Skip to content
Canada Population

Chesterfield No. 261, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chesterfield No. 261 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
419
−12.9% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
1,962
km²
Median age
41.6
years
Median household income
$87,000
2020, before tax

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chesterfield No. 261. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,962.21 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Chesterfield No. 261 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Chesterfield No. 261 on the Map

Chesterfield No. 261 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Chesterfield No. 261 has a population of around 419 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chesterfield No. 261 has decreased by ▼ -12.89%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
481419 --12.89%

2026 Population Projection

Chesterfield No. 261's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 419 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Chesterfield No. 261 Population Trend & Context

Chesterfield No. 261 is the 340th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 419 — a decline of 62 (▼ 12.89%) people from the 481 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Chesterfield No. 261 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 338th Buffalo No. 409 420
  2. 339th Spalding No. 368 420
  3. 340th Chesterfield No. 261 This township 419
  4. 341st Mount Pleasant No. 2 419
  5. 342nd Central Butte 416

Population By Genders

The male population of Chesterfield No. 261 is around 205 while the female population is around 210.

Of the 419 total population in Chesterfield No. 261, the largest gender is female with around 210 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
205210 -2.38%

Is Chesterfield No. 261 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chesterfield No. 261 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

—
Unemployment rate
—
Employment rate
—
Participation rate

Income & Affordability

$87,000
Median household income
$5,000 above the province
12.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.4 pts below the province

Commute

—
Commute under 30 minutes
—
Commute by car
—
Commute by public transit

Housing Character

93.1%
Single-detached houses
21.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
21.4%
One-person households
7.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Chesterfield No. 261 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Chesterfield No. 261 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorChesterfield No. 261Saskatchewan
Median household income$87,000$82,000
Unemployment rate—8.4%
Median age41.638.8
Bachelor's degree or higher—23.2%
Immigrants (%)—12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Chesterfield No. 261 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 9.50% of the total population. The township median age is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.40% and 19.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chesterfield No. 261 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over45.00%45.00%90.00%
0 to 14 years40.00%40.00%80.00%
15 to 64 years56.10%61.90%59.50%
65 years and over22.00%21.40%21.40%
0 to 14 years19.50%19.00%19.00%

Population of Chesterfield No. 261 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Chesterfield No. 261 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Chesterfield No. 261 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

Immigration Profile

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 135 of Chesterfield No. 261's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.35%, 5.35%, and 1.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7025.00%
1 person3010.70%
3 persons155.35%
4 persons155.35%
5 or more persons51.80%

Family and Household Structure in Chesterfield No. 261

Of census families in Chesterfield No. 261, 95.2% are couple families and 4.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families95.2%
One-parent families4.8%

21.4% of households in Chesterfield No. 261 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 3.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3021.4%
Couple-family households10575.0%
One-parent-family households53.6%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Chesterfield No. 261

Analyzing income distribution in Chesterfield No. 261 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chesterfield No. 261 is $41,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Chesterfield No. 261 population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Chesterfield No. 261's median household income is $87,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Chesterfield No. 261's median household income is 3,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Chesterfield No. 261

Employment in Chesterfield No. 261

Working as an Employee

Employment Industry Sectors

Labour Market Snapshot

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Chesterfield No. 261 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chesterfield No. 261 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chesterfield No. 261 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Chesterfield No. 261 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chesterfield No. 261's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law69.1%
Not married and not living common-law30.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Chesterfield No. 261. About 420 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English420
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.2% of Chesterfield No. 261's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only41098.8%
French only00.0%
English and French51.2%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English74.7%—
Non-official languages22.9%—
French0.0%—

Religion

Nearest Townships to Chesterfield No. 261

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Chesterfield No. 261

What is the population of Chesterfield No. 261?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chesterfield No. 261 has a population of 419 people, making it the 340th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 481 in 2016, a decrease of 62 people or 12.89%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 1,962.21 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Chesterfield No. 261 growing?

Chesterfield No. 261's population declined by 12.89% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 481 to 419 people, a loss of 62 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Chesterfield No. 261?

Chesterfield No. 261 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Chesterfield No. 261?

Chesterfield No. 261 covers a land area of approximately 1,962.21 km².

What is the median age in Chesterfield No. 261?

The median age of the population in Chesterfield No. 261 is 41.60 years.

What is the median household income in Chesterfield No. 261?

The median household income in Chesterfield No. 261 is $87,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Chesterfield No. 261?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Chesterfield No. 261.

What percentage of families in Chesterfield No. 261 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 4.8% of census families in Chesterfield No. 261, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Chesterfield No. 261?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Chesterfield No. 261, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Chesterfield No. 261's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.2% of Chesterfield No. 261's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Chesterfield No. 261 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.