Francis No. 127, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Francis No. 127 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 701
- +4.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,077
- km²
- Median age
- 40.4
- years
- Median household income
- $88,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Francis No. 127. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,077.36 km2. The township has a population density of 0.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Francis No. 127 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Francis No. 127 on the Map
Francis No. 127 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Francis No. 127 has a population of around 701 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Francis No. 127 has increased by ▲ 4.01%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 674 | 701 | +4.01% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.79% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Francis No. 127's population is projected to reach approximately 729 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.68 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 701 | 729 | 0.68 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Francis No. 127 Population Trend & Context
Francis No. 127 is the 189th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 701 — an increase of 27 (▲ 4.01%) people from the 674 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Francis No. 127 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 187th Chitek Lake 191 705
- 188th Assiniboine 76 703
- 189th Francis No. 127 This township 701
- 190th Muskoday First Nation 700
- 191st Eldon No. 471 700
Population By Genders
The male population of Francis No. 127 is around 365 while the female population is around 335.
Of the 701 total population in Francis No. 127, the largest gender is male with around 365 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 365 | 335 | +8.22% |
Is Francis No. 127 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Francis No. 127 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Francis No. 127 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Francis No. 127 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Francis No. 127 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.2% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Francis No. 127 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 8.60% of the total population. The township median age is 40.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.60% and 15.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Francis No. 127 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.30% | 62.70% | 60.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 23.30% | 23.90% | 23.60% |
| 65 years and over | 17.80% | 11.90% | 15.00% |
Population of Francis No. 127 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Francis No. 127 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Francis No. 127 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Francis No. 127 are German, which accounts for 58.68% of the total population, followed by Irish (22.75%), Ukrainian (20.96%), English (18.56%), and French (18.56%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Francis No. 127 include Scottish, Russian, Hungarian, Polish, and Canadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 62.92% | 54.55% | 58.68% |
| Irish | 23.60% | 22.08% | 22.75% |
| Ukrainian | 19.10% | 22.08% | 20.96% |
| English | 21.35% | 15.58% | 18.56% |
| French | 15.73% | 22.08% | 18.56% |
| Scottish | 13.48% | 12.99% | 13.17% |
| Russian | 13.48% | 9.09% | 11.38% |
| Hungarian | 10.11% | 7.79% | 9.58% |
| Polish | 7.87% | 10.39% | 8.38% |
| Canadian | 7.87% | 7.79% | 7.78% |
Indigenous Identity in Francis No. 127
About 3.01% of Francis No. 127's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.99% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (1.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Francis No. 127's population profile.
About 1.2% of Francis No. 127's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Francis No. 127's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
99.4% of Francis No. 127's residents (830 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.8% are second generation, and 94.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 250 of Francis No. 127's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.80% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.85%, 7.85%, and 6.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 100 | 19.60% |
| 4 persons | 45 | 8.80% |
| 1 person | 40 | 7.85% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 7.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 6.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 265 occupied private dwellings in Francis No. 127, 96.2% are owner-occupied (255) and 3.8% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $410,000).
Period of Construction
28.3% of Francis No. 127's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Francis No. 127
Of census families in Francis No. 127, 93.0% are couple families and 7.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
15.7% of households in Francis No. 127 are one-person households, 74.5% are couple-family households, 3.9% are one-parent-family households, and 2.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 15.7% |
| Couple-family households | 190 | 74.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 3.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 2.0% |
Income in Francis No. 127
Analyzing income distribution in Francis No. 127 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Francis No. 127 is $42,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Francis No. 127 population or around 105 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 70 and 70 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Francis No. 127's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Francis No. 127's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Francis No. 127
This data sheds light on the distribution of Francis No. 127 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.60% or most of the Francis No. 127 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 15.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 100 | 185 | 44.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 80 | 90 | 165 | 39.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 15 | 65 | 15.70% |
Below national average 9.6% of Francis No. 127's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Francis No. 127
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Francis No. 127. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Francis No. 127 is at 3.16% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 78.63% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.16% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Francis No. 127, 40.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 235 | 40.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 180 | 30.8% |
| Did not work | 170 | 29.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Francis No. 127's population (around 50.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 150 men and 95 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 240.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 150 | 95 | 240 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Francis No. 127 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Francis No. 127 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Francis No. 127 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (46%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 150 | 70 | 46% |
| Construction | 30 | 15 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 25 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 15 | 15 | 6% |
| Public administration | 10 | 20 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Francis No. 127 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Francis No. 127: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (46%), Construction (11%), Retail trade (6%)
Top occupation categories in Francis No. 127: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (44%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 95 | 125 | 225 | 48.90% |
| Worked at home | 130 | 80 | 215 | 46.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 30 | 6.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Francis No. 127 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Francis No. 127 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Francis No. 127 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 45 to 59 minutes | 28.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 26.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 18.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 16.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 10.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Francis No. 127 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Francis No. 127's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Francis No. 127. About 695 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 695 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.7% of Francis No. 127's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 695 | 99.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.9% | 99.3% |
| French | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Francis No. 127 is predominantly Christian. About 530 of its population is Christian (300 males and 235 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 63.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Francis No. 127
- Wellington No. 97 26.7 km away · 274 people
- Lajord No. 128 30.1 km away · 985 people
- Montmartre No. 126 36.5 km away · 350 people
- South Qu'Appelle No. 157 41.7 km away · 1,231 people
- Fillmore No. 96 42.7 km away · 224 people
- Scott No. 98 44.9 km away · 215 people
- Edenwold No. 158 51.1 km away · 4,466 people
- Chester No. 125 58.4 km away · 333 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Francis No. 127
What is the population of Francis No. 127?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Francis No. 127 has a population of 701 people, making it the 189th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 674 in 2016, an increase of 27 people or 4.01%. The township has a population density of 0.7 people per km² across a land area of 1,077.36 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Francis No. 127 growing?
Francis No. 127's population grew by 4.01% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 674 to 701 people, a gain of 27 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.40 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Francis No. 127?
Francis No. 127 has a population density of approximately 0.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Francis No. 127?
Francis No. 127 covers a land area of approximately 1,077.36 km².
What is the median age in Francis No. 127?
The median age of the population in Francis No. 127 is 40.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Francis No. 127?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Francis No. 127 is German.
What is the median household income in Francis No. 127?
The median household income in Francis No. 127 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Francis No. 127?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Francis No. 127.
What is the main religion in Francis No. 127?
Christian is the predominant religion in Francis No. 127.
What percentage of Francis No. 127's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.0% of Francis No. 127's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Francis No. 127 residents are Canadian citizens?
99.4% of Francis No. 127's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Francis No. 127 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.1% of census families in Francis No. 127, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Francis No. 127?
Multigenerational households make up 2.0% of all households in Francis No. 127, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Francis No. 127's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.7% of Francis No. 127's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Francis No. 127's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Francis No. 127, 40.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Francis No. 127 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.