Skip to content
Canada Population

Grahamdale, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grahamdale census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
1,278
−4.2% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
2,366
km²
Median age
54.0
years
Median household income
$58,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
7.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grahamdale. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2,365.94 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Grahamdale township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Grahamdale on the Map

  • Green spaces (8)

Grahamdale location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Grahamdale has a population of around 1,278 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grahamdale has decreased by ▼ -4.20%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
1,3341,278 --4.20%

2026 Population Projection

Grahamdale's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,278 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Grahamdale Population Trend & Context

Grahamdale is the 87th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,278 — a decline of 56 (▼ 4.20%) people from the 1,334 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 54 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Grahamdale compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 85th St-Pierre-Jolys 1,305
  2. 86th Arborg 1,279
  3. 87th Grahamdale This township 1,278
  4. 88th Montcalm 1,278
  5. 89th Elton 1,276

Population By Genders

The male population of Grahamdale is around 665 while the female population is around 605.

Of the 1,278 total population in Grahamdale, the largest gender is male with around 665 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
665605 -9.02%

Is Grahamdale a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grahamdale compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

7.1%
Unemployment rate
1.2 pts below the province
55.6%
Employment rate
3.5 pts below the province
59.3%
Participation rate
5.1 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$58,000
Median household income
$21,500 below the province
25.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts above the province

Commute

62.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
11.2 pts below the province
94.9%
Commute by car
8.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.7 pts below the province

Housing Character

94.8%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
3.5%
Apartments (any building size)
20.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
31.0%
One-person households
2.8 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Grahamdale Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Grahamdale compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorGrahamdaleManitoba
Median household income$58,000$79,500
Unemployment rate7.1%8.3%
Median age5438.4
Bachelor's degree or higher15.2%25.9%
Immigrants (%)3.1%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Grahamdale has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The township median age is 54.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years90 13.50%80 13.20% 11.11%170 13.30%
55 to 59 years50 7.50%55 9.10% 9.09%110 8.60%
65 to 69 years70 10.50%40 6.60% 42.86%110 8.60%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.00% and 16.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grahamdale are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years54.10%61.20%56.60%
65 years and over29.30%24.80%27.00%
0 to 14 years17.30%14.90%16.00%

Population of Grahamdale by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Grahamdale is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Grahamdale is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grahamdale are German, which accounts for 34.25% of the total population, followed by English (27.56%), Scottish (14.17%), Irish (12.60%), and Ukrainian (11.42%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Grahamdale include Icelandic, Canadian, French, Polish, and Austrian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German34.35%34.15%34.25%
English29.77%25.20%27.56%
Scottish14.50%14.63%14.17%
Irish12.98%12.20%12.60%
Ukrainian13.74%8.94%11.42%
Icelandic12.21%10.57%11.42%
Canadian9.16%12.20%10.63%
French11.45%7.32%9.45%
Polish8.40%11.38%9.45%
Austrian6.11%4.88%5.51%

Indigenous Identity in Grahamdale

About 20.55% of Grahamdale's population (260 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 79.45% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 60 people (4.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity20.6%
Non-Indigenous identity79.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grahamdale's population profile.

About 3.1% of Grahamdale's population are immigrants (40 people).

The top countries of origin for Grahamdale's immigrant population are United States of America (15), Germany (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America15
Germany10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0

98.0% of Grahamdale's residents (1,245 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.6% are second generation, and 82.2% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 545 of Grahamdale's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.15%, 4.30%, and 3.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons25522.00%
1 person18015.50%
3 persons605.15%
4 persons504.30%
5 or more persons353.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 575 occupied private dwellings in Grahamdale, 84.3% are owner-occupied (485) and 14.8% are rented (85). The median value of owned dwellings is $130,000 (average $152,000).

