Huron No. 223, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Huron No. 223 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 205
- +3.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 831
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Huron No. 223. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 830.68 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Huron No. 223 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Huron No. 223 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Huron No. 223 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Huron No. 223 has a population of around 205 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Huron No. 223 has increased by ▲ 3.54%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 198 | 205 | +3.54% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.70% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Huron No. 223's population is projected to reach approximately 212 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.26 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 205 | 212 | 0.26 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Huron No. 223 Population Trend & Context
Huron No. 223 is the 571st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 205 — an increase of 7 (▲ 3.54%) people from the 198 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Huron No. 223 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 569th Glenside No. 377 206
- 570th Harris No. 316 205
- 571st Huron No. 223 This township 205
- 572nd Wood Creek No. 281 205
- 573rd Pittville No. 169 201
Population By Genders
The male population of Huron No. 223 is around 105 while the female population is around 100.
Of the 205 total population in Huron No. 223, the largest gender is male with around 105 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 105 | 100 | +4.76% |
Is Huron No. 223 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Huron No. 223 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Huron No. 223 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Huron No. 223 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Huron No. 223 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Huron No. 223 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.20% of the total population. The township median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.00% and 17.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Huron No. 223 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 65.00% | 61.00% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 20.00% | 35.00% |
| 65 years and over | 19.00% | 20.00% | 22.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.00% | 20.00% | 17.10% |
Population of Huron No. 223 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Huron No. 223 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Huron No. 223 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Huron No. 223 are German, which accounts for 38.89% of the total population, followed by English (22.22%), Scottish (16.67%), Dominican (0.00%), and Nepali (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Huron No. 223 include Kabyle, Assyrian, Igbo, Byelorussian, and Dene.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 40.00% | 25.00% | 38.89% |
| English | 0.00% | 25.00% | 22.22% |
| Scottish | 20.00% | 0.00% | 16.67% |
| Dominican | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Nepali | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Kabyle | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Assyrian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Igbo | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Byelorussian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Dene | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Huron No. 223
About 11.76% of Huron No. 223's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.24% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Huron No. 223's population profile.
About 0.0% of Huron No. 223's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Huron No. 223's immigrant population are Korea, South (0), Taiwan (0), Philippines (0), Viet Nam (0), Bangladesh (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Korea, South | 0 |
| Taiwan | 0 |
| Philippines | 0 |
| Viet Nam | 0 |
| Bangladesh | 0 |
100.0% of Huron No. 223's residents (90 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.8% are second generation, and 88.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 40 of Huron No. 223's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 27.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 5.55%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 25 | 27.80% |
| 1 person | 10 | 11.10% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 45 occupied private dwellings in Huron No. 223, 88.9% are owner-occupied (40) and 22.2% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Huron No. 223's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Huron No. 223
Of census families in Huron No. 223, 87.5% are couple families and 12.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
22.2% of households in Huron No. 223 are one-person households, 77.8% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 22.2% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 77.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Huron No. 223
Analyzing income distribution in Huron No. 223 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Huron No. 223 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Huron No. 223 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Huron No. 223's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Huron No. 223's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Huron No. 223
This data sheds light on the distribution of Huron No. 223 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.90% or most of the Huron No. 223 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 42.90% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 0 | 15 | 42.90% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 15 | 42.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Huron No. 223's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Huron No. 223
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Huron No. 223. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Huron No. 223 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.71% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Huron No. 223, 41.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 41.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 23.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 35 | 41.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 35 | 41.2% |
| Did not work | 20 | 23.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Huron No. 223's population (around 81.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 30 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 45.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 30 | 15 | 45 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Huron No. 223 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Huron No. 223 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Huron No. 223 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (73%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 18%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 25 | 15 | 73% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 18% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Huron No. 223 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Huron No. 223: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (73%), Health care and social assistance (18%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Huron No. 223: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (64%), Health occupations (18%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 20 | 10 | 30 | 54.50% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 15 | 15 | 27.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Huron No. 223 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Huron No. 223 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Huron No. 223 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 0.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Huron No. 223 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Huron No. 223's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Huron No. 223. About 195 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 195 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Huron No. 223's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 92.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 195 | 92.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Non-official languages | 47.6% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Huron No. 223 is predominantly Christian. About 75 of its population is Christian (45 males and 30 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 88.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Huron No. 223
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Huron No. 223
- Willner No. 253 24.0 km away · 293 people
- Craik No. 222 29.5 km away · 272 people
- Maple Bush No. 224 31.9 km away · 213 people
- Arm River No. 252 35.6 km away · 258 people
- Marquis No. 191 39.6 km away · 303 people
- Enfield No. 194 41.9 km away · 268 people
- Loreburn No. 254 45.4 km away · 380 people
- McCraney No. 282 53.4 km away · 280 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Huron No. 223
What is the population of Huron No. 223?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Huron No. 223 has a population of 205 people, making it the 570th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 198 in 2016, an increase of 7 people or 3.54%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 830.68 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Huron No. 223 growing?
Huron No. 223's population grew by 3.54% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 198 to 205 people, a gain of 7 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Huron No. 223?
Huron No. 223 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Huron No. 223?
Huron No. 223 covers a land area of approximately 830.68 km².
What is the median age in Huron No. 223?
The median age of the population in Huron No. 223 is 44.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Huron No. 223?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Huron No. 223 is German.
What is the median household income in Huron No. 223?
The median household income in Huron No. 223 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Huron No. 223?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Huron No. 223.
What is the main religion in Huron No. 223?
Christian is the predominant religion in Huron No. 223.
What percentage of Huron No. 223's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.8% of Huron No. 223's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Huron No. 223 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Huron No. 223's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Huron No. 223 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.3% of census families in Huron No. 223, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Huron No. 223?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Huron No. 223, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Huron No. 223's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Huron No. 223's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Huron No. 223's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Huron No. 223, 41.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Huron No. 223 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.