Sundridge, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sundridge census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 938
- −2.4% since 2016
- Density
- 417.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2.25
- km²
- Median age
- 54.4
- years
- Median household income
- $61,200
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sundridge. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2.25 km2. The village has a population density of 417.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Sundridge village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Sundridge on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Sundridge location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Sundridge has a population of around 938 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sundridge has decreased by ▼ -2.39%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 961 | 938 | --2.39% |
2026 Population Projection
Sundridge's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 938 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Sundridge Population Trend & Context
Sundridge is the 296th-largest village in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 938 — a decline of 23 (▼ 2.39%) people from the 961 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario villages. The village's median age of 54.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Sundridge compare to other Ontario villages?
- 294th Alberton 954
- 295th Carlow/Mayo 953
- 296th Sundridge This village 938
- 297th M'Chigeeng 22 926
- 298th Ear Falls 924
Population By Genders
The male population of Sundridge is around 460 while the female population is around 480.
Of the 938 total population in Sundridge, the largest gender is female with around 480 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 460 | 480 | -4.17% |
Is Sundridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sundridge compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Sundridge Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Sundridge compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Sundridge | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,200 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.4% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 54.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.1% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.9% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Sundridge has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The village median age is 54.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 50.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 35.10% and 14.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sundridge are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 51.10% | 49.00% | 50.50% |
| 65 years and over | 33.70% | 35.40% | 35.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.10% | 14.60% | 14.90% |
Explore Sundridge Through Videos
Population of Sundridge by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Sundridge is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Sundridge is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sundridge are English, which accounts for 43.32% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.27%), Irish (25.67%), German (20.86%), and Canadian (17.65%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Sundridge include French, British Isles, Dutch, French Canadian, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 39.33% | 46.39% | 43.32% |
| Scottish | 30.34% | 24.74% | 27.27% |
| Irish | 29.21% | 21.65% | 25.67% |
| German | 15.73% | 25.77% | 20.86% |
| Canadian | 16.85% | 18.56% | 17.65% |
| French | 6.74% | 8.25% | 7.49% |
| British Isles | 8.99% | 6.19% | 7.49% |
| Dutch | 3.37% | 6.19% | 4.81% |
| French Canadian | 5.62% | 4.12% | 4.81% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.49% | 6.19% | 4.28% |
Indigenous Identity in Sundridge
About 2.67% of Sundridge's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.33% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sundridge's population profile.
About 5.9% of Sundridge's population are immigrants (55 people).
The top countries of origin for Sundridge's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), United States of America (10), Germany (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Germany | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
98.9% of Sundridge's residents (920 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.6% are not.
By generation status, 7.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 16.7% are second generation, and 75.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 395 of Sundridge's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.10% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.15%, 3.45%, and 3.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 175 | 20.10% |
| 1 person | 160 | 18.40% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 5.15% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 3.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 3.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 440 occupied private dwellings in Sundridge, 85.2% are owner-occupied (375) and 14.8% are rented (65). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $366,000).
Period of Construction
26.1% of Sundridge's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Sundridge
Of census families in Sundridge, 83.3% are couple families and 16.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
35.6% of households in Sundridge are one-person households, 47.1% are couple-family households, 8.0% are one-parent-family households, and 2.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 155 | 35.6% |
| Couple-family households | 205 | 47.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 8.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.3% |
Income in Sundridge
Analyzing income distribution in Sundridge can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sundridge is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Sundridge population or around 105 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 75 and 65 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Sundridge's median household income is $61,200, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Sundridge's median household income is 22,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Sundridge
This data sheds light on the distribution of Sundridge residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.30% or most of the Sundridge population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 105 | 105 | 210 | 55.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 65 | 75 | 145 | 38.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 10 | 30 | 7.90% |
Below national average 11.8% of Sundridge's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Sundridge
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sundridge. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sundridge is at 13.43% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 37.42% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.43% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sundridge, 22.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 56.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 175 | 22.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 160 | 20.6% |
| Did not work | 440 | 56.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Sundridge's population (around 62.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 45 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 70.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 20 | 70 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Sundridge industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sundridge is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Sundridge has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Construction at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 15 | 45 | 18% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 20 | 12% |
| Construction | 35 | 0 | 11% |
| Manufacturing | 25 | 10 | 9% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 20 | 9% |
| Educational services | 0 | 25 | 8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Sundridge residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Sundridge: Health care and social assistance (18%), Retail trade (12%), Construction (11%)
Top occupation categories in Sundridge: Sales and service occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 115 | 110 | 220 | 75.90% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 10 | 35 | 12.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 10 | 35 | 12.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Sundridge residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sundridge residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sundridge spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 47.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 17.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 11.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Sundridge shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sundridge's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Sundridge. About 915 people living in the village speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 915 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.8% of Sundridge's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 895 | 96.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 3.8% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.5% | 98.9% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 0.5% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.0% |
Religion
Sundridge is predominantly Christian. About 545 of its population is Christian (245 males and 300 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 58.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Sundridge
Schools
Nearest Villages to Sundridge
- South River 7.9 km away · 1,101 people
- Burk's Falls 17.3 km away · 957 people
- Thornloe 212.7 km away · 92 people
- Westport 264.4 km away · 634 people
- Merrickville-Wolford 295.3 km away · 3,135 people
- Casselman 339.4 km away · 3,960 people
- Hilton Beach 351.1 km away · 198 people
- Point Edward 390.6 km away · 1,930 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sundridge
What is the population of Sundridge?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sundridge has a population of 938 people, making it the 296th village in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 961 in 2016, a decrease of 23 people or 2.39%. The village has a population density of 417.7 people per km² across a land area of 2.25 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Sundridge growing?
Sundridge's population declined by 2.39% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 961 to 938 people, a loss of 23 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario villages during this period. The median age of 54.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.8%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Sundridge?
Sundridge has a population density of approximately 417.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Sundridge?
Sundridge covers a land area of approximately 2.25 km².
What is the median age in Sundridge?
The median age of the population in Sundridge is 54.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Sundridge?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sundridge is English.
What is the median household income in Sundridge?
The median household income in Sundridge is $61,200, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Sundridge?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Sundridge.
What is the main religion in Sundridge?
Christian is the predominant religion in Sundridge.
What percentage of Sundridge's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.7% of Sundridge's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Sundridge residents are Canadian citizens?
98.9% of Sundridge's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Sundridge are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 16.7% of census families in Sundridge, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Sundridge?
Multigenerational households make up 2.3% of all households in Sundridge, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Sundridge's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.8% of Sundridge's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Sundridge's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sundridge, 22.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Sundridge available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.