Skip to content
Canada Population

Cupar No. 218, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cupar No. 218 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
516
+2.6% since 2016
Density
0.6
people per km²
Land area
906
km²
Median age
45.2
years
Median household income
$89,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
4.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cupar No. 218. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 905.53 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Cupar No. 218 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Cupar No. 218 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Cupar No. 218 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Cupar No. 218 has a population of around 516 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cupar No. 218 has increased by ▲ 2.58%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
503516 +2.58%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.51% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Cupar No. 218's population is projected to reach approximately 529 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.58 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
5165290.58

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Cupar No. 218 Population Trend & Context

Cupar No. 218 is the 275th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 516 — an increase of 13 (▲ 2.58%) people from the 503 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Cupar No. 218 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 273rd Marshall 522
  2. 274th Big Quill No. 308 520
  3. 275th Cupar No. 218 This township 516
  4. 276th Whiska Creek No. 106 512
  5. 277th Whitecap 511

Population By Genders

The male population of Cupar No. 218 is around 260 while the female population is around 260.

Of the 516 total population in Cupar No. 218, the largest gender is female with around 260 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
260260 +0.00%

Is Cupar No. 218 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cupar No. 218 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

4.3%
Unemployment rate
4.1 pts below the province
76.1%
Employment rate
16.2 pts above the province
79.5%
Participation rate
14.1 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$89,000
Median household income
$7,000 above the province
12.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.4 pts below the province

Commute

54.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
28.1 pts below the province
85.7%
Commute by car
4.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.5%
Single-detached houses
25.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
17.1%
One-person households
11.8 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Cupar No. 218 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Cupar No. 218 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorCupar No. 218Saskatchewan
Median household income$89,000$82,000
Unemployment rate4.3%8.4%
Median age45.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher12.6%23.2%
Immigrants (%)0.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Cupar No. 218 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 45 to 49 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The township median age is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.40% and 17.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cupar No. 218 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years45.00%50.00%95.00%
65 years and over45.00%40.00%90.00%
15 to 64 years65.40%61.50%64.10%
0 to 14 years17.30%19.20%18.40%
65 years and over17.30%15.40%17.50%

Population of Cupar No. 218 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Cupar No. 218 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Cupar No. 218 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cupar No. 218 are German, which accounts for 50.88% of the total population, followed by Hungarian (24.56%), Scottish (23.68%), English (17.54%), and Irish (13.16%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Cupar No. 218 include Norwegian, Austrian, French, Ukrainian, and Canadian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German51.85%50.00%50.88%
Hungarian24.07%23.33%24.56%
Scottish14.81%31.67%23.68%
English16.67%20.00%17.54%
Irish7.41%16.67%13.16%
Norwegian12.96%13.33%13.16%
Austrian11.11%11.67%11.40%
French5.56%10.00%7.89%
Ukrainian9.26%6.67%7.89%
Canadian5.56%5.00%7.02%

Indigenous Identity in Cupar No. 218

About 5.31% of Cupar No. 218's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.69% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity5.3%
Non-Indigenous identity94.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cupar No. 218's population profile.

About 0.0% of Cupar No. 218's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Cupar No. 218's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Cupar No. 218's residents (570 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.4% are second generation, and 95.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 195 of Cupar No. 218's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.55% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.30%, 6.10%, and 4.90%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons9523.15%
1 person358.55%
4 persons307.30%
3 persons256.10%
5 or more persons204.90%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 200 occupied private dwellings in Cupar No. 218, 95.0% are owner-occupied (190) and 5.0% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $360,000 (average $370,000).

Period of Construction

27.5% of Cupar No. 218's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Cupar No. 218

Of census families in Cupar No. 218, 91.2% are couple families and 8.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families91.2%
One-parent families8.8%

19.5% of households in Cupar No. 218 are one-person households, 73.2% are couple-family households, 4.9% are one-parent-family households, and 2.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households4019.5%
Couple-family households15073.2%
One-parent-family households104.9%
Multigenerational households52.4%

Income in Cupar No. 218

Analyzing income distribution in Cupar No. 218 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cupar No. 218 is $41,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Cupar No. 218 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and Under $10,000 with around 70 and 60 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Cupar No. 218's median household income is $89,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Cupar No. 218's median household income is 5,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Cupar No. 218

This data sheds light on the distribution of Cupar No. 218 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

46.60% or most of the Cupar No. 218 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 46.60% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 6.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate706513546.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree508513546.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree200206.90%

Below national average 13.8% of Cupar No. 218's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Cupar No. 218

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cupar No. 218. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cupar No. 218 is at 4.29% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate76.14%
Unemployment rate4.29%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Cupar No. 218, 46.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time20546.6%
Worked part year and/or part time14031.8%
Did not work9521.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Cupar No. 218's population (around 44.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 100 men and 55 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 155.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10055155

Employment Industry Sectors

The Cupar No. 218 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cupar No. 218 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Cupar No. 218 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (41%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1004541%
Health care and social assistance04513%
Construction2009%
Retail trade0309%
Other services (except public administration)10156%
Manufacturing1004%
Professional, scientific and technical services0154%
Educational services0154%
Public administration0103%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Cupar No. 218 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Cupar No. 218: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (41%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Construction (9%)

Top occupation categories in Cupar No. 218: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (40%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1005516047.80%
Usual place of work4511516047.80%
No fixed workplace address100103.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Cupar No. 218 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cupar No. 218 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cupar No. 218 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes31.40%
45 to 59 minutes28.60%
15 to 29 minutes22.90%
60 minutes and over11.40%
30 to 44 minutes8.60%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Cupar No. 218 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cupar No. 218's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law73.5%
Not married and not living common-law26.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Cupar No. 218. About 515 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English515
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.9% of Cupar No. 218's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only50096.2%
French only00.0%
English and French152.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English96.2%100.0%
Non-official languages1.9%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Cupar No. 218 is predominantly Christian. About 380 of its population is Christian (185 males and 195 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian67.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Cupar No. 218

Schools

Nearest Townships to Cupar No. 218

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cupar No. 218

What is the population of Cupar No. 218?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cupar No. 218 has a population of 516 people, making it the 275th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 503 in 2016, an increase of 13 people or 2.58%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 905.53 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Cupar No. 218 growing?

Cupar No. 218's population grew by 2.58% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 503 to 516 people, a gain of 13 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Cupar No. 218?

Cupar No. 218 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Cupar No. 218?

Cupar No. 218 covers a land area of approximately 905.53 km².

What is the median age in Cupar No. 218?

The median age of the population in Cupar No. 218 is 45.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Cupar No. 218?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cupar No. 218 is German.

What is the median household income in Cupar No. 218?

The median household income in Cupar No. 218 is $89,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Cupar No. 218?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Cupar No. 218.

What is the main religion in Cupar No. 218?

Christian is the predominant religion in Cupar No. 218.

What percentage of Cupar No. 218's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 5.3% of Cupar No. 218's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Cupar No. 218 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Cupar No. 218's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Cupar No. 218 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 8.8% of census families in Cupar No. 218, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Cupar No. 218?

Multigenerational households make up 2.4% of all households in Cupar No. 218, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Cupar No. 218's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.9% of Cupar No. 218's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Cupar No. 218's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Cupar No. 218, 46.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Cupar No. 218 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.