Sasman No. 336, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sasman No. 336 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 813
- +6.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 984
- km²
- Median age
- 52.4
- years
- Median household income
- $72,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sasman No. 336. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 984.26 km2. The township has a population density of 0.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Sasman No. 336 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Sasman No. 336 on the Map
- Green spaces (1)
Sasman No. 336 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Sasman No. 336 has a population of around 813 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sasman No. 336 has increased by ▲ 6.27%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 765 | 813 | +6.27% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.22% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Sasman No. 336's population is projected to reach approximately 864 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.88 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 813 | 864 | 0.88 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Sasman No. 336 Population Trend & Context
Sasman No. 336 is the 157th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 813 — an increase of 48 (▲ 6.27%) people from the 765 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 52.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Sasman No. 336 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 155th Kelvington 827
- 156th Porcupine Plain 817
- 157th Sasman No. 336 This township 813
- 158th Star City No. 428 811
- 159th Excelsior No. 166 808
Population By Genders
The male population of Sasman No. 336 is around 420 while the female population is around 390.
Of the 813 total population in Sasman No. 336, the largest gender is male with around 420 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 420 | 390 | +7.14% |
Is Sasman No. 336 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sasman No. 336 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Sasman No. 336 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Sasman No. 336 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Sasman No. 336 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.2% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 52.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 14.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.9% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Sasman No. 336 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The township median age is 52.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.40% and 12.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sasman No. 336 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.50% | 60.30% | 59.90% |
| 65 years and over | 29.80% | 25.60% | 28.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.70% | 12.80% | 12.30% |
Population of Sasman No. 336 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Sasman No. 336 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Sasman No. 336 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sasman No. 336 are German, which accounts for 25.31% of the total population, followed by English (24.69%), Ukrainian (22.22%), Scottish (19.14%), and Norwegian (17.28%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Sasman No. 336 include Canadian, Swedish, Irish, Polish, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 33.78% | 18.18% | 25.31% |
| English | 18.92% | 29.55% | 24.69% |
| Ukrainian | 27.03% | 18.18% | 22.22% |
| Scottish | 18.92% | 20.45% | 19.14% |
| Norwegian | 14.86% | 18.18% | 17.28% |
| Canadian | 13.51% | 17.05% | 15.43% |
| Swedish | 17.57% | 5.68% | 11.11% |
| Irish | 5.41% | 14.77% | 10.49% |
| Polish | 14.86% | 3.41% | 8.64% |
| British Isles | 5.41% | 7.95% | 6.79% |
Indigenous Identity in Sasman No. 336
About 1.86% of Sasman No. 336's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.14% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sasman No. 336's population profile.
About 1.9% of Sasman No. 336's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Sasman No. 336's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
96.9% of Sasman No. 336's residents (785 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.1% are not.
By generation status, 4.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.3% are second generation, and 81.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 360 of Sasman No. 336's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 14.60% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.15%, 4.15%, and 4.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 170 | 23.60% |
| 1 person | 105 | 14.60% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 4.15% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 4.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 4.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 360 occupied private dwellings in Sasman No. 336, 94.4% are owner-occupied (340) and 5.6% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $258,000).
Period of Construction
25.0% of Sasman No. 336's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Sasman No. 336
Of census families in Sasman No. 336, 96.1% are couple families and 3.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
29.2% of households in Sasman No. 336 are one-person households, 65.3% are couple-family households, 2.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 105 | 29.2% |
| Couple-family households | 235 | 65.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 2.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Sasman No. 336
Analyzing income distribution in Sasman No. 336 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sasman No. 336 is $35,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Sasman No. 336 population or around 130 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 75 and 75 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Sasman No. 336's median household income is $72,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Sasman No. 336's median household income is 11,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Sasman No. 336
This data sheds light on the distribution of Sasman No. 336 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.30% or most of the Sasman No. 336 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 90 | 120 | 210 | 55.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 65 | 85 | 150 | 39.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 0 | 25 | 6.60% |
Below national average 18.4% of Sasman No. 336's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Sasman No. 336
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sasman No. 336. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sasman No. 336 is at 3.19% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.54% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.19% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sasman No. 336, 36.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 260 | 36.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 210 | 29.8% |
| Did not work | 230 | 32.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Sasman No. 336's population (around 47.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 135 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 195.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 135 | 60 | 195 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Sasman No. 336 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sasman No. 336 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Sasman No. 336 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 7%, followed by Educational services at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 135 | 40 | 38% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 20 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 30 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 10 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 25 | 5% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 5% |
| Construction | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Public administration | 0 | 15 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Sasman No. 336 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Sasman No. 336: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (38%), Retail trade (7%), Educational services (7%)
Top occupation categories in Sasman No. 336: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (40%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Sales and service occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 75 | 135 | 210 | 46.20% |
| Worked at home | 130 | 65 | 200 | 44.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 20 | 45 | 9.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Sasman No. 336 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sasman No. 336 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sasman No. 336 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 41.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 29.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Sasman No. 336 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sasman No. 336's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Sasman No. 336. About 805 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 805 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Sasman No. 336's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 800 | 98.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.3% | 98.8% |
| Non-official languages | 3.1% | 1.2% |
| French | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Sasman No. 336 is predominantly Christian. About 515 of its population is Christian (245 males and 275 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 64.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Green Spaces in Sasman No. 336
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Fishing Lake Regional Park (Saskin Beach) | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Sasman No. 336
- Lakeview No. 337 32.7 km away · 366 people
- Elfros No. 307 33.8 km away · 373 people
- Hazel Dell No. 335 34.0 km away · 511 people
- Invermay No. 305 34.4 km away · 269 people
- Kelvington No. 366 41.9 km away · 366 people
- Ponass Lake No. 367 48.1 km away · 416 people
- Foam Lake No. 276 48.2 km away · 532 people
- Insinger No. 275 56.8 km away · 305 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sasman No. 336
What is the population of Sasman No. 336?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sasman No. 336 has a population of 813 people, making it the 157th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 765 in 2016, an increase of 48 people or 6.27%. The township has a population density of 0.8 people per km² across a land area of 984.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Sasman No. 336 growing?
Sasman No. 336's population grew by 6.27% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 765 to 813 people, a gain of 48 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 52.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Sasman No. 336?
Sasman No. 336 has a population density of approximately 0.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Sasman No. 336?
Sasman No. 336 covers a land area of approximately 984.26 km².
What is the median age in Sasman No. 336?
The median age of the population in Sasman No. 336 is 52.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Sasman No. 336?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sasman No. 336 is German.
What is the median household income in Sasman No. 336?
The median household income in Sasman No. 336 is $72,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Sasman No. 336?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Sasman No. 336.
What is the main religion in Sasman No. 336?
Christian is the predominant religion in Sasman No. 336.
What percentage of Sasman No. 336's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 1.9% of Sasman No. 336's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Sasman No. 336 residents are Canadian citizens?
96.9% of Sasman No. 336's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Sasman No. 336 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.0% of census families in Sasman No. 336, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Sasman No. 336?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Sasman No. 336, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Sasman No. 336's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Sasman No. 336's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Sasman No. 336's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Sasman No. 336, 36.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Sasman No. 336 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.