Nekaneet Cree Nation, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Nekaneet Cree Nation census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 169
- −9.6% since 2016
- Density
- 2.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 60.32
- km²
- Median age
- 29.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 20.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Nekaneet Cree Nation. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 60.32 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Nekaneet Cree Nation Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Nekaneet Cree Nation on the Map
- Points of interest (35)
- Places to visit (42)
- Green spaces (23)
Nekaneet Cree Nation location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Nekaneet Cree Nation has a population of around 169 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Nekaneet Cree Nation has decreased by ▼ -9.63%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 187 | 169 | --9.63% |
2026 Population Projection
Nekaneet Cree Nation's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 169 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Nekaneet Cree Nation Population Trend & Context
Nekaneet Cree Nation is the 611th-largest Indian reserve in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 169 — a decline of 18 (▼ 9.63%) people from the 187 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Nekaneet Cree Nation compare to other Saskatchewan Indian reserves?
- 609th Spy Hill 173
- 610th Meath Park 169
- 611th Nekaneet Cree Nation This Indian reserve 169
- 612th Clinworth No. 230 168
- 613th Conquest 167
Population By Genders
The male population of Nekaneet Cree Nation is around 60 while the female population is around 110.
Of the 169 total population in Nekaneet Cree Nation, the largest gender is female with around 110 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 60 | 110 | -45.45% |
Is Nekaneet Cree Nation a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Nekaneet Cree Nation compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Nekaneet Cree Nation Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Nekaneet Cree Nation compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Nekaneet Cree Nation | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 20.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 29.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Nekaneet Cree Nation has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.50% and 11.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Nekaneet Cree Nation are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 58.30% | 68.20% | 64.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 25.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 22.70% | 23.50% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 8.30% | 9.10% | 11.80% |
Population of Nekaneet Cree Nation by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Nekaneet Cree Nation is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Nekaneet Cree Nation is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Nekaneet Cree Nation are Plains Cree, which accounts for 50.00% of the total population, followed by Cree (42.31%), English (7.69%), Punjabi (0.00%), and Vietnamese (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Nekaneet Cree Nation include Arab, Greek, Jamaican, Asian, and Korean.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plains Cree | 45.45% | 50.00% | 50.00% |
| Cree | 54.55% | 37.50% | 42.31% |
| English | 18.18% | 0.00% | 7.69% |
| Punjabi | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Vietnamese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Arab | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Greek | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Jamaican | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Asian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Korean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Nekaneet Cree Nation
About 100.00% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population (135 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (96.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population profile.
About 0.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Nekaneet Cree Nation's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 35 of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 15.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 15.00% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 10.00%, 10.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 15 | 15.00% |
| 2 persons | 15 | 15.00% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 10.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Nekaneet Cree Nation, 20.0% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Nekaneet Cree Nation
Of census families in Nekaneet Cree Nation, 33.3% are couple families and 66.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
33.3% of households in Nekaneet Cree Nation are one-person households, 22.2% are couple-family households, 22.2% are one-parent-family households, and 11.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 33.3% |
| Couple-family households | 10 | 22.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 22.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 11.1% |
Income in Nekaneet Cree Nation
Analyzing income distribution in Nekaneet Cree Nation can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Nekaneet Cree Nation is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Nekaneet Cree Nation population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Nekaneet Cree Nation's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Nekaneet Cree Nation's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Nekaneet Cree Nation
This data sheds light on the distribution of Nekaneet Cree Nation residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Nekaneet Cree Nation population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 30.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 15 | 25 | 50.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 15 | 30.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 10 | 20.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Nekaneet Cree Nation
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Nekaneet Cree Nation. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Nekaneet Cree Nation is at 18.18% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 18.18% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Nekaneet Cree Nation, 21.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 47.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 20 | 21.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 30 | 31.6% |
