Skip to content
Canada Population

Pic Mobert North, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Pic Mobert North census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
138
−29.9% since 2016
Density
82.5
people per km²
Land area
1.67
km²
Median age
30.8
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
33.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Pic Mobert North. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1.67 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 82.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Pic Mobert North Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Pic Mobert North on the Map

Pic Mobert North location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Pic Mobert North has a population of around 138 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Pic Mobert North has decreased by ▼ -29.95%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
197138 --29.95%

2026 Population Projection

Pic Mobert North's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 138 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Pic Mobert North Population Trend & Context

Pic Mobert North is the 428th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 138 — a decline of 59 (▼ 29.95%) people from the 197 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 30.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Pic Mobert North compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 426th Gauthier 151
  2. 427th Thessalon 12 151
  3. 428th Pic Mobert North This Indian reserve 138
  4. 429th French River 13 137
  5. 430th Saug-A-Gaw-Sing 1 136

Population By Genders

The male population of Pic Mobert North is around 80 while the female population is around 60.

Of the 138 total population in Pic Mobert North, the largest gender is male with around 80 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
8060 -25.00%

Is Pic Mobert North a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Pic Mobert North compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

33.3%
Unemployment rate
21.1 pts above the province
30.0%
Employment rate
25.1 pts below the province
45.0%
Participation rate
17.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

50.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
12.0 pts below the province
66.7%
Commute by car
16.9 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

90.9%
Single-detached houses
37.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
36.4%
One-person households
9.9 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Pic Mobert North Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Pic Mobert North compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorPic Mobert NorthOntario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate33.3%12.2%
Median age30.841.6
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Pic Mobert North has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 11.10% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 30.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 70.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 29.60% and 3.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Pic Mobert North are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years50.00%50.00%95.00%
15 to 64 years62.50%83.30%70.40%
0 to 14 years30.00%10.00%40.00%
0 to 14 years37.50%16.70%29.60%
65 years and over5.00%0.00%5.00%
65 years and over6.30%0.00%3.70%

Population of Pic Mobert North by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Pic Mobert North is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Pic Mobert North is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Pic Mobert North are Ojibway, which accounts for 59.26% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (25.93%), French (14.81%), Oji-Cree (7.41%), and English (7.41%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Pic Mobert North include Irish, Scottish, Cree, North American Indigenous, and Slovak.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway56.25%58.33%59.26%
First Nations (North American Indian)25.00%25.00%25.93%
French25.00%0.00%14.81%
Oji-Cree0.00%0.00%7.41%
English12.50%0.00%7.41%
Irish0.00%16.67%7.41%
Scottish0.00%0.00%7.41%
Cree12.50%0.00%7.41%
North American Indigenous12.50%0.00%7.41%
Slovak0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Pic Mobert North

About 92.86% of Pic Mobert North's population (130 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 7.14% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 125 people (89.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity92.9%
Non-Indigenous identity7.1%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Pic Mobert North's population profile.

About 0.0% of Pic Mobert North's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Pic Mobert North's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Pic Mobert North's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 50 of Pic Mobert North's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 18.20% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2018.20%
2 persons109.10%
3 persons109.10%
4 persons54.55%
5 or more persons54.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 55 occupied private dwellings in Pic Mobert North, 18.2% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Pic Mobert North's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Pic Mobert North

Of census families in Pic Mobert North, 42.9% are couple families and 57.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families42.9%
One-parent families57.1%

30.0% of households in Pic Mobert North are one-person households, 20.0% are couple-family households, 30.0% are one-parent-family households, and 10.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1530.0%
Couple-family households1020.0%
One-parent-family households1530.0%
Multigenerational households510.0%

Income in Pic Mobert North

Analyzing income distribution in Pic Mobert North can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Pic Mobert North is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Pic Mobert North population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Pic Mobert North's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Pic Mobert North's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Pic Mobert North

This data sheds light on the distribution of Pic Mobert North residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

64.30% or most of the Pic Mobert North population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 14.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.30% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree20254564.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1001014.30%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0101014.30%

Below national average 0.0% of Pic Mobert North's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Pic Mobert North

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Pic Mobert North. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Pic Mobert North is at 33.33% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate30.00%
Unemployment rate33.33%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Pic Mobert North, 20.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 60.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2020.0%
Worked part year and/or part time2020.0%
Did not work6060.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Pic Mobert North's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Pic Mobert North industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Pic Mobert North is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Pic Mobert North has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 25%, followed by Public administration at 25%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction0025%
Health care and social assistance0025%
Public administration101025%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Pic Mobert North residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Pic Mobert North: Construction (25%), Health care and social assistance (25%), Public administration (25%)

Top occupation categories in Pic Mobert North: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (38%), Sales and service occupations (25%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (25%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1002066.70%
No fixed workplace address001550.00%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Pic Mobert North residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Pic Mobert North residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Pic Mobert North spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes50.00%
30 to 44 minutes33.30%
15 to 29 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Pic Mobert North shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Pic Mobert North's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law35.0%
Not married and not living common-law65.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Pic Mobert North. About 135 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English135
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.6% of Pic Mobert North's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only13596.4%
French only00.0%
English and French53.6%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English92.9%96.4%
French3.6%0.0%
Non-official languages3.6%0.0%

Religion

Pic Mobert North is predominantly Christian. About 45 of its population is Christian (25 males and 20 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian32.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Pic Mobert North

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pic Mobert North

What is the population of Pic Mobert North?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Pic Mobert North has a population of 138 people, making it the 428th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined significantly from 197 in 2016, a decrease of 59 people or 29.95%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 82.5 people per km² across a land area of 1.67 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Pic Mobert North growing?

Pic Mobert North's population declined by 29.95% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 197 to 138 people, a loss of 59 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 30.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.4%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Pic Mobert North?

Pic Mobert North has a population density of approximately 82.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Pic Mobert North?

Pic Mobert North covers a land area of approximately 1.67 km².

What is the median age in Pic Mobert North?

The median age of the population in Pic Mobert North is 30.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Pic Mobert North?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Pic Mobert North is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in Pic Mobert North?

The median household income in Pic Mobert North is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Pic Mobert North?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Pic Mobert North.

What is the main religion in Pic Mobert North?

Christian is the predominant religion in Pic Mobert North.

What percentage of Pic Mobert North's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 92.9% of Pic Mobert North's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Pic Mobert North residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Pic Mobert North's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Pic Mobert North are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 57.1% of census families in Pic Mobert North, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Pic Mobert North?

Multigenerational households make up 10.0% of all households in Pic Mobert North, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Pic Mobert North's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.6% of Pic Mobert North's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Pic Mobert North's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Pic Mobert North, 20.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Pic Mobert North available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.