Laird No. 404, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Laird No. 404 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,304
- −6.0% since 2016
- Density
- 1.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 725
- km²
- Median age
- 38.0
- years
- Median household income
- $102,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 1.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Laird No. 404. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 725.42 km2. The township has a population density of 1.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Laird No. 404 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Laird No. 404 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (2)
Laird No. 404 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Laird No. 404 has a population of around 1,304 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Laird No. 404 has decreased by ▼ -5.98%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,387 | 1,304 | --5.98% |
2026 Population Projection
Laird No. 404's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 1,304 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Laird No. 404 Population Trend & Context
Laird No. 404 is the 72nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,304 — a decline of 83 (▼ 5.98%) people from the 1,387 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 38 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Laird No. 404 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 70th Canwood No. 494 1,351
- 71st Lac La Ronge 156 1,349
- 72nd Laird No. 404 This township 1,304
- 73rd Lakeland No. 521 1,300
- 74th Regina Beach 1,292
Population By Genders
The male population of Laird No. 404 is around 665 while the female population is around 640.
Of the 1,304 total population in Laird No. 404, the largest gender is male with around 665 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 665 | 640 | -3.76% |
Is Laird No. 404 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Laird No. 404 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Laird No. 404 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Laird No. 404 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Laird No. 404 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 1.4% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 38 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Laird No. 404 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 9.60% of the total population. The township median age is 38.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 19 years | 75 11.30% | 55 8.60% | 26.67% | 125 9.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 55 8.30% | 60 9.40% | 8.33% | 120 9.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 60 9.00% | 50 7.80% | 16.67% | 110 8.40% |
| 35 to 39 years | 40 6.00% | 60 9.40% | 33.33% | 105 8.00% |
| 0 to 4 years | 40 6.00% | 55 8.60% | 27.27% | 100 7.70% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.40% and 12.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Laird No. 404 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.70% | 64.10% | 64.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.60% | 23.40% | 23.40% |
| 65 years and over | 12.00% | 12.50% | 12.30% |
Population of Laird No. 404 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Laird No. 404 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Laird No. 404 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Laird No. 404 are German, which accounts for 35.86% of the total population, followed by English (18.14%), Canadian (17.72%), Russian (13.08%), and Scottish (12.66%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Laird No. 404 include Irish, Ukrainian, Dutch, Mennonite, and French.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 33.33% | 39.32% | 35.86% |
| English | 19.17% | 17.09% | 18.14% |
| Canadian | 16.67% | 17.95% | 17.72% |
| Russian | 13.33% | 11.97% | 13.08% |
| Scottish | 15.00% | 11.11% | 12.66% |
| Irish | 10.00% | 11.11% | 10.13% |
| Ukrainian | 9.17% | 9.40% | 9.28% |
| Dutch | 9.17% | 9.40% | 9.28% |
| Mennonite | 10.83% | 7.69% | 9.28% |
| French | 9.17% | 8.55% | 8.86% |
Indigenous Identity in Laird No. 404
About 9.70% of Laird No. 404's population (115 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.30% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Laird No. 404's population profile.
About 6.3% of Laird No. 404's population are immigrants (75 people).
The top countries of origin for Laird No. 404's immigrant population are United Kingdom (25), Netherlands (10), Philippines (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 25 |
| Netherlands | 10 |
| Philippines | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
97.9% of Laird No. 404's residents (1,160 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.7% are not.
By generation status, 7.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.3% are second generation, and 86.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 390 of Laird No. 404's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.25% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.50% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 1 person households account for 7.60%, 6.95%, and 6.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 160 | 20.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 75 | 9.50% |
| 4 persons | 60 | 7.60% |
| 3 persons | 55 | 6.95% |
| 1 person | 50 | 6.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 390 occupied private dwellings in Laird No. 404, 91.0% are owner-occupied (355) and 9.0% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $360,000 (average $380,000).
