
What is the median age in Scotchfort 4?
The median age of the population in Scotchfort 4 is 29.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Scotchfort 4?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Scotchfort 4 is Mi'kmaq.
What is the median household income in Scotchfort 4?
The median household income in Scotchfort 4 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Scotchfort 4?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Scotchfort 4.
What is the main religion in Scotchfort 4?
Christian is the predominant religion in Scotchfort 4.
What percentage of Scotchfort 4's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 83.0% of Scotchfort 4's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Scotchfort 4 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Scotchfort 4's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Scotchfort 4 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 23.1% of census families in Scotchfort 4, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Scotchfort 4?
Multigenerational households make up 6.7% of all households in Scotchfort 4, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Scotchfort 4's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.2% of Scotchfort 4's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Scotchfort 4's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Scotchfort 4, 29.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Scotchfort 4 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.