Wabaseemoong, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wabaseemoong census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 815
- −1.5% since 2016
- Density
- 10.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 76.08
- km²
- Median age
- 25.8
- years
- Median household income
- $58,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 10.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wabaseemoong. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 76.08 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 10.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Wabaseemoong Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Wabaseemoong on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Wabaseemoong location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wabaseemoong has a population of around 815 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wabaseemoong has decreased by ▼ -1.45%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 827 | 815 | --1.45% |
2026 Population Projection
Wabaseemoong's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 815 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Wabaseemoong Population Trend & Context
Wabaseemoong is the 302nd-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 815 — a decline of 12 (▼ 1.45%) people from the 827 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 25.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Wabaseemoong compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?
- 300th McMurrich/Monteith 907
- 301st Red Rock 895
- 302nd Wabaseemoong This Indian reserve 815
- 303rd Gore Bay 808
- 304th Conmee 798
Population By Genders
The male population of Wabaseemoong is around 410 while the female population is around 405.
Of the 815 total population in Wabaseemoong, the largest gender is male with around 410 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 410 | 405 | -1.22% |
Is Wabaseemoong a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wabaseemoong compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wabaseemoong Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Wabaseemoong compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wabaseemoong | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 25.8 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.2% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wabaseemoong has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 20 to 24 years old, accounting for 11.00% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 25.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 27.00% and 4.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wabaseemoong are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 68.30% | 69.10% | 68.70% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.60% | 27.20% | 27.00% |
| 65 years and over | 3.70% | 3.70% | 4.30% |
Population of Wabaseemoong by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wabaseemoong is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Wabaseemoong is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wabaseemoong are Ojibway, which accounts for 88.96% of the total population, followed by First Nations (North American Indian) (7.98%), English (2.45%), Cree (1.23%), and Anishinaabe (1.23%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wabaseemoong include Irish, Scottish, Vietnamese, Arab, and Greek.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojibway | 88.89% | 89.02% | 88.96% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 7.41% | 8.54% | 7.98% |
| English | 2.47% | 2.44% | 2.45% |
| Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.23% |
| Anishinaabe | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.23% |
| Irish | 2.47% | 0.00% | 1.23% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 2.44% | 1.23% |
| Vietnamese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Arab | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Greek | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Wabaseemoong
About 98.78% of Wabaseemoong's population (810 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 1.22% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 795 people (97.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wabaseemoong's population profile.
About 0.0% of Wabaseemoong's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Wabaseemoong's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Wabaseemoong's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 99.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 205 of Wabaseemoong's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 14.75% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.25% of the population. 1 person, 2 persons, and 4 persons households account for 9.10%, 9.10%, and 6.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 65 | 14.75% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 10.25% |
| 1 person | 40 | 9.10% |
| 2 persons | 40 | 9.10% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 6.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 225 occupied private dwellings in Wabaseemoong, 11.1% are owner-occupied (25) and 4.4% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Wabaseemoong's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wabaseemoong
Of census families in Wabaseemoong, 56.1% are couple families and 43.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
20.0% of households in Wabaseemoong are one-person households, 28.9% are couple-family households, 13.3% are one-parent-family households, and 15.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 45 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 28.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 30 | 13.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 15.6% |
Income in Wabaseemoong
Analyzing income distribution in Wabaseemoong can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wabaseemoong is $30,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wabaseemoong population or around 105 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 90 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wabaseemoong's median household income is $58,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Wabaseemoong's median household income is 26,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wabaseemoong
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wabaseemoong residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.20% or most of the Wabaseemoong population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 19.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.30% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 130 | 125 | 255 | 66.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 40 | 75 | 19.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 35 | 55 | 14.30% |
Below national average 2.6% of Wabaseemoong's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wabaseemoong
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wabaseemoong. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wabaseemoong is at 10.20% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 36.97% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.20% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wabaseemoong, 26.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 10.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 63.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 155 | 26.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 10.1% |
| Did not work | 380 | 63.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Wabaseemoong's population (around 76.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wabaseemoong industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wabaseemoong is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wabaseemoong has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (26%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 22%, followed by Educational services at 16%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 45 | 26% |
| Public administration | 35 | 25 | 22% |
| Educational services | 15 | 25 | 16% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 8% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wabaseemoong residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wabaseemoong: Health care and social assistance (26%), Public administration (22%), Educational services (16%)
Top occupation categories in Wabaseemoong: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (38%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 65 | 80 | 150 | 66.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 40 | 20 | 60 | 26.70% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 15 | 15 | 6.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wabaseemoong residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wabaseemoong residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wabaseemoong spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 85.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 12.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 4.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wabaseemoong shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wabaseemoong's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wabaseemoong. About 815 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 815 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.5% of Wabaseemoong's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 795 | 97.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 20 | 2.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 80.4% | 92.6% |
| Non-official languages | 16.0% | 5.5% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Wabaseemoong is predominantly Christian. About 100 of its population is Christian (50 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 12.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Wabaseemoong
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Wabaseemoong
- The Dalles 38C 42.4 km away · 180 people
- Rat Portage 38A 56.9 km away · 171 people
- Shoal Lake 39A 57.4 km away · 445 people
- Kenora 38B 61.6 km away · 402 people
- Shoal Lake 34B2 61.9 km away · 81 people
- English River 21 68.0 km away · 584 people
- Lake of the Woods 37 89.3 km away · 49 people
- Whitefish Bay 32A 110.3 km away · 610 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wabaseemoong
What is the population of Wabaseemoong?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wabaseemoong has a population of 815 people, making it the 302nd Indian reserve in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 827 in 2016, a decrease of 12 people or 1.45%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 10.7 people per km² across a land area of 76.08 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wabaseemoong growing?
Wabaseemoong's population declined by 1.45% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 827 to 815 people, a loss of 12 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 25.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wabaseemoong?
Wabaseemoong has a population density of approximately 10.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wabaseemoong?
Wabaseemoong covers a land area of approximately 76.08 km².
What is the median age in Wabaseemoong?
The median age of the population in Wabaseemoong is 25.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wabaseemoong?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wabaseemoong is Ojibway.
What is the median household income in Wabaseemoong?
The median household income in Wabaseemoong is $58,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wabaseemoong?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wabaseemoong.
What is the main religion in Wabaseemoong?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wabaseemoong.
What percentage of Wabaseemoong's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 99.4% of Wabaseemoong's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wabaseemoong residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Wabaseemoong's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wabaseemoong are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 43.9% of census families in Wabaseemoong, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wabaseemoong?
Multigenerational households make up 15.6% of all households in Wabaseemoong, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wabaseemoong's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.5% of Wabaseemoong's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wabaseemoong's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wabaseemoong, 26.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wabaseemoong available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.