Grandview No. 349, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grandview No. 349 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 230
- −33.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 709
- km²
- Median age
- 53.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grandview No. 349. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 709.49 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Grandview No. 349 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Grandview No. 349 on the Map
- Green spaces (1)
Grandview No. 349 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Grandview No. 349 has a population of around 230 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grandview No. 349 has decreased by ▼ -33.91%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 348 | 230 | --33.91% |
2026 Population Projection
Grandview No. 349's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 230 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Grandview No. 349 Population Trend & Context
Grandview No. 349 is the 544th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 230 — a decline of 118 (▼ 33.91%) people from the 348 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 53.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Grandview No. 349 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 542nd Norton No. 69 233
- 543rd Kennedy 232
- 544th Grandview No. 349 This township 230
- 545th Sutton No. 103 230
- 546th Earl Grey 229
Population By Genders
The male population of Grandview No. 349 is around 120 while the female population is around 110.
Of the 230 total population in Grandview No. 349, the largest gender is male with around 120 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 120 | 110 | -8.33% |
Is Grandview No. 349 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grandview No. 349 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Grandview No. 349 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Grandview No. 349 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Grandview No. 349 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 53.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.2% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Grandview No. 349 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 13.00% of the total population. The township median age is 53.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.30% and 17.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grandview No. 349 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 54.20% | 54.50% | 54.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 25.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 29.20% | 27.30% | 28.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.50% | 22.70% | 17.40% |
Population of Grandview No. 349 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Grandview No. 349 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Grandview No. 349 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grandview No. 349 are German, which accounts for 60.34% of the total population, followed by English (22.41%), Hungarian (20.69%), Dutch (18.97%), and Ukrainian (17.24%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Grandview No. 349 include Austrian, Mexican, Canadian, Scottish, and Irish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 55.17% | 67.86% | 60.34% |
| English | 24.14% | 21.43% | 22.41% |
| Hungarian | 17.24% | 21.43% | 20.69% |
| Dutch | 20.69% | 17.86% | 18.97% |
| Ukrainian | 17.24% | 17.86% | 17.24% |
| Austrian | 6.90% | 21.43% | 13.79% |
| Mexican | 10.34% | 17.86% | 13.79% |
| Canadian | 10.34% | 10.71% | 12.07% |
| Scottish | 20.69% | 7.14% | 12.07% |
| Irish | 6.90% | 7.14% | 8.62% |
Indigenous Identity in Grandview No. 349
About 0.00% of Grandview No. 349's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grandview No. 349's population profile.
About 5.2% of Grandview No. 349's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Grandview No. 349's immigrant population are Mexico (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
100.0% of Grandview No. 349's residents (290 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.8% are second generation, and 82.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 95 of Grandview No. 349's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 27.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 5.00%, 5.00%, and 2.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 55 | 27.50% |
| 1 person | 20 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 5.00% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Grandview No. 349, 90.5% are owner-occupied (95) and 9.5% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $240,000).
Period of Construction
38.1% of Grandview No. 349's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 14.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Grandview No. 349
Of census families in Grandview No. 349, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
15.0% of households in Grandview No. 349 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 15.0% |
| Couple-family households | 75 | 75.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Grandview No. 349
Analyzing income distribution in Grandview No. 349 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grandview No. 349 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Grandview No. 349 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Grandview No. 349's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Grandview No. 349's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Grandview No. 349
This data sheds light on the distribution of Grandview No. 349 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
65.50% or most of the Grandview No. 349 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 55 | 95 | 65.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 10 | 35 | 24.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 0 | 20 | 13.80% |
Below national average 20.7% of Grandview No. 349's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Grandview No. 349
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grandview No. 349. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grandview No. 349 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 74.42% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grandview No. 349, 47.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 100 | 47.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 65 | 31.0% |
| Did not work | 45 | 21.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Grandview No. 349's population (around 53.10%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 70 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 15 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Grandview No. 349 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grandview No. 349 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Grandview No. 349 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (53%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 16%, followed by Educational services at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 10 | 53% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 16% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Grandview No. 349 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Grandview No. 349: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (53%), Health care and social assistance (16%), Educational services (9%)
Top occupation categories in Grandview No. 349: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Health occupations (9%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 25 | 80 | 50.00% |
| Usual place of work | 20 | 55 | 75 | 46.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Grandview No. 349 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grandview No. 349 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grandview No. 349 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 43.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 18.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Grandview No. 349 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grandview No. 349's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Grandview No. 349. About 230 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 230 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.2% of Grandview No. 349's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 225 | 97.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.7% | 100.0% |
| French | 2.2% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.2% | 0.0% |
Religion
Grandview No. 349 is predominantly Christian. About 225 of its population is Christian (110 males and 120 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 78.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Green Spaces in Grandview No. 349
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Tramping Lake Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Grandview No. 349
- Mariposa No. 350 24.4 km away · 291 people
- Biggar No. 347 27.2 km away · 805 people
- Reford No. 379 28.8 km away · 222 people
- Rosemount No. 378 33.9 km away · 175 people
- Mountain View No. 318 34.4 km away · 358 people
- Winslow No. 319 36.5 km away · 344 people
- Tramping Lake No. 380 38.4 km away · 402 people
- Oakdale No. 320 46.8 km away · 216 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grandview No. 349
What is the population of Grandview No. 349?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grandview No. 349 has a population of 230 people, making it the 544th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 348 in 2016, a decrease of 118 people or 33.91%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 709.49 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Grandview No. 349 growing?
Grandview No. 349's population declined by 33.91% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 348 to 230 people, a loss of 118 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 53.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Grandview No. 349?
Grandview No. 349 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Grandview No. 349?
Grandview No. 349 covers a land area of approximately 709.49 km².
What is the median age in Grandview No. 349?
The median age of the population in Grandview No. 349 is 53.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Grandview No. 349?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grandview No. 349 is German.
What is the median household income in Grandview No. 349?
The median household income in Grandview No. 349 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Grandview No. 349?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Grandview No. 349.
What is the main religion in Grandview No. 349?
Christian is the predominant religion in Grandview No. 349.
What percentage of Grandview No. 349's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Grandview No. 349's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Grandview No. 349 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Grandview No. 349's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Grandview No. 349 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.3% of census families in Grandview No. 349, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Grandview No. 349?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Grandview No. 349, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Grandview No. 349's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.2% of Grandview No. 349's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Grandview No. 349's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Grandview No. 349, 47.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Grandview No. 349 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.