Norton No. 69, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Norton No. 69 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 233
- +0.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 809
- km²
- Median age
- 46.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Norton No. 69. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 808.81 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Norton No. 69 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Norton No. 69 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (1)
Norton No. 69 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Norton No. 69 has a population of around 233 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Norton No. 69 has decreased by ▼ 0.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 233 | 233 | -0.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Norton No. 69's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 233 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Norton No. 69 Population Trend & Context
Norton No. 69 is the 542nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 233 — an increase of 0 (▲ 0.00%) people from the 233 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Norton No. 69 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 540th Kenosee Lake 236
- 541st Heart's Hill No. 352 234
- 542nd Norton No. 69 This township 233
- 543rd Kennedy 232
- 544th Grandview No. 349 230
Population By Genders
The male population of Norton No. 69 is around 125 while the female population is around 110.
Of the 233 total population in Norton No. 69, the largest gender is male with around 125 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 125 | 110 | -12.00% |
Is Norton No. 69 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Norton No. 69 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Norton No. 69 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Norton No. 69 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Norton No. 69 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Norton No. 69 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.30% and 19.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Norton No. 69 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 56.00% | 50.00% | 54.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 30.00% | 45.00% |
| 65 years and over | 32.00% | 27.30% | 28.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.00% | 27.30% | 19.60% |
Population of Norton No. 69 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Norton No. 69 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Norton No. 69 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Norton No. 69 are German, which accounts for 47.62% of the total population, followed by Scottish (30.95%), English (21.43%), Norwegian (16.67%), and Irish (14.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Norton No. 69 include Canadian, French, Belgian, Dutch, and Hungarian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 38.46% | 50.00% | 47.62% |
| Scottish | 30.77% | 33.33% | 30.95% |
| English | 15.38% | 27.78% | 21.43% |
| Norwegian | 15.38% | 11.11% | 16.67% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 22.22% | 14.29% |
| Canadian | 11.54% | 11.11% | 9.52% |
| French | 0.00% | 16.67% | 9.52% |
| Belgian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 9.52% |
| Dutch | 7.69% | 11.11% | 7.14% |
| Hungarian | 7.69% | 0.00% | 7.14% |
Indigenous Identity in Norton No. 69
About 0.00% of Norton No. 69's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Norton No. 69's population profile.
About 0.0% of Norton No. 69's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Norton No. 69's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Norton No. 69's residents (210 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 97.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 100 of Norton No. 69's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.15% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.90%, 2.65%, and 2.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 40 | 21.05% |
| 1 person | 25 | 13.15% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 7.90% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 2.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Norton No. 69, 95.2% are owner-occupied (100) and 9.5% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $130,000 (average $144,000).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Norton No. 69's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Norton No. 69
Of census families in Norton No. 69, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
21.1% of households in Norton No. 69 are one-person households, 73.7% are couple-family households, 5.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 21.1% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 73.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Norton No. 69
Analyzing income distribution in Norton No. 69 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Norton No. 69 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Norton No. 69 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Norton No. 69's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Norton No. 69's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Norton No. 69
This data sheds light on the distribution of Norton No. 69 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Norton No. 69 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 36.40% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 13.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 20 | 55 | 50.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 25 | 40 | 36.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 13.60% |
Below national average 0.0% of Norton No. 69's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Norton No. 69
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Norton No. 69. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Norton No. 69 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.50% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Norton No. 69, 39.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 80 | 39.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 65 | 31.7% |
| Did not work | 65 | 31.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Norton No. 69's population (around 58.10%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 30 | 90 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Norton No. 69 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Norton No. 69 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Norton No. 69 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (65%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 7%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 35 | 65% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Norton No. 69 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Norton No. 69: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (65%), Public administration (7%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Norton No. 69: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (52%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (16%), Sales and service occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 20 | 75 | 51.70% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 20 | 55 | 37.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 10 | 10 | 6.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Norton No. 69 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Norton No. 69 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Norton No. 69 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 64.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 29.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Norton No. 69 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Norton No. 69's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Norton No. 69. About 235 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 235 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.1% of Norton No. 69's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 235 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 2.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Norton No. 69 is predominantly Christian. About 165 of its population is Christian (95 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 76.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Norton No. 69
Schools
Places to Visit in Norton No. 69
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Norton No. 69
- Caledonia No. 99 28.0 km away · 225 people
- Brokenshell No. 68 29.3 km away · 307 people
- Key West No. 70 29.3 km away · 251 people
- Bengough No. 40 37.9 km away · 305 people
- Scott No. 98 38.4 km away · 215 people
- Elmsthorpe No. 100 44.2 km away · 195 people
- Laurier No. 38 45.4 km away · 253 people
- Bratt's Lake No. 129 56.1 km away · 328 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Norton No. 69
What is the population of Norton No. 69?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Norton No. 69 has a population of 233 people, making it the 542nd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased slightly from 233 in 2016, an increase of 0 people or 0.00%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 808.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Norton No. 69 growing?
Norton No. 69's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 233 to 233 people, a marginal change of 0 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Norton No. 69?
Norton No. 69 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Norton No. 69?
Norton No. 69 covers a land area of approximately 808.81 km².
What is the median age in Norton No. 69?
The median age of the population in Norton No. 69 is 46.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Norton No. 69?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Norton No. 69 is German.
What is the median household income in Norton No. 69?
The median household income in Norton No. 69 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Norton No. 69?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Norton No. 69.
What is the main religion in Norton No. 69?
Christian is the predominant religion in Norton No. 69.
What percentage of Norton No. 69's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Norton No. 69's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Norton No. 69 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Norton No. 69's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Norton No. 69 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Norton No. 69, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Norton No. 69?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Norton No. 69, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Norton No. 69's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.1% of Norton No. 69's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Norton No. 69's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Norton No. 69, 39.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Norton No. 69 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.