Chaplin, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chaplin census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 222
- −3.1% since 2016
- Density
- 192.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1.15
- km²
- Median age
- 52.0
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 10.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chaplin. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.15 km2. The village has a population density of 192.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Chaplin village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Chaplin on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Chaplin location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Chaplin has a population of around 222 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chaplin has decreased by ▼ -3.06%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 229 | 222 | --3.06% |
2026 Population Projection
Chaplin's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 222 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Chaplin Population Trend & Context
Chaplin is the 551st-largest village in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 222 — a decline of 7 (▼ 3.06%) people from the 229 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan villages. The village's median age of 52 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Chaplin compare to other Saskatchewan villages?
- 549th Caledonia No. 99 225
- 550th Fillmore No. 96 224
- 551st Chaplin This village 222
- 552nd Reford No. 379 222
- 553rd Odessa 220
Population By Genders
The male population of Chaplin is around 115 while the female population is around 105.
Of the 222 total population in Chaplin, the largest gender is male with around 115 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 115 | 105 | -8.70% |
Is Chaplin a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chaplin compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Chaplin Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Chaplin compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Chaplin | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 52 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Chaplin has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.60% of the total population. The village median age is 52.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.00% and 20.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chaplin are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.50% | 57.10% | 56.80% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 30.40% | 23.80% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.00% | 23.80% | 20.50% |
Explore Chaplin Through Videos
Population of Chaplin by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Chaplin is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Chaplin is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Chaplin are Irish, which accounts for 34.15% of the total population, followed by German (34.15%), English (26.83%), Mennonite (14.63%), and Scottish (12.20%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Chaplin include Polish, Norwegian, French, Akan, and Central or West African.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 25.00% | 52.38% | 34.15% |
| German | 35.00% | 38.10% | 34.15% |
| English | 30.00% | 23.81% | 26.83% |
| Mennonite | 15.00% | 14.29% | 14.63% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 19.05% | 12.20% |
| Polish | 15.00% | 9.52% | 12.20% |
| Norwegian | 20.00% | 9.52% | 12.20% |
| French | 0.00% | 9.52% | 9.76% |
| Akan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Central or West African | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Chaplin
About 0.00% of Chaplin's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Chaplin's population profile.
About 0.0% of Chaplin's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Chaplin's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Chaplin's residents (205 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 12.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.2% are second generation, and 78.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Chaplin's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.50% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 5.00%, 5.00%, and 2.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 22.50% |
| 1 person | 35 | 17.50% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.00% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Chaplin, 77.8% are owner-occupied (70) and 27.8% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $65,000 (average $92,000).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Chaplin's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Chaplin
Of census families in Chaplin, 84.6% are couple families and 15.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
33.3% of households in Chaplin are one-person households, 47.6% are couple-family households, 4.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 35 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 47.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Chaplin
Analyzing income distribution in Chaplin can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chaplin is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Chaplin population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Chaplin's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Chaplin's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Chaplin
This data sheds light on the distribution of Chaplin residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.10% or most of the Chaplin population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 36.80% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.10% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 20 | 40 | 42.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 10 | 35 | 36.80% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 10 | 20 | 21.10% |
Below national average 0.0% of Chaplin's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Chaplin
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Chaplin. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Chaplin is at 10.00% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 56.25% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chaplin, 31.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 46.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 50 | 31.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 35 | 21.9% |
| Did not work | 75 | 46.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Chaplin's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Chaplin industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Chaplin is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Chaplin has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (30%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 15%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 30 | 0 | 30% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Chaplin residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Chaplin: Manufacturing (30%), Transportation and warehousing (15%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%)
Top occupation categories in Chaplin: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (25%), Sales and service occupations (20%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 40 | 30 | 75 | 83.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 16.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Chaplin residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chaplin residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chaplin spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 76.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 17.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Chaplin shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chaplin's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Chaplin. About 220 people living in the village speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 220 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Chaplin's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 215 | 95.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 86.7% | 86.7% |
| Non-official languages | 13.3% | 11.1% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Chaplin is predominantly Christian. About 105 of its population is Christian (50 males and 55 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 51.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Chaplin
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Chaplin
Museums
Green Spaces in Chaplin
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Chaplin Ball Diamonds | Parks | 8.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Chaplin
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chaplin
What is the population of Chaplin?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chaplin has a population of 222 people, making it the 551st village in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 229 in 2016, a decrease of 7 people or 3.06%. The village has a population density of 192.6 people per km² across a land area of 1.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Chaplin growing?
Chaplin's population declined by 3.06% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 229 to 222 people, a loss of 7 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan villages during this period. The median age of 52.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (35.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Chaplin?
Chaplin has a population density of approximately 192.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Chaplin?
Chaplin covers a land area of approximately 1.15 km².
What is the median age in Chaplin?
The median age of the population in Chaplin is 52.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Chaplin?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Chaplin is Irish.
What is the median household income in Chaplin?
The median household income in Chaplin is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Chaplin?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Chaplin.
What is the main religion in Chaplin?
Christian is the predominant religion in Chaplin.
What percentage of Chaplin's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Chaplin's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Chaplin residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Chaplin's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Chaplin are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 16.7% of census families in Chaplin, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Chaplin?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Chaplin, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Chaplin's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Chaplin's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Chaplin's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chaplin, 31.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Chaplin available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.