Skip to content
Canada Population

Mulmur, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mulmur census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
3,571
+2.7% since 2016
Density
12.5
people per km²
Land area
286
km²
Median age
50.0
years
Median household income
$114,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.9%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mulmur. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 286.17 km2. The town has a population density of 12.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Mulmur town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Mulmur on the Map

  • Points of interest (8)
  • Places to visit (1)
  • Green spaces (4)

Mulmur location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Mulmur has a population of around 3,571 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mulmur has increased by ▲ 2.67%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
3,4783,571 +2.67%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.53% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mulmur's population is projected to reach approximately 3,666 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 12.81 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3,5713,66612.81

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Mulmur Population Trend & Context

Mulmur is the 210th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 3,571 — an increase of 93 (▲ 2.67%) people from the 3,478 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 50 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Mulmur compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 208th Lake of Bays 3,759
  2. 209th Warwick 3,641
  3. 210th Mulmur This town 3,571
  4. 211th Georgian Bay 3,441
  5. 212th Blind River 3,422

Population By Genders

The male population of Mulmur is around 1,815 while the female population is around 1,760.

Of the 3,571 total population in Mulmur, the largest gender is male with around 1,815 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
1,8151,760 +3.03%

Is Mulmur a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mulmur compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.9%
Unemployment rate
2.3 pts below the province
58.4%
Employment rate
3.3 pts above the province
64.8%
Participation rate
2.0 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$114,000
Median household income
$23,000 above the province
6.3%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.8 pts below the province

Commute

32.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
29.3 pts below the province
95.6%
Commute by car
12.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

98.6%
Single-detached houses
45.0 pts above the province
1.1%
Apartments (any building size)
30.1 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
20.2%
One-person households
6.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Mulmur Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Mulmur compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorMulmurOntario
Median household income$114,000$91,000
Unemployment rate9.9%12.2%
Median age5041.6
Bachelor's degree or higher24.0%33.4%
Immigrants (%)13.9%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Mulmur has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The town median age is 50.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years200 11.00%195 11.10% 2.50%390 10.90%
50 to 54 years185 10.20%170 9.70% 8.11%355 9.90%
60 to 64 years150 8.30%155 8.80% 3.23%300 8.40%
65 to 69 years145 8.00%120 6.80% 17.24%265 7.40%
45 to 49 years100 5.50%120 6.80% 16.67%215 6.00%
70 to 74 years105 5.80%115 6.50% 8.70%215 6.00%
15 to 19 years90 5.00%110 6.30% 18.18%200 5.60%
20 to 24 years105 5.80%90 5.10% 14.29%195 5.50%
30 to 34 years100 5.50%90 5.10% 10.00%190 5.30%
35 to 39 years100 5.50%80 4.50% 20.00%180 5.00%
10 to 14 years85 4.70%85 4.80% 0.00%170 4.80%
25 to 29 years85 4.70%80 4.50% 5.88%170 4.80%
40 to 44 years80 4.40%90 5.10% 11.11%170 4.80%
5 to 9 years80 4.40%65 3.70% 18.75%145 4.10%
0 to 4 years60 3.30%75 4.30% 20.00%135 3.80%
75 to 79 years75 4.10%65 3.70% 13.33%135 3.80%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.70% and 12.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mulmur are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years65.80%67.30%66.70%
65 years and over21.50%19.90%20.70%
0 to 14 years12.40%12.80%12.70%

Explore Mulmur Through Videos

Population of Mulmur by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Mulmur is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Mulmur is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mulmur are English, which accounts for 27.71% of the total population, followed by Irish (21.24%), Canadian (20.68%), Scottish (18.28%), and German (11.11%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Mulmur include British Isles, Polish, Italian, French, and Caucasian (White).

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English27.73%27.61%27.71%
Irish22.13%20.00%21.24%
Canadian22.13%19.15%20.68%
Scottish17.93%18.59%18.28%
German12.04%9.86%11.11%
British Isles5.88%7.89%6.89%
Polish6.44%6.76%6.61%
Italian6.16%6.48%6.33%
French5.60%5.63%5.77%
Caucasian (White)3.64%3.10%3.38%

Indigenous Identity in Mulmur

About 1.13% of Mulmur's population (40 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.87% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.1%
Non-Indigenous identity98.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mulmur's population profile.

About 13.9% of Mulmur's population are immigrants (495 people).

The top countries of origin for Mulmur's immigrant population are United Kingdom (125), Poland (55), Jamaica (30), Italy (30), United States of America (25).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom125
Poland55
Jamaica30
Italy30
United States of America25

98.0% of Mulmur's residents (3,480 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.1% are not.