| Did not work | 45 | 47.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population (around 70.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Nekaneet Cree Nation industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Nekaneet Cree Nation is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Nekaneet Cree Nation has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (60%) works in the public administration sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 10 | 20 | 60% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Nekaneet Cree Nation residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Nekaneet Cree Nation: Public administration (60%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Nekaneet Cree Nation: Sales and service occupations (30%), Business, finance and administration occupations (20%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (20%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 25 | 30 | 75.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 25.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Nekaneet Cree Nation residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Nekaneet Cree Nation residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Nekaneet Cree Nation spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 75.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 25.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Nekaneet Cree Nation shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Nekaneet Cree Nation's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Nekaneet Cree Nation. About 135 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 135 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 135 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 70.4% | 77.8% |
| Non-official languages | 29.6% | 18.5% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Christian with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Christian | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Nekaneet Cree Nation
Hospitals
Schools
- Ranch Ehrlo
- Sacred Heart School
- A. E. Peacock Collegiate
- École Harbour Landing School
- St. Kateri Tekakwitha
- St. Nicholas
- Plainsview School
- St. Elizabeth
- École Wascana Plains School
- Rock Solid Refuge
- St. Gabriel School
- Jack MacKenzie Elementary School
- Argyle School
- École St. Pius X
Parks
Libraries
- Moose Jaw Library and Art Gallery
- Swift Current Branch - Chinook Regional Library
- Sunrise Branch
- George Bothwell Library
- Pilot Butte Library
- Learning Resource Centre
- Prince of Wales Branch
- Herbert W. Peeler Library
- Mortlach Branch Public Library
- Assiniboia and District Public Library
- Bethune Branch Public Library
- Avonlea Branch Public Library
- Briercrest Branch Public Library
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Nekaneet Cree Nation
Museums
- Assiniboia & District Museum
- Sukanen Ship Pioneer Village and Museum
- Claybank Brick Plant Historic Site
- Deep South Pioneer Museum
- Chaplin Nature Centre
- Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame
- Mortlach Museum
Attractions
- Happy Hollow Corn Maze
- German pavilion
- Francophone pavilion
- Kyiv Ukrainian pavilion
- Greek pavilion
- Irish pavilion
- Philippine pavilion
- Italian pavilion
- Brazilian pavilion
- Austrian edelweiss pavilion
- Giật dây xe bus
Historic Sites
- Statue of Queen Elizabeth II riding Burmese
- Mac the Moose
- Memorial Cenotaph
- Saskatchewan War Memorial
- Chỗ Chồng làm
- Regina View SD 4607
- Moore SD 3560
- King Edward SD 2035
- Pilot Butte War Monument
- Snowbird
- Weyburn Pioneer Cemetary Monument
- Confucius
- Mahatma Gandhi
- Hyde Park Gas Lamp
- CWWG Cross of Sacrifice
Theatres
Green Spaces in Nekaneet Cree Nation
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Bussey Park | Parks | — |
| 209 2nd ave, Davin, Sk | Parks | — |
| Camp S'more Scout Camp | Parks | — |
| Regina Rugby Park | Parks | 7.0 ha |
| St. Francis Park | Parks | 6.2 ha |
| Jenkins Drive Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Parkridge Park | Parks | 4.2 ha |
| Phillips Park | Parks | 2.9 ha |
| Westend Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| St. Joseph's Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Whyte Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Westside Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Saulteaux Park | Parks | 3.7 ha |
| Confederation Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Westhill Park | Parks | 4.9 ha |
| Bastedo Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Varsity Park | Parks | 2.4 ha |
| Mable Brown Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
| Hansen Drive Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Buffalo Pound Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Oro Lake Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Hazlet Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Indian Reserves to Nekaneet Cree Nation
- Piapot 75 41.3 km away · 677 people
- Wood Mountain 160 237.7 km away · 16 people
- Whitecap 307.3 km away · 511 people
- Red Pheasant 108 310.8 km away · 442 people
- Mosquito 109 312.5 km away · 127 people
- Poundmaker 114-18B 332.6 km away
- Poundmaker 114 338.8 km away · 471 people
- Little Pine 116 343.6 km away · 622 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nekaneet Cree Nation
What is the population of Nekaneet Cree Nation?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Nekaneet Cree Nation has a population of 169 people, making it the 610th Indian reserve in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 187 in 2016, a decrease of 18 people or 9.63%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 2.8 people per km² across a land area of 60.32 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Nekaneet Cree Nation growing?
Nekaneet Cree Nation's population declined by 9.63% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 187 to 169 people, a loss of 18 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Nekaneet Cree Nation?
Nekaneet Cree Nation has a population density of approximately 2.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Nekaneet Cree Nation?
Nekaneet Cree Nation covers a land area of approximately 60.32 km².
What is the median age in Nekaneet Cree Nation?
The median age of the population in Nekaneet Cree Nation is 29.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Nekaneet Cree Nation?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Nekaneet Cree Nation is Plains Cree.
What is the median household income in Nekaneet Cree Nation?
The median household income in Nekaneet Cree Nation is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Nekaneet Cree Nation?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Nekaneet Cree Nation.
What is the main religion in Nekaneet Cree Nation?
Buddhist is the predominant religion in Nekaneet Cree Nation.
What percentage of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 100.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Nekaneet Cree Nation residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Nekaneet Cree Nation are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 66.7% of census families in Nekaneet Cree Nation, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Nekaneet Cree Nation?
Multigenerational households make up 11.1% of all households in Nekaneet Cree Nation, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Nekaneet Cree Nation's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Nekaneet Cree Nation's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Nekaneet Cree Nation, 21.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Nekaneet Cree Nation available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.