Skip to content
Canada Population

Buffalo No. 409, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Buffalo No. 409 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
420
−17.0% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
1,205
km²
Median age
48.0
years
Median household income
$94,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Buffalo No. 409. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,204.97 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Buffalo No. 409 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Buffalo No. 409 on the Map

Buffalo No. 409 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Buffalo No. 409 has a population of around 420 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Buffalo No. 409 has decreased by ▼ -17.00%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
506420 --17.00%

2026 Population Projection

Buffalo No. 409's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 420 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Buffalo No. 409 Population Trend & Context

Buffalo No. 409 is the 338th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 420 — a decline of 86 (▼ 17.00%) people from the 506 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 48 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Buffalo No. 409 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 336th Enniskillen No. 3 422
  2. 337th Norquay 420
  3. 338th Buffalo No. 409 This township 420
  4. 339th Spalding No. 368 420
  5. 340th Chesterfield No. 261 419

Population By Genders

The male population of Buffalo No. 409 is around 230 while the female population is around 185.

Of the 420 total population in Buffalo No. 409, the largest gender is male with around 230 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
230185 -19.57%

Is Buffalo No. 409 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Buffalo No. 409 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
86.5%
Employment rate
26.6 pts above the province
87.8%
Participation rate
22.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$94,000
Median household income
$12,000 above the province
9.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.4 pts below the province

Commute

61.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
21.1 pts below the province
87.1%
Commute by car
3.2 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

94.3%
Single-detached houses
22.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
14.7%
One-person households
14.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Buffalo No. 409 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Buffalo No. 409 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorBuffalo No. 409Saskatchewan
Median household income$94,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher12.7%23.2%
Immigrants (%)3.4%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Buffalo No. 409 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.10% of the total population. The township median age is 48.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 66.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.00% and 15.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Buffalo No. 409 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%35.00%80.00%
15 to 64 years63.00%70.30%66.70%
0 to 14 years40.00%25.00%65.00%
65 years and over21.70%18.90%19.00%
0 to 14 years17.40%13.50%15.50%

Population of Buffalo No. 409 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Buffalo No. 409 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Buffalo No. 409 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Buffalo No. 409 are German, which accounts for 48.89% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.78%), English (25.56%), Canadian (15.56%), and Irish (15.56%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Buffalo No. 409 include French, North American Indigenous, Ukrainian, Norwegian, and Filipino.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German51.11%50.00%48.89%
Scottish17.78%38.64%27.78%
English28.89%22.73%25.56%
Canadian17.78%13.64%15.56%
Irish11.11%22.73%15.56%
French8.89%13.64%10.00%
North American Indigenous11.11%4.55%8.89%
Ukrainian0.00%13.64%6.67%
Norwegian6.67%4.55%4.44%
Filipino0.00%4.55%2.22%

Indigenous Identity in Buffalo No. 409

About 15.56% of Buffalo No. 409's population (70 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 84.44% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (6.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity15.6%
Non-Indigenous identity84.4%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Buffalo No. 409's population profile.

About 3.4% of Buffalo No. 409's population are immigrants (15 people).

The top countries of origin for Buffalo No. 409's immigrant population are Philippines (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Philippines10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

100.0% of Buffalo No. 409's residents (445 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.6% are second generation, and 90.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 165 of Buffalo No. 409's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 27.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 7.35% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.90%, 4.40%, and 4.40%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons9527.95%
1 person257.35%
4 persons205.90%
3 persons154.40%
5 or more persons154.40%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 175 occupied private dwellings in Buffalo No. 409, 94.3% are owner-occupied (165) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $139,000 (average $210,000).

Period of Construction

25.7% of Buffalo No. 409's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Buffalo No. 409

Of census families in Buffalo No. 409, 96.6% are couple families and 3.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families96.6%
One-parent families3.4%

14.7% of households in Buffalo No. 409 are one-person households, 82.4% are couple-family households, 2.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2514.7%
Couple-family households14082.4%
One-parent-family households52.9%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Buffalo No. 409

Analyzing income distribution in Buffalo No. 409 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Buffalo No. 409 is $48,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Buffalo No. 409 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 45 and 45 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Buffalo No. 409's median household income is $94,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Buffalo No. 409's median household income is 10,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Buffalo No. 409

This data sheds light on the distribution of Buffalo No. 409 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

56.30% or most of the Buffalo No. 409 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree558513556.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate55308535.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree2502510.40%

Below national average 14.6% of Buffalo No. 409's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Buffalo No. 409

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Buffalo No. 409. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Buffalo No. 409 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate86.49%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Buffalo No. 409, 47.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 40.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 12.2% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time17547.3%
Worked part year and/or part time15040.5%
Did not work4512.2%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Buffalo No. 409's population (around 49.20%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 100 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 160.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10060160

Employment Industry Sectors

The Buffalo No. 409 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Buffalo No. 409 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Buffalo No. 409 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (63%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Educational services at 6%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1258063%
Health care and social assistance03011%
Educational services0156%
Transportation and warehousing1003%
Construction1003%
Wholesale trade0103%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Retail trade000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Buffalo No. 409 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Buffalo No. 409: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (63%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Educational services (6%)

Top occupation categories in Buffalo No. 409: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (55%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Sales and service occupations (9%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home957016552.40%
Usual place of work358011536.50%
No fixed workplace address2503511.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Buffalo No. 409 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Buffalo No. 409 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Buffalo No. 409 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes32.30%
15 to 29 minutes29.00%
30 to 44 minutes19.40%
45 to 59 minutes9.70%
60 minutes and over9.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Buffalo No. 409 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Buffalo No. 409's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law79.2%
Not married and not living common-law20.8%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Buffalo No. 409. About 415 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English415
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.2% of Buffalo No. 409's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only415100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French51.2%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English97.6%100.0%
Non-official languages2.4%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Buffalo No. 409 is predominantly Christian. About 365 of its population is Christian (170 males and 195 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian81.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Buffalo No. 409

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Buffalo No. 409

What is the population of Buffalo No. 409?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Buffalo No. 409 has a population of 420 people, making it the 337th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 506 in 2016, a decrease of 86 people or 17.00%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 1,204.97 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Buffalo No. 409 growing?

Buffalo No. 409's population declined by 17.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 506 to 420 people, a loss of 86 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 48.00 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (14.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Buffalo No. 409?

Buffalo No. 409 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Buffalo No. 409?

Buffalo No. 409 covers a land area of approximately 1,204.97 km².

What is the median age in Buffalo No. 409?

The median age of the population in Buffalo No. 409 is 48.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Buffalo No. 409?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Buffalo No. 409 is German.

What is the median household income in Buffalo No. 409?

The median household income in Buffalo No. 409 is $94,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Buffalo No. 409?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Buffalo No. 409.

What is the main religion in Buffalo No. 409?

Christian is the predominant religion in Buffalo No. 409.

What percentage of Buffalo No. 409's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 15.6% of Buffalo No. 409's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Buffalo No. 409 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Buffalo No. 409's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Buffalo No. 409 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 3.4% of census families in Buffalo No. 409, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Buffalo No. 409?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Buffalo No. 409, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Buffalo No. 409's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.2% of Buffalo No. 409's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Buffalo No. 409's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Buffalo No. 409, 47.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Buffalo No. 409 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.