Skip to content
Canada Population

Enniskillen No. 3, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Enniskillen No. 3 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
422
−8.1% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
820
km²
Median age
44.8
years
Median household income
$93,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Enniskillen No. 3. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 820.04 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Enniskillen No. 3 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Enniskillen No. 3 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Places to visit (21)
  • Green spaces (1)

Enniskillen No. 3 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Enniskillen No. 3 has a population of around 422 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Enniskillen No. 3 has decreased by ▼ -8.06%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
459422 --8.06%

2026 Population Projection

Enniskillen No. 3's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 422 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Enniskillen No. 3 Population Trend & Context

Enniskillen No. 3 is the 336th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 422 — a decline of 37 (▼ 8.06%) people from the 459 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Enniskillen No. 3 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 334th Val Marie No. 17 425
  2. 335th Montreal Lake 106B 423
  3. 336th Enniskillen No. 3 This township 422
  4. 337th Norquay 420
  5. 338th Buffalo No. 409 420

Population By Genders

The male population of Enniskillen No. 3 is around 215 while the female population is around 210.

Of the 422 total population in Enniskillen No. 3, the largest gender is male with around 215 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
215210 -2.33%

Is Enniskillen No. 3 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Enniskillen No. 3 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
65.3%
Employment rate
5.4 pts above the province
66.7%
Participation rate
1.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$93,000
Median household income
$11,000 above the province
12.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
0.6 pts below the province

Commute

74.2%
Commute under 30 minutes
8.2 pts below the province
93.5%
Commute by car
3.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.0%
Single-detached houses
25.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
21.2%
One-person households
7.7 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Enniskillen No. 3 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Enniskillen No. 3 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorEnniskillen No. 3Saskatchewan
Median household income$93,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age44.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher8.3%23.2%
Immigrants (%)4.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Enniskillen No. 3 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 44.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.00% and 18.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Enniskillen No. 3 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%40.00%85.00%
0 to 14 years40.00%40.00%80.00%
15 to 64 years60.50%61.90%60.00%
65 years and over23.30%19.00%20.00%
0 to 14 years18.60%19.00%18.80%

Population of Enniskillen No. 3 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Enniskillen No. 3 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Enniskillen No. 3 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Enniskillen No. 3 are English, which accounts for 41.00% of the total population, followed by German (30.00%), Scottish (25.00%), Norwegian (23.00%), and French (21.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Enniskillen No. 3 include Irish, Danish, Polish, Canadian, and North American Indigenous.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English40.82%42.00%41.00%
German30.61%30.00%30.00%
Scottish22.45%26.00%25.00%
Norwegian18.37%28.00%23.00%
French20.41%22.00%21.00%
Irish14.29%10.00%13.00%
Danish8.16%16.00%12.00%
Polish6.12%14.00%10.00%
Canadian14.29%8.00%9.00%
North American Indigenous8.16%8.00%7.00%

Indigenous Identity in Enniskillen No. 3

About 4.00% of Enniskillen No. 3's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity4.0%
Non-Indigenous identity96.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Enniskillen No. 3's population profile.

About 4.0% of Enniskillen No. 3's population are immigrants (20 people).

The top countries of origin for Enniskillen No. 3's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

99.0% of Enniskillen No. 3's residents (495 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.0% are second generation, and 86.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 160 of Enniskillen No. 3's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 22.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.60% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 7.60%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7522.75%
1 person3510.60%
5 or more persons257.60%
3 persons154.55%
4 persons154.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 180 occupied private dwellings in Enniskillen No. 3, 88.9% are owner-occupied (160) and 8.3% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $335,000).

Period of Construction

19.4% of Enniskillen No. 3's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Enniskillen No. 3

Of census families in Enniskillen No. 3, 96.2% are couple families and 3.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families96.2%
One-parent families3.8%

20.6% of households in Enniskillen No. 3 are one-person households, 70.6% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3520.6%
Couple-family households12070.6%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Enniskillen No. 3

Analyzing income distribution in Enniskillen No. 3 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Enniskillen No. 3 is $43,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Enniskillen No. 3 population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Enniskillen No. 3's median household income is $93,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Enniskillen No. 3's median household income is 9,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Enniskillen No. 3

This data sheds light on the distribution of Enniskillen No. 3 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

47.10% or most of the Enniskillen No. 3 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 47.10% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 5.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate606012047.10%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree705512047.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree100155.90%

Below national average 9.8% of Enniskillen No. 3's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Enniskillen No. 3

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Enniskillen No. 3. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Enniskillen No. 3 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate65.33%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Enniskillen No. 3, 46.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time17546.7%
Worked part year and/or part time8522.7%
Did not work12032.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Enniskillen No. 3's population (around 48.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 80 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 105.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8025105

Employment Industry Sectors

The Enniskillen No. 3 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Enniskillen No. 3 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Enniskillen No. 3 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (46%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 10%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 8%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting853546%
Educational services02510%
Transportation and warehousing1008%
Finance and insurance0156%
Other services (except public administration)1506%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1506%
Wholesale trade1006%
Health care and social assistance0104%
Retail trade0104%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Public administration000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Information and cultural industries000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Enniskillen No. 3 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Enniskillen No. 3: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (46%), Educational services (10%), Transportation and warehousing (8%)

Top occupation categories in Enniskillen No. 3: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (50%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work605511546.00%
Worked at home60359538.00%
No fixed workplace address25103514.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Enniskillen No. 3 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Enniskillen No. 3 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Enniskillen No. 3 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes41.90%
15 to 29 minutes32.30%
60 minutes and over16.10%
45 to 59 minutes6.50%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Enniskillen No. 3 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Enniskillen No. 3's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law75.0%
Not married and not living common-law25.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Enniskillen No. 3. About 420 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English420
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.2% of Enniskillen No. 3's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only41598.8%
French only00.0%
English and French51.2%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English97.6%100.0%
Non-official languages1.2%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Enniskillen No. 3 is predominantly Christian. About 415 of its population is Christian (195 males and 215 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian83.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Enniskillen No. 3

Schools

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Enniskillen No. 3

Museums

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Enniskillen No. 3

NameTypeApprox. Area
Des Lacs National Wildlife RefugeNature Reserves7,168.3 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Enniskillen No. 3

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Enniskillen No. 3

What is the population of Enniskillen No. 3?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Enniskillen No. 3 has a population of 422 people, making it the 336th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 459 in 2016, a decrease of 37 people or 8.06%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 820.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Enniskillen No. 3 growing?

Enniskillen No. 3's population declined by 8.06% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 459 to 422 people, a loss of 37 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Enniskillen No. 3?

Enniskillen No. 3 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Enniskillen No. 3?

Enniskillen No. 3 covers a land area of approximately 820.04 km².

What is the median age in Enniskillen No. 3?

The median age of the population in Enniskillen No. 3 is 44.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Enniskillen No. 3?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Enniskillen No. 3 is English.

What is the median household income in Enniskillen No. 3?

The median household income in Enniskillen No. 3 is $93,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Enniskillen No. 3?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Enniskillen No. 3.

What is the main religion in Enniskillen No. 3?

Christian is the predominant religion in Enniskillen No. 3.

What percentage of Enniskillen No. 3's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 4.0% of Enniskillen No. 3's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Enniskillen No. 3 residents are Canadian citizens?

99.0% of Enniskillen No. 3's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Enniskillen No. 3 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 3.8% of census families in Enniskillen No. 3, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Enniskillen No. 3?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Enniskillen No. 3, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Enniskillen No. 3's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.2% of Enniskillen No. 3's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Enniskillen No. 3's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Enniskillen No. 3, 46.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Enniskillen No. 3 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.