Bayne No. 371, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bayne No. 371 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 461
- −1.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 789
- km²
- Median age
- 43.2
- years
- Median household income
- $94,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bayne No. 371. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 788.95 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Bayne No. 371 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Bayne No. 371 on the Map
Bayne No. 371 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Bayne No. 371 has a population of around 461 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bayne No. 371 has decreased by ▼ -1.28%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 467 | 461 | --1.28% |
2026 Population Projection
Bayne No. 371's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 461 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Bayne No. 371 Population Trend & Context
Bayne No. 371 is the 315th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 461 — a decline of 6 (▼ 1.28%) people from the 467 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 43.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Bayne No. 371 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 313th Wood River No. 74 466
- 314th Carmichael No. 109 462
- 315th Bayne No. 371 This township 461
- 316th St. Andrews No. 287 461
- 317th Leroy No. 339 457
Population By Genders
The male population of Bayne No. 371 is around 245 while the female population is around 215.
Of the 461 total population in Bayne No. 371, the largest gender is male with around 245 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 245 | 215 | -12.24% |
Is Bayne No. 371 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bayne No. 371 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Bayne No. 371 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Bayne No. 371 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Bayne No. 371 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $94,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 43.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Bayne No. 371 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The township median age is 43.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.70% and 15.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bayne No. 371 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 35.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.30% | 62.80% | 64.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.40% | 20.90% | 20.70% |
| 65 years and over | 16.30% | 16.30% | 15.20% |
Population of Bayne No. 371 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Bayne No. 371 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Bayne No. 371 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bayne No. 371 are German, which accounts for 51.52% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (38.38%), French (17.17%), Canadian (13.13%), and Hungarian (9.09%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Bayne No. 371 include English, Polish, Irish, Scottish, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 52.83% | 51.11% | 51.52% |
| Ukrainian | 41.51% | 33.33% | 38.38% |
| French | 16.98% | 17.78% | 17.17% |
| Canadian | 11.32% | 13.33% | 13.13% |
| Hungarian | 15.09% | 0.00% | 9.09% |
| English | 7.55% | 8.89% | 8.08% |
| Polish | 9.43% | 6.67% | 8.08% |
| Irish | 7.55% | 6.67% | 6.06% |
| Scottish | 7.55% | 6.67% | 6.06% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 4.44% | 2.02% |
Indigenous Identity in Bayne No. 371
About 8.08% of Bayne No. 371's population (40 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.92% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bayne No. 371's population profile.
About 0.0% of Bayne No. 371's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Bayne No. 371's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
99.0% of Bayne No. 371's residents (490 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.1% are second generation, and 90.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 175 of Bayne No. 371's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.70% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.95%, 5.55%, and 5.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 85 | 23.60% |
| 1 person | 35 | 9.70% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 6.95% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 5.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 5.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 185 occupied private dwellings in Bayne No. 371, 97.3% are owner-occupied (180) and 5.4% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $292,000).
Period of Construction
29.7% of Bayne No. 371's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Bayne No. 371
Of census families in Bayne No. 371, 96.6% are couple families and 3.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
16.7% of households in Bayne No. 371 are one-person households, 77.8% are couple-family households, 2.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 16.7% |
| Couple-family households | 140 | 77.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Bayne No. 371
Analyzing income distribution in Bayne No. 371 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bayne No. 371 is $43,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Bayne No. 371 population or around 85 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Bayne No. 371's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Bayne No. 371's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Bayne No. 371
This data sheds light on the distribution of Bayne No. 371 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.90% or most of the Bayne No. 371 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 75 | 90 | 165 | 58.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 65 | 45 | 110 | 39.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 16.1% of Bayne No. 371's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Bayne No. 371
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bayne No. 371. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bayne No. 371 is at 4.84% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 75.64% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.84% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bayne No. 371, 48.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 190 | 48.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 115 | 29.5% |
| Did not work | 90 | 23.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Bayne No. 371's population (around 43.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 90 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 130.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 90 | 40 | 130 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Bayne No. 371 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bayne No. 371 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Bayne No. 371 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 10%, followed by Public administration at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 95 | 30 | 40% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 10% |
| Public administration | 10 | 20 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 10 | 7% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 20 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 10 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Bayne No. 371 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Bayne No. 371: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (40%), Health care and social assistance (10%), Public administration (8%)
Top occupation categories in Bayne No. 371: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (40%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (16%), Business, finance and administration occupations (8%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 80 | 55 | 135 | 45.80% |
| Usual place of work | 55 | 75 | 130 | 44.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 30 | 10.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Bayne No. 371 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bayne No. 371 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bayne No. 371 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 60 minutes and over | 25.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 21.90% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 18.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 18.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 18.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Bayne No. 371 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bayne No. 371's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Bayne No. 371. About 445 people living in the township speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 445 |
| French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 7.6% of Bayne No. 371's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 420 | 91.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 35 | 7.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.3% | 98.9% |
| French | 3.3% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.3% | 0.0% |
Religion
Bayne No. 371 is predominantly Christian. About 400 of its population is Christian (215 males and 180 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 80.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Bayne No. 371
- Grant No. 372 23.3 km away · 525 people
- Humboldt No. 370 29.3 km away · 961 people
- Hoodoo No. 401 31.9 km away · 802 people
- Colonsay No. 342 34.6 km away · 260 people
- Wolverine No. 340 39.5 km away · 511 people
- Three Lakes No. 400 39.5 km away · 725 people
- Viscount No. 341 41.9 km away · 320 people
- Fish Creek No. 402 43.3 km away · 364 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bayne No. 371
What is the population of Bayne No. 371?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bayne No. 371 has a population of 461 people, making it the 315th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 467 in 2016, a decrease of 6 people or 1.28%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 788.95 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Bayne No. 371 growing?
Bayne No. 371's population declined by 1.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 467 to 461 people, a loss of 6 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 43.20 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Bayne No. 371?
Bayne No. 371 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Bayne No. 371?
Bayne No. 371 covers a land area of approximately 788.95 km².
What is the median age in Bayne No. 371?
The median age of the population in Bayne No. 371 is 43.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Bayne No. 371?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bayne No. 371 is German.
What is the median household income in Bayne No. 371?
The median household income in Bayne No. 371 is $94,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Bayne No. 371?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Bayne No. 371.
What is the main religion in Bayne No. 371?
Christian is the predominant religion in Bayne No. 371.
What percentage of Bayne No. 371's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.1% of Bayne No. 371's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Bayne No. 371 residents are Canadian citizens?
99.0% of Bayne No. 371's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Bayne No. 371 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.4% of census families in Bayne No. 371, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Bayne No. 371?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Bayne No. 371, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Bayne No. 371's population is bilingual in English and French?
7.6% of Bayne No. 371's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Bayne No. 371's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bayne No. 371, 48.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Bayne No. 371 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.