Harris No. 316, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Harris No. 316 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 205
- +6.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 807
- km²
- Median age
- 52.4
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Harris No. 316. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 807.34 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Harris No. 316 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Harris No. 316 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Harris No. 316 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Harris No. 316 has a population of around 205 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Harris No. 316 has increased by ▲ 6.22%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 193 | 205 | +6.22% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.21% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Harris No. 316's population is projected to reach approximately 218 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.27 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 205 | 218 | 0.27 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Harris No. 316 Population Trend & Context
Harris No. 316 is the 570th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 205 — an increase of 12 (▲ 6.22%) people from the 193 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 52.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Harris No. 316 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 568th Annaheim 206
- 569th Glenside No. 377 206
- 570th Harris No. 316 This township 205
- 571st Huron No. 223 205
- 572nd Wood Creek No. 281 205
Population By Genders
The male population of Harris No. 316 is around 115 while the female population is around 90.
Of the 205 total population in Harris No. 316, the largest gender is male with around 115 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 115 | 90 | +21.74% |
Is Harris No. 316 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Harris No. 316 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Harris No. 316 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Harris No. 316 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Harris No. 316 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 52.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 23.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Harris No. 316 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 14.60% of the total population. The township median age is 52.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.00% and 12.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Harris No. 316 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.20% | 61.10% | 63.40% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 25.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 65 years and over | 17.40% | 27.80% | 22.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.00% | 11.10% | 12.20% |
Population of Harris No. 316 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Harris No. 316 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Harris No. 316 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Harris No. 316 are Scottish, which accounts for 53.33% of the total population, followed by English (51.11%), Irish (28.89%), German (13.33%), and Norwegian (11.11%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Harris No. 316 include French, Canadian, Ukrainian, Russian, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 60.00% | 47.37% | 53.33% |
| English | 36.00% | 63.16% | 51.11% |
| Irish | 16.00% | 47.37% | 28.89% |
| German | 12.00% | 10.53% | 13.33% |
| Norwegian | 12.00% | 0.00% | 11.11% |
| French | 8.00% | 0.00% | 6.67% |
| Canadian | 8.00% | 0.00% | 4.44% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.44% |
| Russian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Harris No. 316
About 0.00% of Harris No. 316's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Harris No. 316's population profile.
About 0.0% of Harris No. 316's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Harris No. 316's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
95.5% of Harris No. 316's residents (210 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.1% are second generation, and 80.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 85 of Harris No. 316's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.80% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.90%, 5.90%, and 2.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 23.55% |
| 1 person | 15 | 8.80% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.90% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Harris No. 316, 88.9% are owner-occupied (80) and 16.7% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $230,000).
Period of Construction
38.9% of Harris No. 316's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Harris No. 316
Of census families in Harris No. 316, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
17.6% of households in Harris No. 316 are one-person households, 70.6% are couple-family households, 5.9% are one-parent-family households, and 5.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 17.6% |
| Couple-family households | 60 | 70.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 5.9% |
Income in Harris No. 316
Analyzing income distribution in Harris No. 316 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Harris No. 316 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Harris No. 316 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Harris No. 316's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Harris No. 316's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Harris No. 316
This data sheds light on the distribution of Harris No. 316 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
77.80% or most of the Harris No. 316 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 20 | 70 | 77.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 20 | 20 | 22.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 27.8% of Harris No. 316's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Harris No. 316
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Harris No. 316. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Harris No. 316 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 60.98% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Harris No. 316, 42.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 85 | 42.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 50 | 25.0% |
| Did not work | 65 | 32.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Harris No. 316's population (around 61.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 45 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 35 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Harris No. 316 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Harris No. 316 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Harris No. 316 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (58%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Professional, scientific and technical services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 30 | 58% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 12% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 12% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Harris No. 316 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Harris No. 316: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (58%), Construction (12%), Professional, scientific and technical services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Harris No. 316: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (54%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 45 | 30 | 75 | 60.00% |
| Usual place of work | 25 | 10 | 40 | 32.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 10 | 15 | 12.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Harris No. 316 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Harris No. 316 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Harris No. 316 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 30.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Harris No. 316 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Harris No. 316's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Harris No. 316. About 205 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 205 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Harris No. 316's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 205 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 97.6% | 97.6% |
| Non-official languages | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Harris No. 316 is predominantly Christian. About 165 of its population is Christian (90 males and 80 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 73.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Harris No. 316
Schools
Nearest Townships to Harris No. 316
- Perdue No. 346 26.6 km away · 471 people
- Marriott No. 317 29.3 km away · 349 people
- Montrose No. 315 31.5 km away · 647 people
- Milden No. 286 39.3 km away · 280 people
- Fertile Valley No. 285 39.5 km away · 604 people
- Vanscoy No. 345 44.0 km away · 2,799 people
- St. Andrews No. 287 45.5 km away · 461 people
- Rudy No. 284 49.5 km away · 475 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harris No. 316
What is the population of Harris No. 316?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Harris No. 316 has a population of 205 people, making it the 570th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 193 in 2016, an increase of 12 people or 6.22%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 807.34 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Harris No. 316 growing?
Harris No. 316's population grew by 6.22% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 193 to 205 people, a gain of 12 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 52.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Harris No. 316?
Harris No. 316 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Harris No. 316?
Harris No. 316 covers a land area of approximately 807.34 km².
What is the median age in Harris No. 316?
The median age of the population in Harris No. 316 is 52.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Harris No. 316?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Harris No. 316 is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Harris No. 316?
The median household income in Harris No. 316 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Harris No. 316?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Harris No. 316.
What is the main religion in Harris No. 316?
Christian is the predominant religion in Harris No. 316.
What percentage of Harris No. 316's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Harris No. 316's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Harris No. 316 residents are Canadian citizens?
95.5% of Harris No. 316's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Harris No. 316 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Harris No. 316, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Harris No. 316?
Multigenerational households make up 5.9% of all households in Harris No. 316, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Harris No. 316's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Harris No. 316's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Harris No. 316's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Harris No. 316, 42.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Harris No. 316 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.