Skip to content
Canada Population

McCraney No. 282, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official McCraney No. 282 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
280
−9.7% since 2016
Density
0.3
people per km²
Land area
944
km²
Median age
48.0
years
Median household income
$75,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of McCraney No. 282. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 944.47 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.

We highlight the McCraney No. 282 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

McCraney No. 282 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (1)

McCraney No. 282 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, McCraney No. 282 has a population of around 280 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of McCraney No. 282 has decreased by ▼ -9.68%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
310280 --9.68%

2026 Population Projection

McCraney No. 282's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 280 people recorded in the 2021 census.

McCraney No. 282 Population Trend & Context

McCraney No. 282 is the 486th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 280 — a decline of 30 (▼ 9.68%) people from the 310 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 48 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does McCraney No. 282 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 484th Livingston No. 331 281
  2. 485th Coleville 280
  3. 486th McCraney No. 282 This township 280
  4. 487th Milden No. 286 280
  5. 488th Piapot No. 110 280

Population By Genders

The male population of McCraney No. 282 is around 145 while the female population is around 135.

Of the 280 total population in McCraney No. 282, the largest gender is male with around 145 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
145135 -6.90%

Is McCraney No. 282 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how McCraney No. 282 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.1%
Unemployment rate
2.3 pts below the province
67.4%
Employment rate
7.5 pts above the province
71.7%
Participation rate
6.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$75,500
Median household income
$6,500 below the province
9.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.9 pts below the province

Commute

85.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
3.3 pts above the province
92.9%
Commute by car
2.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
21.7%
One-person households
7.2 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

McCraney No. 282 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how McCraney No. 282 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorMcCraney No. 282Saskatchewan
Median household income$75,500$82,000
Unemployment rate6.1%8.4%
Median age4838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher11.3%23.2%
Immigrants (%)4.0%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

McCraney No. 282 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 12.70% of the total population. The township median age is 48.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.60% and 20.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in McCraney No. 282 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over35.00%30.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years55.20%59.30%58.20%
0 to 14 years30.00%25.00%55.00%
65 years and over24.10%22.20%23.60%
0 to 14 years20.70%18.50%20.00%

Population of McCraney No. 282 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of McCraney No. 282 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. McCraney No. 282 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in McCraney No. 282 are German, which accounts for 28.00% of the total population, followed by English (26.00%), Scottish (20.00%), Ukrainian (18.00%), and Croatian (14.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in McCraney No. 282 include Canadian, Polish, Danish, French, and Irish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German29.17%30.77%28.00%
English25.00%26.92%26.00%
Scottish20.83%15.38%20.00%
Ukrainian12.50%23.08%18.00%
Croatian25.00%7.69%14.00%
Canadian16.67%7.69%12.00%
Polish8.33%11.54%12.00%
Danish8.33%11.54%12.00%
French8.33%7.69%10.00%
Irish12.50%0.00%8.00%

Indigenous Identity in McCraney No. 282

About 0.00% of McCraney No. 282's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of McCraney No. 282's population profile.

About 4.0% of McCraney No. 282's population are immigrants (10 people).

The top countries of origin for McCraney No. 282's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

98.0% of McCraney No. 282's residents (245 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 3.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.8% are second generation, and 84.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 110 of McCraney No. 282's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.85% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.50%, 6.50%, and 4.35%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5021.75%
1 person2510.85%
3 persons156.50%
5 or more persons156.50%
4 persons104.35%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in McCraney No. 282, 95.2% are owner-occupied (100) and 9.5% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $332,000 (average $340,000).

Period of Construction

19.0% of McCraney No. 282's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in McCraney No. 282

Of census families in McCraney No. 282, 94.4% are couple families and 5.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families94.4%
One-parent families5.6%

21.7% of households in McCraney No. 282 are one-person households, 73.9% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2521.7%
Couple-family households8573.9%
One-parent-family households54.3%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in McCraney No. 282

Analyzing income distribution in McCraney No. 282 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within McCraney No. 282 is $35,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of McCraney No. 282 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 25 people, respectively.

Household Income

The McCraney No. 282's median household income is $75,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average McCraney No. 282's median household income is 8,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in McCraney No. 282

This data sheds light on the distribution of McCraney No. 282 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

48.30% or most of the McCraney No. 282 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree30457048.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30255034.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree15102013.80%

Below national average 13.8% of McCraney No. 282's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in McCraney No. 282

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in McCraney No. 282. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in McCraney No. 282 is at 6.06% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate67.39%
Unemployment rate6.06%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in McCraney No. 282, 47.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 21.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time11047.8%
Worked part year and/or part time7030.4%
Did not work5021.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of McCraney No. 282's population (around 60.60%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 50 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed5050100

Employment Industry Sectors

The McCraney No. 282 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in McCraney No. 282 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

McCraney No. 282 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (52%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 9%, followed by Wholesale trade at 6%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting503552%
Construction1009%
Wholesale trade006%
Retail trade0106%
Educational services0106%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where McCraney No. 282 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in McCraney No. 282: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (52%), Construction (9%), Wholesale trade (6%)

Top occupation categories in McCraney No. 282: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (52%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home40408051.60%
Usual place of work20406038.70%
No fixed workplace address100106.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how McCraney No. 282 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of McCraney No. 282 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of McCraney No. 282 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes50.00%
15 to 29 minutes35.70%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in McCraney No. 282 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into McCraney No. 282's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law75.6%
Not married and not living common-law24.4%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in McCraney No. 282. About 275 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English275
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.8% of McCraney No. 282's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only27598.2%
French only00.0%
English and French51.8%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.6%98.2%
French1.8%0.0%
Non-official languages1.8%0.0%

Religion

McCraney No. 282 is predominantly Christian. About 145 of its population is Christian (70 males and 80 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian58.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in McCraney No. 282

Schools

Community Centres

Green Spaces in McCraney No. 282

NameTypeApprox. Area
Kenaston Recreation SiteNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to McCraney No. 282

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about McCraney No. 282

What is the population of McCraney No. 282?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, McCraney No. 282 has a population of 280 people, making it the 485th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 310 in 2016, a decrease of 30 people or 9.68%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 944.47 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of McCraney No. 282 growing?

McCraney No. 282's population declined by 9.68% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 310 to 280 people, a loss of 30 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 48.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of McCraney No. 282?

McCraney No. 282 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is McCraney No. 282?

McCraney No. 282 covers a land area of approximately 944.47 km².

What is the median age in McCraney No. 282?

The median age of the population in McCraney No. 282 is 48.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in McCraney No. 282?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in McCraney No. 282 is German.

What is the median household income in McCraney No. 282?

The median household income in McCraney No. 282 is $75,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in McCraney No. 282?

English is the most common first official language spoken in McCraney No. 282.

What is the main religion in McCraney No. 282?

Christian is the predominant religion in McCraney No. 282.

What percentage of McCraney No. 282's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of McCraney No. 282's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of McCraney No. 282 residents are Canadian citizens?

98.0% of McCraney No. 282's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in McCraney No. 282 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 5.6% of census families in McCraney No. 282, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in McCraney No. 282?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in McCraney No. 282, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of McCraney No. 282's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.8% of McCraney No. 282's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of McCraney No. 282's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in McCraney No. 282, 47.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for McCraney No. 282 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.