By generation status, 14.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 26.0% are second generation, and 59.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,365 of Mulmur's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.10% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.40%, 7.20%, and 4.70%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons57020.60%
1 person28010.10%
4 persons2057.40%
3 persons2007.20%
5 or more persons1304.70%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 1,390 occupied private dwellings in Mulmur, 94.6% are owner-occupied (1,315) and 5.4% are rented (75). The median value of owned dwellings is $800,000 (average $928,000).

Period of Construction

23.4% of Mulmur's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Mulmur

Of census families in Mulmur, 91.0% are couple families and 9.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families91.0%
One-parent families9.0%

20.5% of households in Mulmur are one-person households, 64.4% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 4.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households28520.5%
Couple-family households89564.4%
One-parent-family households705.0%
Multigenerational households554.0%

Income in Mulmur

Analyzing income distribution in Mulmur can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mulmur is $48,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Mulmur population or around 450 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 415 and 305 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Mulmur's median household income is $114,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Mulmur's median household income is 30,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Mulmur

This data sheds light on the distribution of Mulmur residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

66.00% or most of the Mulmur population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6456651,31066.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate28527055528.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree85351206.00%

Below national average 24.9% of Mulmur's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Mulmur

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mulmur. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mulmur is at 9.93% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate58.36%
Unemployment rate9.93%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mulmur, 35.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,11535.9%
Worked part year and/or part time99532.0%
Did not work99532.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Mulmur's population (around 64.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 275 men and 190 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 470.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed275190470

Employment Industry Sectors

The Mulmur industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mulmur is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Mulmur has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the construction sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction2354014%
Manufacturing1607512%
Health care and social assistance3518011%
Public administration85808%
Retail trade501108%
Transportation and warehousing70456%
Professional, scientific and technical services50606%
Educational services45605%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55405%
Wholesale trade50405%
Other services (except public administration)60304%
Accommodation and food services20604%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services30303%
Finance and insurance25303%
Arts, entertainment and recreation25202%
Real estate and rental and leasing25102%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1501%
Utilities1501%
Information and cultural industries0101%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Mulmur residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Mulmur: Construction (14%), Manufacturing (12%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Mulmur: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work5605201,08059.50%
Worked at home17526544524.50%
No fixed workplace address2305528515.70%
Worked outside Canada100100.60%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Mulmur residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mulmur residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mulmur spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
60 minutes and over30.50%
30 to 44 minutes22.80%
15 to 29 minutes21.70%
45 to 59 minutes14.30%
Less than 15 minutes11.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Mulmur shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mulmur's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law65.7%
Not married and not living common-law34.3%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Mulmur. About 3,515 people living in the town speak English, 25 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English3,515
French25
Neither English nor French15
English and French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 5.9% of Mulmur's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.5% know English only, 0.1% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only3,33093.5%
French only50.1%
English and French2105.9%
Neither English nor French150.4%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English88.8%96.6%
Non-official languages8.3%2.2%
French0.7%0.1%

Religion

Mulmur is predominantly Christian. About 1,810 of its population is Christian (900 males and 910 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 1.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Buddhist, both represent 1.0% and 0.8% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.8% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian50.9%
Jewish1.4%
Sikh1.0%
Buddhist0.8%
Hindu0.8%
Islam0.3%

Points of Interest in Mulmur

Schools

Parks

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Mulmur

Museums

Green Spaces in Mulmur

NameTypeApprox. Area
Little TractParks—
Dufferin County Forest- Main TractParks—
Pine River Fishing AreaParks—
Noisy River Provincial ParkNature Reserves285.0 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Mulmur

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mulmur

What is the population of Mulmur?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mulmur has a population of 3,571 people, making it the 210th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 3,478 in 2016, an increase of 93 people or 2.67%. The town has a population density of 12.5 people per km² across a land area of 286.17 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Mulmur growing?

Mulmur's population grew by 2.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,478 to 3,571 people, a gain of 93 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 50.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Mulmur?

Mulmur has a population density of approximately 12.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Mulmur?

Mulmur covers a land area of approximately 286.17 km².

What is the median age in Mulmur?

The median age of the population in Mulmur is 50.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Mulmur?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mulmur is English.

What is the median household income in Mulmur?

The median household income in Mulmur is $114,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Mulmur?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Mulmur.

What is the main religion in Mulmur?

Christian is the predominant religion in Mulmur.

What percentage of Mulmur's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.1% of Mulmur's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Mulmur residents are Canadian citizens?

98.0% of Mulmur's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Mulmur are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.0% of census families in Mulmur, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Mulmur?

Multigenerational households make up 4.0% of all households in Mulmur, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Mulmur's population is bilingual in English and French?

5.9% of Mulmur's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Mulmur's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mulmur, 35.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Mulmur available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.