Period of Construction

22.6% of Grahamdale's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Grahamdale

Of census families in Grahamdale, 89.7% are couple families and 10.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families89.7%
One-parent families10.3%

31.0% of households in Grahamdale are one-person households, 56.9% are couple-family households, 5.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households18031.0%
Couple-family households33056.9%
One-parent-family households305.2%
Multigenerational households50.9%

Income in Grahamdale

Analyzing income distribution in Grahamdale can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grahamdale is $30,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Grahamdale population or around 190 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 115 and 105 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Grahamdale's median household income is $58,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Grahamdale's median household income is 26,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Grahamdale

This data sheds light on the distribution of Grahamdale residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.80% or most of the Grahamdale population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 41.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree13015027545.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate13012025041.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree55257512.50%

Below national average 16.7% of Grahamdale's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Grahamdale

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grahamdale. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grahamdale is at 7.03% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate55.61%
Unemployment rate7.03%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Grahamdale, 34.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 42.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time36534.1%
Worked part year and/or part time25023.4%
Did not work45042.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Grahamdale's population (around 54.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 135 men and 55 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 190.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed13555190

Employment Industry Sectors

The Grahamdale industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grahamdale is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Grahamdale has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (26%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1106026%
Educational services255512%
Retail trade25258%
Health care and social assistance0458%
Construction4507%
Other services (except public administration)30157%
Accommodation and food services15206%
Public administration20206%
Transportation and warehousing3006%
Professional, scientific and technical services0204%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1502%
Manufacturing1502%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1502%
Information and cultural industries002%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0102%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Grahamdale residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Grahamdale: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (26%), Educational services (12%), Retail trade (8%)

Top occupation categories in Grahamdale: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work15013028047.10%
Worked at home1109520033.60%
No fixed workplace address704511519.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Grahamdale residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grahamdale residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grahamdale spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes31.60%
15 to 29 minutes30.40%
30 to 44 minutes22.80%
60 minutes and over7.60%
45 to 59 minutes6.30%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Grahamdale shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grahamdale's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law66.8%
Not married and not living common-law33.2%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Grahamdale. About 1,265 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English1,265
French10
Neither English nor French5
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.0% of Grahamdale's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only1,25598.0%
French only00.0%
English and French252.0%
Neither English nor French50.4%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.0%98.4%
Non-official languages5.5%0.8%
French0.8%0.0%

Religion

Grahamdale is predominantly Christian. About 660 of its population is Christian (325 males and 335 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian52.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Green Spaces in Grahamdale

NameTypeApprox. Area
Lake St. Martin Provincial Recreation ParkNature Reserves—
Hilbre Wildlife Management AreaNature Reserves1,285.1 ha
Dog Lake Wildlife Management AreaNature Reserves13,135.3 ha
Little Birch Wildlife Management AreaNature Reserves10,183.5 ha
Little Birch Wildlife Management AreaNature Reserves129.4 ha
Little Birch Wildlife Management AreaNature Reserves6,876.0 ha
Little Birch Wildlife Management AreaNature Reserves64.3 ha
Sturgeon Bay Park ReserveNature Reserves14,457.7 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Grahamdale

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Grahamdale

What is the population of Grahamdale?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grahamdale has a population of 1,278 people, making it the 87th township in Manitoba. The population declined moderately from 1,334 in 2016, a decrease of 56 people or 4.20%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 2,365.94 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Grahamdale growing?

Grahamdale's population declined by 4.20% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,334 to 1,278 people, a loss of 56 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 54.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Grahamdale?

Grahamdale has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Grahamdale?

Grahamdale covers a land area of approximately 2,365.94 km².

What is the median age in Grahamdale?

The median age of the population in Grahamdale is 54.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Grahamdale?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grahamdale is German.

What is the median household income in Grahamdale?

The median household income in Grahamdale is $58,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Grahamdale?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Grahamdale.

What is the main religion in Grahamdale?

Christian is the predominant religion in Grahamdale.

What percentage of Grahamdale's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 20.6% of Grahamdale's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Grahamdale residents are Canadian citizens?

98.0% of Grahamdale's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Grahamdale are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 10.4% of census families in Grahamdale, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Grahamdale?

Multigenerational households make up 0.9% of all households in Grahamdale, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Grahamdale's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.0% of Grahamdale's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Grahamdale's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Grahamdale, 34.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Grahamdale available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.