Period of Construction
23.1% of Laird No. 404's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Laird No. 404
Of census families in Laird No. 404, 95.7% are couple families and 4.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
12.5% of households in Laird No. 404 are one-person households, 77.5% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 12.5% |
| Couple-family households | 310 | 77.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 3.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Laird No. 404
Analyzing income distribution in Laird No. 404 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Laird No. 404 is $40,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Laird No. 404 population or around 175 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 140 and 125 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Laird No. 404's median household income is $102,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Laird No. 404's median household income is 18,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Laird No. 404
This data sheds light on the distribution of Laird No. 404 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.70% or most of the Laird No. 404 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 140 | 200 | 340 | 52.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 130 | 105 | 235 | 36.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 10 | 70 | 10.90% |
Below national average 20.9% of Laird No. 404's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Laird No. 404
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Laird No. 404. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Laird No. 404 is at 1.40% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 78.77% |
| Unemployment rate | 1.40% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Laird No. 404, 43.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 19.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 390 | 43.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 335 | 37.2% |
| Did not work | 175 | 19.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Laird No. 404's population (around 58.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 120 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 175.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 120 | 60 | 175 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Laird No. 404 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Laird No. 404 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Laird No. 404 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (24%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 110 | 60 | 24% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 90 | 14% |
| Construction | 75 | 15 | 12% |
| Wholesale trade | 40 | 15 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 30 | 25 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 35 | 20 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 25 | 10 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 30 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Public administration | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 1% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Laird No. 404 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Laird No. 404: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (24%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Laird No. 404: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 225 | 200 | 430 | 61.00% |
| Worked at home | 80 | 85 | 160 | 22.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 75 | 40 | 115 | 16.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Laird No. 404 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Laird No. 404 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Laird No. 404 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 33.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.50% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 20.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Laird No. 404 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Laird No. 404's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Laird No. 404. About 1,295 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,295 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.9% of Laird No. 404's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,280 | 98.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 25 | 1.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 83.1% | 93.1% |
| Non-official languages | 15.7% | 4.6% |
| French | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
Laird No. 404 is predominantly Christian. About 920 of its population is Christian (470 males and 450 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 77.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Laird No. 404
Schools
Parks
Places to Visit in Laird No. 404
Museums
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Laird No. 404
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Sam Wendland Heritage Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Waldheim Regional Park | Parks | 29.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Laird No. 404
- Blaine Lake No. 434 16.9 km away · 301 people
- Rosthern No. 403 28.1 km away · 2,473 people
- Redberry No. 435 31.7 km away · 372 people
- Great Bend No. 405 32.3 km away · 381 people
- Corman Park No. 344 39.5 km away · 8,909 people
- Aberdeen No. 373 43.5 km away · 1,461 people
- Fish Creek No. 402 49.1 km away · 364 people
- Leask No. 464 50.2 km away · 857 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Laird No. 404
What is the population of Laird No. 404?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Laird No. 404 has a population of 1,304 people, making it the 72nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 1,387 in 2016, a decrease of 83 people or 5.98%. The township has a population density of 1.8 people per km² across a land area of 725.42 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Laird No. 404 growing?
Laird No. 404's population declined by 5.98% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,387 to 1,304 people, a loss of 83 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 38.00 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (12.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Laird No. 404?
Laird No. 404 has a population density of approximately 1.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Laird No. 404?
Laird No. 404 covers a land area of approximately 725.42 km².
What is the median age in Laird No. 404?
The median age of the population in Laird No. 404 is 38.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Laird No. 404?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Laird No. 404 is German.
What is the median household income in Laird No. 404?
The median household income in Laird No. 404 is $102,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Laird No. 404?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Laird No. 404.
What is the main religion in Laird No. 404?
Christian is the predominant religion in Laird No. 404.
What percentage of Laird No. 404's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 9.7% of Laird No. 404's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Laird No. 404 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.9% of Laird No. 404's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Laird No. 404 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.3% of census families in Laird No. 404, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Laird No. 404?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Laird No. 404, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Laird No. 404's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.9% of Laird No. 404's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Laird No. 404's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Laird No. 404, 43.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Laird No. 404 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.