Moose Point 79, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Moose Point 79 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 213
- +2.4% since 2016
- Density
- 67.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 3.14
- km²
- Median age
- 33.2
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 21.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Moose Point 79. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3.14 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 67.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Moose Point 79 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Moose Point 79 on the Map
Moose Point 79 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Moose Point 79 has a population of around 213 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Moose Point 79 has increased by ▲ 2.40%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 208 | 213 | +2.40% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.48% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Moose Point 79's population is projected to reach approximately 218 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 69.43 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 213 | 218 | 69.43 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Moose Point 79 Population Trend & Context
Moose Point 79 is the 409th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 213 — an increase of 5 (▲ 2.40%) people from the 208 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 33.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Moose Point 79 compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 407th Pelee 230
- 408th Hilliard 215
- 409th Moose Point 79 This Indian reserve 213
- 410th Mattagami 71 210
- 411th Dokis 9 201
Population By Genders
The male population of Moose Point 79 is around 95 while the female population is around 115.
Of the 213 total population in Moose Point 79, the largest gender is female with around 115 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | 115 | +17.39% |
Is Moose Point 79 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Moose Point 79 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Moose Point 79 Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Moose Point 79 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Moose Point 79 | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 21.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 33.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.9% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Moose Point 79 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 14.30% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 33.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 26.20% and 11.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Moose Point 79 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.90% | 65.20% | 61.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 26.30% | 26.10% | 26.20% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 15.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 15.80% | 13.00% | 11.90% |
Population of Moose Point 79 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Moose Point 79 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Moose Point 79 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Moose Point 79 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 50.00% of the total population, followed by English (19.05%), French (16.67%), Pennsylvania Dutch (14.29%), and Irish (9.52%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Moose Point 79 include Scottish, Caucasian (White), North American Indigenous, Slavic, and German.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 55.00% | 41.67% | 50.00% |
| English | 30.00% | 12.50% | 19.05% |
| French | 20.00% | 12.50% | 16.67% |
| Pennsylvania Dutch | 10.00% | 16.67% | 14.29% |
| Irish | 10.00% | 8.33% | 9.52% |
| Scottish | 10.00% | 0.00% | 7.14% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 12.50% | 7.14% |
| North American Indigenous | 15.00% | 0.00% | 7.14% |
| Slavic | 0.00% | 8.33% | 4.76% |
| German | 10.00% | 0.00% | 4.76% |
Indigenous Identity in Moose Point 79
About 69.77% of Moose Point 79's population (150 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 30.23% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (60.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Moose Point 79's population profile.
About 0.0% of Moose Point 79's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Moose Point 79's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Moose Point 79's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.7% are second generation, and 95.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 75 of Moose Point 79's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 16.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.35% of the population. 4 persons, 1 person, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 6.65%, and 3.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 25 | 16.65% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 13.35% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 10.00% |
| 1 person | 10 | 6.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 3.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 75 occupied private dwellings in Moose Point 79, 26.7% are owner-occupied (20) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Moose Point 79's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Moose Point 79
Of census families in Moose Point 79, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
12.5% of households in Moose Point 79 are one-person households, 31.3% are couple-family households, 25.0% are one-parent-family households, and 6.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 12.5% |
| Couple-family households | 25 | 31.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 25.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 6.3% |
Income in Moose Point 79
Analyzing income distribution in Moose Point 79 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Moose Point 79 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Moose Point 79 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Moose Point 79's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Moose Point 79's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Moose Point 79
This data sheds light on the distribution of Moose Point 79 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
38.10% or most of the Moose Point 79 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 23.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 25 | 40 | 38.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 20 | 35 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 25 | 23.80% |
Below national average 9.5% of Moose Point 79's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Moose Point 79
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Moose Point 79. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Moose Point 79 is at 21.43% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 34.38% |
| Unemployment rate | 21.43% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Point 79, 16.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 54.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 25 | 16.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 85 | 54.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Moose Point 79's population (around 61.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Moose Point 79 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Moose Point 79 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Moose Point 79 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 23%, followed by Construction at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 23% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 23% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 15% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 15% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Moose Point 79 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Moose Point 79: Health care and social assistance (23%), Public administration (23%), Construction (15%)
Top occupation categories in Moose Point 79: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (39%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Health occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15 | 25 | 40 | 72.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 10 | 18.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 10 | 10 | 18.20% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Moose Point 79 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Moose Point 79 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Moose Point 79 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 88.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 22.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Moose Point 79 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Moose Point 79's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Moose Point 79. About 215 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 215 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Moose Point 79's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 215 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Moose Point 79 is predominantly Christian. About 55 of its population is Christian (20 males and 35 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 25.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Moose Point 79
- Nipissing 10 42.2 km away · 1,640 people
- Dokis 9 50.1 km away · 201 people
- French River 13 79.6 km away · 137 people
- Whitefish Lake 6 112.4 km away · 412 people
- Point Grondine 3 114.1 km away · 5 people
- Shawanaga 17 115.7 km away · 155 people
- Parry Island First Nation 139.5 km away · 367 people
- Whitefish River 4 153.0 km away · 457 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Moose Point 79
What is the population of Moose Point 79?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Moose Point 79 has a population of 213 people, making it the 409th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 208 in 2016, an increase of 5 people or 2.40%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 67.9 people per km² across a land area of 3.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Moose Point 79 growing?
Moose Point 79's population grew by 2.40% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 208 to 213 people, a gain of 5 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 33.20 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Moose Point 79?
Moose Point 79 has a population density of approximately 67.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Moose Point 79?
Moose Point 79 covers a land area of approximately 3.14 km².
What is the median age in Moose Point 79?
The median age of the population in Moose Point 79 is 33.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Moose Point 79?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Moose Point 79 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Moose Point 79?
The median household income in Moose Point 79 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Moose Point 79?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Moose Point 79.
What is the main religion in Moose Point 79?
Christian is the predominant religion in Moose Point 79.
What percentage of Moose Point 79's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 69.8% of Moose Point 79's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Moose Point 79 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Moose Point 79's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Moose Point 79 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 46.2% of census families in Moose Point 79, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Moose Point 79?
Multigenerational households make up 6.3% of all households in Moose Point 79, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Moose Point 79's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Moose Point 79's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Moose Point 79's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Point 79, 16.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Moose Point 79 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.