Nipawin No. 487, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Nipawin No. 487 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 958
- −4.6% since 2016
- Density
- 1.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 880
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $86,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 2.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Nipawin No. 487. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 879.63 km2. The township has a population density of 1.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Nipawin No. 487 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Nipawin No. 487 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Green spaces (1)
Nipawin No. 487 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Nipawin No. 487 has a population of around 958 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Nipawin No. 487 has decreased by ▼ -4.58%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,004 | 958 | --4.58% |
2026 Population Projection
Nipawin No. 487's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 958 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Nipawin No. 487 Population Trend & Context
Nipawin No. 487 is the 127th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 958 — a decline of 46 (▼ 4.58%) people from the 1,004 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Nipawin No. 487 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 125th Preeceville No. 334 966
- 126th Humboldt No. 370 961
- 127th Nipawin No. 487 This township 958
- 128th Canoe Lake 165 950
- 129th Carrot River 946
Population By Genders
The male population of Nipawin No. 487 is around 500 while the female population is around 470.
Of the 958 total population in Nipawin No. 487, the largest gender is male with around 500 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 500 | 470 | -6.00% |
Is Nipawin No. 487 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Nipawin No. 487 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Nipawin No. 487 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Nipawin No. 487 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Nipawin No. 487 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $86,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.9% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.6% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Nipawin No. 487 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The township median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 45 9.00% | 60 12.80% | 25.00% | 105 10.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 55 11.00% | 55 11.70% | 0.00% | 105 10.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.90% and 17.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Nipawin No. 487 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 54.00% | 58.50% | 56.50% |
| 65 years and over | 28.00% | 24.50% | 25.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.00% | 16.00% | 17.10% |
Population of Nipawin No. 487 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Nipawin No. 487 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Nipawin No. 487 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Nipawin No. 487 are English, which accounts for 35.42% of the total population, followed by Scottish (25.52%), German (20.31%), Irish (16.15%), and Ukrainian (15.10%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Nipawin No. 487 include Canadian, Norwegian, Mennonite, Swedish, and French.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 35.58% | 35.96% | 35.42% |
| Scottish | 25.00% | 25.84% | 25.52% |
| German | 18.27% | 23.60% | 20.31% |
| Irish | 12.50% | 20.22% | 16.15% |
| Ukrainian | 18.27% | 11.24% | 15.10% |
| Canadian | 7.69% | 11.24% | 9.38% |
| Norwegian | 8.65% | 11.24% | 9.38% |
| Mennonite | 10.58% | 4.49% | 7.81% |
| Swedish | 8.65% | 4.49% | 6.77% |
| French | 3.85% | 6.74% | 5.21% |
Indigenous Identity in Nipawin No. 487
About 9.38% of Nipawin No. 487's population (90 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.63% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Nipawin No. 487's population profile.
About 1.6% of Nipawin No. 487's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Nipawin No. 487's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
99.5% of Nipawin No. 487's residents (955 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.0% are second generation, and 86.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 375 of Nipawin No. 487's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.25% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.40%, 5.15%, and 4.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 185 | 23.70% |
| 1 person | 80 | 10.25% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 6.40% |
| 3 persons | 40 | 5.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 4.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 385 occupied private dwellings in Nipawin No. 487, 94.8% are owner-occupied (365) and 3.9% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $290,000).
Period of Construction
19.5% of Nipawin No. 487's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Nipawin No. 487
Of census families in Nipawin No. 487, 95.1% are couple families and 4.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.5% of households in Nipawin No. 487 are one-person households, 71.8% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 80 | 20.5% |
| Couple-family households | 280 | 71.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 3.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Nipawin No. 487
Analyzing income distribution in Nipawin No. 487 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Nipawin No. 487 is $42,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Nipawin No. 487 population or around 125 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 110 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Nipawin No. 487's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Nipawin No. 487's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Nipawin No. 487
This data sheds light on the distribution of Nipawin No. 487 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.60% or most of the Nipawin No. 487 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 16.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 90 | 115 | 205 | 45.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 70 | 100 | 170 | 37.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 20 | 75 | 16.70% |
Below national average 13.3% of Nipawin No. 487's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Nipawin No. 487
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Nipawin No. 487. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Nipawin No. 487 is at 2.83% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 63.19% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.83% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Nipawin No. 487, 37.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 30.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 310 | 37.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 255 | 31.1% |
| Did not work | 250 | 30.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Nipawin No. 487's population (around 48.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 115 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 165.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 115 | 50 | 165 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Nipawin No. 487 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Nipawin No. 487 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Nipawin No. 487 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 18%, followed by Educational services at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 80 | 25 | 19% |
| Retail trade | 45 | 45 | 18% |
| Educational services | 10 | 50 | 11% |
| Construction | 45 | 0 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 35 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 15 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Nipawin No. 487 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Nipawin No. 487: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (19%), Retail trade (18%), Educational services (11%)
Top occupation categories in Nipawin No. 487: Sales and service occupations (23%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 135 | 155 | 290 | 56.90% |
| Worked at home | 80 | 40 | 120 | 23.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 75 | 25 | 100 | 19.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Nipawin No. 487 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Nipawin No. 487 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Nipawin No. 487 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 55.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 26.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 12.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Nipawin No. 487 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Nipawin No. 487's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Nipawin No. 487. About 950 people living in the township speak English, 15 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 950 |
| French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.2% of Nipawin No. 487's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 920 | 95.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 40 | 4.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.3% | 99.5% |
| Non-official languages | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| French | 1.6% | 0.5% |
Religion
Nipawin No. 487 is predominantly Christian. About 630 of its population is Christian (320 males and 310 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.6% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Nipawin No. 487
Hospitals
Schools
Green Spaces in Nipawin No. 487
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Maurice Street Protected Area | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Nipawin No. 487
- Moose Range No. 486 32.8 km away · 942 people
- Connaught No. 457 33.1 km away · 491 people
- Arborfield No. 456 46.1 km away · 338 people
- Willow Creek No. 458 47.4 km away · 683 people
- Torch River No. 488 52.0 km away · 1,219 people
- Tisdale No. 427 62.5 km away · 885 people
- Bjorkdale No. 426 76.3 km away · 906 people
- Kinistino No. 459 84.9 km away · 604 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nipawin No. 487
What is the population of Nipawin No. 487?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Nipawin No. 487 has a population of 958 people, making it the 127th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 1,004 in 2016, a decrease of 46 people or 4.58%. The township has a population density of 1.1 people per km² across a land area of 879.63 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Nipawin No. 487 growing?
Nipawin No. 487's population declined by 4.58% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,004 to 958 people, a loss of 46 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Nipawin No. 487?
Nipawin No. 487 has a population density of approximately 1.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Nipawin No. 487?
Nipawin No. 487 covers a land area of approximately 879.63 km².
What is the median age in Nipawin No. 487?
The median age of the population in Nipawin No. 487 is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Nipawin No. 487?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Nipawin No. 487 is English.
What is the median household income in Nipawin No. 487?
The median household income in Nipawin No. 487 is $86,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Nipawin No. 487?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Nipawin No. 487.
What is the main religion in Nipawin No. 487?
Christian is the predominant religion in Nipawin No. 487.
What percentage of Nipawin No. 487's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 9.4% of Nipawin No. 487's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Nipawin No. 487 residents are Canadian citizens?
99.5% of Nipawin No. 487's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Nipawin No. 487 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.8% of census families in Nipawin No. 487, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Nipawin No. 487?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Nipawin No. 487, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Nipawin No. 487's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.2% of Nipawin No. 487's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Nipawin No. 487's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Nipawin No. 487, 37.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Nipawin No. 487 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.