Skip to content
Canada Population

Buchanan No. 304, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Buchanan No. 304 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
330
+22.2% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
708
km²
Median age
53.2
years
Median household income
$55,200
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
8.8%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Buchanan No. 304. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 708.27 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Buchanan No. 304 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Buchanan No. 304 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Buchanan No. 304 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Buchanan No. 304 has a population of around 330 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Buchanan No. 304 has increased by ▲ 22.22%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
270330 +22.22%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.10% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Buchanan No. 304's population is projected to reach approximately 403 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.57 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3304030.57

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Buchanan No. 304 Population Trend & Context

Buchanan No. 304 is the 435th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 330 — an increase of 60 (▲ 22.22%) people from the 270 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 53.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Buchanan No. 304 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 433rd Bengough 332
  2. 434th Argyle No. 1 331
  3. 435th Buchanan No. 304 This township 330
  4. 436th Coalfields No. 4 330
  5. 437th Stockholm 329

Population By Genders

The male population of Buchanan No. 304 is around 175 while the female population is around 160.

Of the 330 total population in Buchanan No. 304, the largest gender is male with around 175 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
175160 +8.57%

Is Buchanan No. 304 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Buchanan No. 304 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

8.8%
Unemployment rate
0.4 pts above the province
53.4%
Employment rate
6.5 pts below the province
58.6%
Participation rate
6.8 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$55,200
Median household income
$26,800 below the province
32.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
19.1 pts above the province

Commute

53.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
28.5 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.3%
Single-detached houses
21.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.20 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
30.0%
One-person households
1.1 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Buchanan No. 304 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Buchanan No. 304 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorBuchanan No. 304Saskatchewan
Median household income$55,200$82,000
Unemployment rate8.8%8.4%
Median age53.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher8.8%23.2%
Immigrants (%)12.9%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Buchanan No. 304 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 53.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.80% and 16.70%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Buchanan No. 304 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%45.00%95.00%
0 to 14 years25.00%30.00%55.00%
15 to 64 years54.30%50.00%53.00%
65 years and over28.60%28.10%28.80%
0 to 14 years14.30%18.80%16.70%

Population of Buchanan No. 304 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Buchanan No. 304 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Buchanan No. 304 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Buchanan No. 304 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 43.48% of the total population, followed by German (18.84%), Polish (14.49%), English (10.14%), and Russian (10.14%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Buchanan No. 304 include Norwegian, Canadian, Irish, French, and Dutch.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ukrainian45.71%40.00%43.48%
German14.29%20.00%18.84%
Polish8.57%17.14%14.49%
English11.43%11.43%10.14%
Russian8.57%8.57%10.14%
Norwegian8.57%11.43%10.14%
Canadian8.57%8.57%8.70%
Irish5.71%5.71%4.35%
French0.00%0.00%2.90%
Dutch5.71%0.00%2.90%

Indigenous Identity in Buchanan No. 304

About 0.00% of Buchanan No. 304's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Buchanan No. 304's population profile.

About 12.9% of Buchanan No. 304's population are immigrants (45 people).

The top countries of origin for Buchanan No. 304's immigrant population are Mexico (10), United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Mexico10
United Kingdom10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0

100.0% of Buchanan No. 304's residents (350 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 13.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 18.8% are second generation, and 69.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 140 of Buchanan No. 304's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.00%, 3.35%, and 3.35%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6521.65%
1 person4515.00%
3 persons155.00%
4 persons103.35%
5 or more persons103.35%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 170 occupied private dwellings in Buchanan No. 304, 94.1% are owner-occupied (160) and 5.9% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $150,000).

Period of Construction

50.0% of Buchanan No. 304's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Buchanan No. 304

Of census families in Buchanan No. 304, 90.0% are couple families and 10.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families90.0%
One-parent families10.0%

33.3% of households in Buchanan No. 304 are one-person households, 60.0% are couple-family households, 6.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5033.3%
Couple-family households9060.0%
One-parent-family households106.7%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Buchanan No. 304

Analyzing income distribution in Buchanan No. 304 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Buchanan No. 304 is $32,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Buchanan No. 304 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Buchanan No. 304's median household income is $55,200, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Buchanan No. 304's median household income is 28,800 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Buchanan No. 304

This data sheds light on the distribution of Buchanan No. 304 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

40.50% or most of the Buchanan No. 304 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.70% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 24.30% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree25557540.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree40155529.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate40104524.30%

Below national average 10.8% of Buchanan No. 304's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Buchanan No. 304

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Buchanan No. 304. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Buchanan No. 304 is at 8.82% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate53.45%
Unemployment rate8.82%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Buchanan No. 304, 41.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time12041.4%
Worked part year and/or part time5519.0%
Did not work11539.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Buchanan No. 304's population (around 44.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 45 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed452065

Employment Industry Sectors

The Buchanan No. 304 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Buchanan No. 304 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Buchanan No. 304 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (56%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 24%, followed by Educational services at 6%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting703056%
Health care and social assistance04024%
Educational services0106%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Buchanan No. 304 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Buchanan No. 304: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (56%), Health care and social assistance (24%), Educational services (6%)

Top occupation categories in Buchanan No. 304: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (47%), Health occupations (18%), Sales and service occupations (9%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home55409058.10%
Usual place of work15455535.50%
No fixed workplace address100106.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Buchanan No. 304 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Buchanan No. 304 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Buchanan No. 304 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes30.80%
Less than 15 minutes23.10%
30 to 44 minutes15.40%
45 to 59 minutes15.40%
60 minutes and over15.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Buchanan No. 304 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Buchanan No. 304's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law67.3%
Not married and not living common-law32.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Buchanan No. 304. About 320 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak Neither English nor French, 0 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English320
Neither English nor French10
French0
English and French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Buchanan No. 304's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 3.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only32097.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French103.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English81.8%92.4%
Non-official languages16.7%6.1%
French1.5%0.0%

Religion

Buchanan No. 304 is predominantly Christian. About 250 of its population is Christian (100 males and 145 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian71.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Buchanan No. 304

Libraries

Nearest Townships to Buchanan No. 304

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Buchanan No. 304

What is the population of Buchanan No. 304?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Buchanan No. 304 has a population of 330 people, making it the 435th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 270 in 2016, an increase of 60 people or 22.22%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 708.27 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Buchanan No. 304 growing?

Buchanan No. 304's population grew by 22.22% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 270 to 330 people, a gain of 60 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 53.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Buchanan No. 304?

Buchanan No. 304 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Buchanan No. 304?

Buchanan No. 304 covers a land area of approximately 708.27 km².

What is the median age in Buchanan No. 304?

The median age of the population in Buchanan No. 304 is 53.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Buchanan No. 304?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Buchanan No. 304 is Ukrainian.

What is the median household income in Buchanan No. 304?

The median household income in Buchanan No. 304 is $55,200, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Buchanan No. 304?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Buchanan No. 304.

What is the main religion in Buchanan No. 304?

Christian is the predominant religion in Buchanan No. 304.

What percentage of Buchanan No. 304's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Buchanan No. 304's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Buchanan No. 304 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Buchanan No. 304's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Buchanan No. 304 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Buchanan No. 304, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Buchanan No. 304?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Buchanan No. 304, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Buchanan No. 304's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Buchanan No. 304's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Buchanan No. 304's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Buchanan No. 304, 41.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Buchanan No. 304 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.