Skip to content
Canada Population

Arlington No. 79, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Arlington No. 79 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
359
−1.9% since 2016
Density
0.4
people per km²
Land area
842
km²
Median age
40.8
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
7.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Arlington No. 79. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 841.62 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.

We highlight the Arlington No. 79 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Arlington No. 79 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)
  • Places to visit (3)
  • Green spaces (1)

Arlington No. 79 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Arlington No. 79 has a population of around 359 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Arlington No. 79 has decreased by ▼ -1.91%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
366359 --1.91%

2026 Population Projection

Arlington No. 79's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 359 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Arlington No. 79 Population Trend & Context

Arlington No. 79 is the 403rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 359 — a decline of 7 (▼ 1.91%) people from the 366 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Arlington No. 79 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 401st Indian Head No. 156 362
  2. 402nd Bone Creek No. 108 362
  3. 403rd Arlington No. 79 This township 359
  4. 404th Mountain View No. 318 358
  5. 405th Lawtonia No. 135 356

Population By Genders

The male population of Arlington No. 79 is around 160 while the female population is around 195.

Of the 359 total population in Arlington No. 79, the largest gender is female with around 195 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
160195 -17.95%

Is Arlington No. 79 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Arlington No. 79 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

7.4%
Unemployment rate
1.0 pts below the province
66.7%
Employment rate
6.8 pts above the province
75.0%
Participation rate
9.6 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

76.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
6.0 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

83.3%
Single-detached houses
11.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
16.7%
One-person households
12.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Arlington No. 79 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Arlington No. 79 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorArlington No. 79Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate7.4%8.4%
Median age40.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher4.2%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Arlington No. 79 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The township median age is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.20% and 18.10%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Arlington No. 79 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years35.00%50.00%80.00%
65 years and over35.00%30.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years56.30%61.50%59.70%
0 to 14 years21.90%25.60%22.20%
65 years and over21.90%15.40%18.10%

Population of Arlington No. 79 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Arlington No. 79 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Arlington No. 79 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Arlington No. 79 are English, which accounts for 55.81% of the total population, followed by German (30.23%), Scottish (27.91%), Irish (25.58%), and Norwegian (16.28%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Arlington No. 79 include French, Christian, n.i.e., Danish, North American Indigenous, and Sikh.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English42.86%68.18%55.81%
German19.05%40.91%30.23%
Scottish33.33%22.73%27.91%
Irish23.81%27.27%25.58%
Norwegian9.52%18.18%16.28%
French0.00%0.00%4.65%
Christian, n.i.e.0.00%0.00%0.00%
Danish0.00%0.00%0.00%
North American Indigenous0.00%0.00%0.00%
Sikh0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Arlington No. 79

About 7.14% of Arlington No. 79's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.86% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity7.1%
Non-Indigenous identity92.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Arlington No. 79's population profile.

About 0.0% of Arlington No. 79's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Arlington No. 79's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

95.3% of Arlington No. 79's residents (205 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 88.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 75 of Arlington No. 79's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.35% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.35%, 5.55%, and 2.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons4525.00%
1 person158.35%
3 persons158.35%
5 or more persons105.55%
4 persons52.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 95 occupied private dwellings in Arlington No. 79, 68.4% are owner-occupied (65) and 31.6% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $480,000).

Period of Construction

31.6% of Arlington No. 79's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Arlington No. 79

Of census families in Arlington No. 79, 92.9% are couple families and 7.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families92.9%
One-parent families7.1%

17.6% of households in Arlington No. 79 are one-person households, 82.4% are couple-family households, 5.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1517.6%
Couple-family households7082.4%
One-parent-family households55.9%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Arlington No. 79

Analyzing income distribution in Arlington No. 79 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Arlington No. 79 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Arlington No. 79 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Arlington No. 79's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Arlington No. 79's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Arlington No. 79

This data sheds light on the distribution of Arlington No. 79 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

42.10% or most of the Arlington No. 79 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 21.10% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree20204042.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree15102526.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15102021.10%

Below national average 0.0% of Arlington No. 79's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Arlington No. 79

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Arlington No. 79. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Arlington No. 79 is at 7.69% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate66.67%
Unemployment rate7.69%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Arlington No. 79, 50.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time9050.0%
Worked part year and/or part time5027.8%
Did not work4525.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Arlington No. 79's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 35 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 50.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed352050

Employment Industry Sectors

The Arlington No. 79 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Arlington No. 79 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Arlington No. 79 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (48%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting452048%
Health care and social assistance01511%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1007%
Retail trade007%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Arlington No. 79 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Arlington No. 79: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (48%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (7%)

Top occupation categories in Arlington No. 79: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work30255545.80%
Worked at home20153529.20%
No fixed workplace address2502520.80%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Arlington No. 79 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Arlington No. 79 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Arlington No. 79 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes52.90%
15 to 29 minutes23.50%
30 to 44 minutes11.80%
45 to 59 minutes11.80%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Arlington No. 79 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Arlington No. 79's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.1%
Not married and not living common-law30.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Arlington No. 79. About 355 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English355
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.4% of Arlington No. 79's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only35097.2%
French only00.0%
English and French51.4%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English54.2%55.6%
Non-official languages43.1%44.4%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Arlington No. 79 is predominantly Christian. About 105 of its population is Christian (35 males and 70 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian47.7%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Arlington No. 79

Parks

Places to Visit in Arlington No. 79

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Arlington No. 79

NameTypeApprox. Area
Pine Cree Regional ParkParks75.6 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Arlington No. 79

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Arlington No. 79

What is the population of Arlington No. 79?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Arlington No. 79 has a population of 359 people, making it the 403rd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 366 in 2016, a decrease of 7 people or 1.91%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 841.62 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Arlington No. 79 growing?

Arlington No. 79's population declined by 1.91% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 366 to 359 people, a loss of 7 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.80 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Arlington No. 79?

Arlington No. 79 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.

How large is Arlington No. 79?

Arlington No. 79 covers a land area of approximately 841.62 km².

What is the median age in Arlington No. 79?

The median age of the population in Arlington No. 79 is 40.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Arlington No. 79?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Arlington No. 79 is English.

What is the median household income in Arlington No. 79?

The median household income in Arlington No. 79 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Arlington No. 79?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Arlington No. 79.

What is the main religion in Arlington No. 79?

Christian is the predominant religion in Arlington No. 79.

What percentage of Arlington No. 79's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 6.8% of Arlington No. 79's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Arlington No. 79 residents are Canadian citizens?

95.3% of Arlington No. 79's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Arlington No. 79 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Arlington No. 79, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Arlington No. 79?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Arlington No. 79, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Arlington No. 79's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.4% of Arlington No. 79's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Arlington No. 79's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Arlington No. 79, 50.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Arlington No. 79 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.