Spalding No. 368, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Spalding No. 368 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 420
- −7.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 811
- km²
- Median age
- 41.6
- years
- Median household income
- $84,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Spalding No. 368. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 811.15 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Spalding No. 368 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Spalding No. 368 on the Map
Spalding No. 368 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Spalding No. 368 has a population of around 420 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Spalding No. 368 has decreased by ▼ -7.28%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 453 | 420 | --7.28% |
2026 Population Projection
Spalding No. 368's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 420 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Spalding No. 368 Population Trend & Context
Spalding No. 368 is the 339th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 420 — a decline of 33 (▼ 7.28%) people from the 453 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Spalding No. 368 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 337th Norquay 420
- 338th Buffalo No. 409 420
- 339th Spalding No. 368 This township 420
- 340th Chesterfield No. 261 419
- 341st Mount Pleasant No. 2 419
Population By Genders
The male population of Spalding No. 368 is around 225 while the female population is around 195.
Of the 420 total population in Spalding No. 368, the largest gender is male with around 225 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 225 | 195 | -13.33% |
Is Spalding No. 368 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Spalding No. 368 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Spalding No. 368 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Spalding No. 368 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Spalding No. 368 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $84,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 41.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.5% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Spalding No. 368 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The township median age is 41.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.40% and 21.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Spalding No. 368 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 50.00% | 90.00% |
| 65 years and over | 50.00% | 35.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.80% | 56.40% | 56.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 25.60% | 21.40% |
| 65 years and over | 22.20% | 17.90% | 21.40% |
Population of Spalding No. 368 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Spalding No. 368 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Spalding No. 368 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Spalding No. 368 are German, which accounts for 44.94% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (24.72%), French (22.47%), Irish (16.85%), and Scottish (14.61%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Spalding No. 368 include Polish, English, Dutch, Canadian, and Russian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 42.55% | 46.51% | 44.94% |
| Ukrainian | 19.15% | 30.23% | 24.72% |
| French | 14.89% | 30.23% | 22.47% |
| Irish | 17.02% | 13.95% | 16.85% |
| Scottish | 17.02% | 13.95% | 14.61% |
| Polish | 14.89% | 9.30% | 12.36% |
| English | 6.38% | 16.28% | 11.24% |
| Dutch | 12.77% | 9.30% | 11.24% |
| Canadian | 6.38% | 6.98% | 6.74% |
| Russian | 8.51% | 4.65% | 6.74% |
Indigenous Identity in Spalding No. 368
About 0.00% of Spalding No. 368's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Spalding No. 368's population profile.
About 4.5% of Spalding No. 368's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Spalding No. 368's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
93.3% of Spalding No. 368's residents (415 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 7.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.2% are second generation, and 80.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 175 of Spalding No. 368's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.35%, 5.90%, and 4.40%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 75 | 22.05% |
| 1 person | 40 | 11.75% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 7.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 5.90% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 4.40% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 160 occupied private dwellings in Spalding No. 368, 93.8% are owner-occupied (150) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $288,000).
Period of Construction
34.4% of Spalding No. 368's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Spalding No. 368
Of census families in Spalding No. 368, 92.3% are couple families and 7.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
26.5% of households in Spalding No. 368 are one-person households, 67.6% are couple-family households, 2.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 45 | 26.5% |
| Couple-family households | 115 | 67.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Spalding No. 368
Analyzing income distribution in Spalding No. 368 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Spalding No. 368 is $44,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Spalding No. 368 population or around 60 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Spalding No. 368's median household income is $84,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Spalding No. 368's median household income is 0 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Spalding No. 368
This data sheds light on the distribution of Spalding No. 368 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
52.40% or most of the Spalding No. 368 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 80 | 110 | 52.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 60 | 10 | 75 | 35.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 0 | 30 | 14.30% |
Below national average 7.1% of Spalding No. 368's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Spalding No. 368
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Spalding No. 368. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Spalding No. 368 is at 12.77% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 60.29% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.77% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Spalding No. 368, 41.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 140 | 41.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 80 | 23.5% |
| Did not work | 120 | 35.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Spalding No. 368's population (around 46.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 80 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 110.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 80 | 25 | 110 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Spalding No. 368 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Spalding No. 368 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Spalding No. 368 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (34%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 13%, followed by Educational services at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 20 | 34% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 20 | 13% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 11% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 9% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Spalding No. 368 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Spalding No. 368: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (34%), Manufacturing (13%), Educational services (11%)
Top occupation categories in Spalding No. 368: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (36%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Health occupations (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 50 | 60 | 110 | 53.70% |
| Worked at home | 50 | 20 | 75 | 36.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 20 | 9.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Spalding No. 368 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Spalding No. 368 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Spalding No. 368 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 42.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 38.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Spalding No. 368 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Spalding No. 368's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Spalding No. 368. About 415 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 415 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.6% of Spalding No. 368's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 405 | 96.4% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 3.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.7% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 2.4% | 0.0% |
Religion
Spalding No. 368 is predominantly Christian. About 300 of its population is Christian (130 males and 170 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 67.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Spalding No. 368
- Lakeside No. 338 27.0 km away · 396 people
- Ponass Lake No. 367 27.6 km away · 416 people
- St. Peter No. 369 29.1 km away · 723 people
- Pleasantdale No. 398 32.7 km away · 599 people
- Leroy No. 339 36.7 km away · 457 people
- Lakeview No. 337 37.0 km away · 366 people
- Lake Lenore No. 399 40.4 km away · 506 people
- Barrier Valley No. 397 43.7 km away · 485 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Spalding No. 368
What is the population of Spalding No. 368?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Spalding No. 368 has a population of 420 people, making it the 337th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 453 in 2016, a decrease of 33 people or 7.28%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 811.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Spalding No. 368 growing?
Spalding No. 368's population declined by 7.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 453 to 420 people, a loss of 33 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Spalding No. 368?
Spalding No. 368 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Spalding No. 368?
Spalding No. 368 covers a land area of approximately 811.15 km².
What is the median age in Spalding No. 368?
The median age of the population in Spalding No. 368 is 41.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Spalding No. 368?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Spalding No. 368 is German.
What is the median household income in Spalding No. 368?
The median household income in Spalding No. 368 is $84,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Spalding No. 368?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Spalding No. 368.
What is the main religion in Spalding No. 368?
Christian is the predominant religion in Spalding No. 368.
What percentage of Spalding No. 368's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Spalding No. 368's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Spalding No. 368 residents are Canadian citizens?
93.3% of Spalding No. 368's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Spalding No. 368 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.0% of census families in Spalding No. 368, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Spalding No. 368?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Spalding No. 368, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Spalding No. 368's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.6% of Spalding No. 368's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Spalding No. 368's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Spalding No. 368, 41.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Spalding No. 368 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.