Skip to content
Canada Population

Rudy No. 284, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rudy No. 284 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
475
+1.9% since 2016
Density
0.6
people per km²
Land area
807
km²
Median age
42.0
years
Median household income
$91,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rudy No. 284. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 807.31 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Rudy No. 284 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Rudy No. 284 on the Map

  • Points of interest (5)
  • Places to visit (2)
  • Green spaces (2)

Rudy No. 284 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Rudy No. 284 has a population of around 475 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rudy No. 284 has increased by ▲ 1.93%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
466475 +1.93%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.38% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rudy No. 284's population is projected to reach approximately 484 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.60 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
4754840.60

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Rudy No. 284 Population Trend & Context

Rudy No. 284 is the 305th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 475 — an increase of 9 (▲ 1.93%) people from the 466 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Rudy No. 284 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 303rd Vanscoy 477
  2. 304th Edam 476
  3. 305th Rudy No. 284 This township 475
  4. 306th Yellowquill 90 475
  5. 307th Saltcoats 473

Population By Genders

The male population of Rudy No. 284 is around 245 while the female population is around 225.

Of the 475 total population in Rudy No. 284, the largest gender is male with around 245 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
245225 +8.16%

Is Rudy No. 284 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rudy No. 284 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
64.6%
Employment rate
4.7 pts above the province
66.2%
Participation rate
0.8 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$91,000
Median household income
$9,000 above the province
19.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
6.2 pts above the province

Commute

76.2%
Commute under 30 minutes
6.2 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

96.8%
Single-detached houses
25.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.90 people
Average household size
0.40people above the province
15.6%
One-person households
13.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Rudy No. 284 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Rudy No. 284 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorRudy No. 284Saskatchewan
Median household income$91,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher11.6%23.2%
Immigrants (%)8.4%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Rudy No. 284 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 11.60% of the total population. The township median age is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.20% and 17.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rudy No. 284 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over50.00%30.00%85.00%
15 to 64 years53.10%60.00%56.80%
0 to 14 years24.50%24.40%24.20%
65 years and over20.40%13.30%17.90%

Population of Rudy No. 284 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Rudy No. 284 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Rudy No. 284 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rudy No. 284 are English, which accounts for 26.51% of the total population, followed by Norwegian (25.30%), Canadian (21.69%), Scottish (21.69%), and German (18.07%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Rudy No. 284 include Finnish, Swedish, Irish, Ukrainian, and American.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English20.83%33.33%26.51%
Norwegian29.17%22.22%25.30%
Canadian25.00%19.44%21.69%
Scottish20.83%22.22%21.69%
German16.67%22.22%18.07%
Finnish16.67%11.11%14.46%
Swedish10.42%13.89%12.05%
Irish6.25%13.89%10.84%
Ukrainian6.25%11.11%9.64%
American6.25%5.56%7.23%

Indigenous Identity in Rudy No. 284

About 8.33% of Rudy No. 284's population (35 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.67% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity8.3%
Non-Indigenous identity91.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rudy No. 284's population profile.

About 8.4% of Rudy No. 284's population are immigrants (35 people).

The top countries of origin for Rudy No. 284's immigrant population are United States of America (20), United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America20
United Kingdom10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0

92.8% of Rudy No. 284's residents (385 people) are Canadian citizens, and 7.2% are not.

By generation status, 13.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.7% are second generation, and 72.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 150 of Rudy No. 284's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.40% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 7.80%, 6.25%, and 6.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons7021.90%
5 or more persons309.40%
1 person257.80%
3 persons206.25%
4 persons206.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 150 occupied private dwellings in Rudy No. 284, 93.3% are owner-occupied (140) and 10.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $380,000).

Period of Construction

16.7% of Rudy No. 284's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Rudy No. 284

Of census families in Rudy No. 284, 96.3% are couple families and 3.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.

Couple families96.3%
One-parent families3.7%

15.6% of households in Rudy No. 284 are one-person households, 81.3% are couple-family households, 3.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2515.6%
Couple-family households13081.3%
One-parent-family households53.1%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Rudy No. 284

Analyzing income distribution in Rudy No. 284 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rudy No. 284 is $32,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Rudy No. 284 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 60 and 35 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Rudy No. 284's median household income is $91,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Rudy No. 284's median household income is 7,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Rudy No. 284

This data sheds light on the distribution of Rudy No. 284 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

56.80% or most of the Rudy No. 284 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree406510556.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate35256032.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree1502010.80%

Below national average 10.8% of Rudy No. 284's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Rudy No. 284

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rudy No. 284. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rudy No. 284 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate64.62%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rudy No. 284, 32.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 32.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time10532.3%
Worked part year and/or part time10532.3%
Did not work11535.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Rudy No. 284's population (around 46.50%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 70 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7030100

Employment Industry Sectors

The Rudy No. 284 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rudy No. 284 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Rudy No. 284 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (58%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 7%, followed by Construction at 5%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting854058%
Manufacturing1007%
Construction1005%
Retail trade005%
Educational services0105%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Rudy No. 284 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Rudy No. 284: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (58%), Manufacturing (7%), Construction (5%)

Top occupation categories in Rudy No. 284: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (56%), Sales and service occupations (9%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (9%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home704010551.20%
Usual place of work45458541.50%
No fixed workplace address150157.30%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Rudy No. 284 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rudy No. 284 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rudy No. 284 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes47.60%
15 to 29 minutes28.60%
60 minutes and over14.30%
30 to 44 minutes9.50%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Rudy No. 284 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rudy No. 284's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law73.6%
Not married and not living common-law26.4%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Rudy No. 284. About 465 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English465
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.1% of Rudy No. 284's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only46597.9%
French only00.0%
English and French51.1%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English92.6%96.8%
Non-official languages6.3%2.1%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Rudy No. 284 is predominantly Christian. About 295 of its population is Christian (160 males and 130 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian71.1%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Rudy No. 284

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Places to Visit in Rudy No. 284

Museums

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Rudy No. 284

NameTypeApprox. Area
Kinsmen ParkParks0.3 ha
Outlook and District Regional ParkNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Rudy No. 284

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rudy No. 284

What is the population of Rudy No. 284?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rudy No. 284 has a population of 475 people, making it the 305th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 466 in 2016, an increase of 9 people or 1.93%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 807.31 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Rudy No. 284 growing?

Rudy No. 284's population grew by 1.93% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 466 to 475 people, a gain of 9 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Rudy No. 284?

Rudy No. 284 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Rudy No. 284?

Rudy No. 284 covers a land area of approximately 807.31 km².

What is the median age in Rudy No. 284?

The median age of the population in Rudy No. 284 is 42.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Rudy No. 284?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rudy No. 284 is English.

What is the median household income in Rudy No. 284?

The median household income in Rudy No. 284 is $91,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Rudy No. 284?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Rudy No. 284.

What is the main religion in Rudy No. 284?

Christian is the predominant religion in Rudy No. 284.

What percentage of Rudy No. 284's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 8.4% of Rudy No. 284's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Rudy No. 284 residents are Canadian citizens?

92.8% of Rudy No. 284's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Rudy No. 284 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 3.7% of census families in Rudy No. 284, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Rudy No. 284?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Rudy No. 284, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Rudy No. 284's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.1% of Rudy No. 284's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Rudy No. 284's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rudy No. 284, 32.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Rudy No. 284 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.