Skip to content
Canada Population

Manitou Lake No. 442, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Manitou Lake No. 442 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
505
−11.9% since 2016
Density
0.6
people per km²
Land area
839
km²
Median age
46.8
years
Median household income
$86,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.3%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Manitou Lake No. 442. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 839.29 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Manitou Lake No. 442 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Manitou Lake No. 442 on the Map

Manitou Lake No. 442 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Manitou Lake No. 442 has a population of around 505 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Manitou Lake No. 442 has decreased by ▼ -11.87%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
573505 --11.87%

2026 Population Projection

Manitou Lake No. 442's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 505 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Manitou Lake No. 442 Population Trend & Context

Manitou Lake No. 442 is the 290th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 505 — a decline of 68 (▼ 11.87%) people from the 573 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Manitou Lake No. 442 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 288th Lake Lenore No. 399 506
  2. 289th Rouleau 505
  3. 290th Manitou Lake No. 442 This township 505
  4. 291st Turtleford 503
  5. 292nd Ochapowace 71 501

Population By Genders

The male population of Manitou Lake No. 442 is around 260 while the female population is around 250.

Of the 505 total population in Manitou Lake No. 442, the largest gender is male with around 260 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
260250 -3.85%

Is Manitou Lake No. 442 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Manitou Lake No. 442 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.3%
Unemployment rate
2.1 pts below the province
69.8%
Employment rate
9.9 pts above the province
74.4%
Participation rate
9.0 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$86,000
Median household income
$4,000 above the province
11.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.8 pts below the province

Commute

48.6%
Commute under 30 minutes
33.8 pts below the province
94.3%
Commute by car
4.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

92.5%
Single-detached houses
20.9 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
15.0%
One-person households
13.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Manitou Lake No. 442 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Manitou Lake No. 442 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorManitou Lake No. 442Saskatchewan
Median household income$86,000$82,000
Unemployment rate6.3%8.4%
Median age46.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher13.8%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Manitou Lake No. 442 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.80% and 16.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Manitou Lake No. 442 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years40.00%45.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years61.50%62.00%62.40%
65 years and over23.10%18.00%20.80%
0 to 14 years15.40%18.00%16.80%

Population of Manitou Lake No. 442 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Manitou Lake No. 442 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Manitou Lake No. 442 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Manitou Lake No. 442 are English, which accounts for 32.99% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.87%), German (21.65%), Canadian (17.53%), and Irish (15.46%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Manitou Lake No. 442 include Ukrainian, Norwegian, Dutch, Saskatchewanian, and French.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English23.64%41.86%32.99%
Scottish32.73%20.93%28.87%
German27.27%13.95%21.65%
Canadian16.36%18.60%17.53%
Irish7.27%25.58%15.46%
Ukrainian18.18%4.65%11.34%
Norwegian10.91%9.30%10.31%
Dutch7.27%6.98%7.22%
Saskatchewanian5.45%4.65%5.15%
French7.27%0.00%4.12%

Indigenous Identity in Manitou Lake No. 442

About 4.08% of Manitou Lake No. 442's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.92% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 20 people (4.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity4.1%
Non-Indigenous identity95.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Manitou Lake No. 442's population profile.

About 2.0% of Manitou Lake No. 442's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for Manitou Lake No. 442's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

100.0% of Manitou Lake No. 442's residents (490 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.2% are second generation, and 87.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 185 of Manitou Lake No. 442's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 23.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 7.50% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.50%, 6.25%, and 3.75%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons9523.75%
1 person307.50%
4 persons307.50%
3 persons256.25%
5 or more persons153.75%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 215 occupied private dwellings in Manitou Lake No. 442, 86.0% are owner-occupied (185) and 14.0% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $240,000 (average $252,000).

Period of Construction

25.6% of Manitou Lake No. 442's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Manitou Lake No. 442

Of census families in Manitou Lake No. 442, 96.9% are couple families and 3.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families96.9%
One-parent families3.1%

17.5% of households in Manitou Lake No. 442 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 2.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3517.5%
Couple-family households15075.0%
One-parent-family households52.5%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Manitou Lake No. 442

Analyzing income distribution in Manitou Lake No. 442 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Manitou Lake No. 442 is $43,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Manitou Lake No. 442 population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Manitou Lake No. 442's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Manitou Lake No. 442's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Manitou Lake No. 442

This data sheds light on the distribution of Manitou Lake No. 442 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

40.70% or most of the Manitou Lake No. 442 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 38.90% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate703511040.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree456010538.90%
No certificate, diploma or degree35255520.40%

Below national average 14.8% of Manitou Lake No. 442's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Manitou Lake No. 442

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Manitou Lake No. 442. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Manitou Lake No. 442 is at 6.25% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate69.77%
Unemployment rate6.25%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Manitou Lake No. 442, 39.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time17039.5%
Worked part year and/or part time15536.0%
Did not work10524.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Manitou Lake No. 442's population (around 49.20%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 105 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 155.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10550155

Employment Industry Sectors

The Manitou Lake No. 442 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Manitou Lake No. 442 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Manitou Lake No. 442 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (37%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting853537%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction351514%
Health care and social assistance102011%
Wholesale trade1005%
Retail trade0155%
Professional, scientific and technical services10105%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0105%
Construction1003%
Manufacturing003%
Educational services0103%
Other services (except public administration)1003%
Public administration003%
Utilities000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Manitou Lake No. 442 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Manitou Lake No. 442: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (37%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (14%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Manitou Lake No. 442: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (30%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home755012541.70%
Usual place of work606012040.00%
No fixed workplace address5505518.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Manitou Lake No. 442 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Manitou Lake No. 442 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Manitou Lake No. 442 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes25.70%
Less than 15 minutes22.90%
30 to 44 minutes20.00%
45 to 59 minutes17.10%
60 minutes and over14.30%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Manitou Lake No. 442 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Manitou Lake No. 442's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law73.8%
Not married and not living common-law26.2%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Manitou Lake No. 442. About 500 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English500
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.0% of Manitou Lake No. 442's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only50099.0%
French only00.0%
English and French51.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.1%97.0%
Non-official languages5.0%2.0%
French1.0%0.0%

Religion

Manitou Lake No. 442 is predominantly Christian. About 285 of its population is Christian (160 males and 125 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian58.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Townships to Manitou Lake No. 442

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manitou Lake No. 442

What is the population of Manitou Lake No. 442?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Manitou Lake No. 442 has a population of 505 people, making it the 289th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 573 in 2016, a decrease of 68 people or 11.87%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 839.29 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Manitou Lake No. 442 growing?

Manitou Lake No. 442's population declined by 11.87% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 573 to 505 people, a loss of 68 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.0%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Manitou Lake No. 442?

Manitou Lake No. 442 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Manitou Lake No. 442?

Manitou Lake No. 442 covers a land area of approximately 839.29 km².

What is the median age in Manitou Lake No. 442?

The median age of the population in Manitou Lake No. 442 is 46.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Manitou Lake No. 442?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Manitou Lake No. 442 is English.

What is the median household income in Manitou Lake No. 442?

The median household income in Manitou Lake No. 442 is $86,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Manitou Lake No. 442?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Manitou Lake No. 442.

What is the main religion in Manitou Lake No. 442?

Christian is the predominant religion in Manitou Lake No. 442.

What percentage of Manitou Lake No. 442's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 4.1% of Manitou Lake No. 442's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Manitou Lake No. 442 residents are Canadian citizens?

100.0% of Manitou Lake No. 442's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Manitou Lake No. 442 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 3.1% of census families in Manitou Lake No. 442, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Manitou Lake No. 442?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Manitou Lake No. 442, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Manitou Lake No. 442's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.0% of Manitou Lake No. 442's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Manitou Lake No. 442's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Manitou Lake No. 442, 39.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Manitou Lake No. 442 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.