Storthoaks No. 31, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Storthoaks No. 31 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 306
- +4.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 551
- km²
- Median age
- 37.6
- years
- Median household income
- $93,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Storthoaks No. 31. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 551.21 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Storthoaks No. 31 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Storthoaks No. 31 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
Storthoaks No. 31 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Storthoaks No. 31 has a population of around 306 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Storthoaks No. 31 has increased by ▲ 4.79%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 292 | 306 | +4.79% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.94% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Storthoaks No. 31's population is projected to reach approximately 321 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.58 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 306 | 321 | 0.58 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Storthoaks No. 31 Population Trend & Context
Storthoaks No. 31 is the 454th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 306 — an increase of 14 (▲ 4.79%) people from the 292 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 37.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Storthoaks No. 31 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 452nd Turtle River No. 469 307
- 453rd Moose Creek No. 33 306
- 454th Storthoaks No. 31 This township 306
- 455th Manor 305
- 456th Bengough No. 40 305
Population By Genders
The male population of Storthoaks No. 31 is around 165 while the female population is around 135.
Of the 306 total population in Storthoaks No. 31, the largest gender is male with around 165 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 165 | 135 | +18.18% |
Is Storthoaks No. 31 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Storthoaks No. 31 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Storthoaks No. 31 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Storthoaks No. 31 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Storthoaks No. 31 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $93,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 37.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Storthoaks No. 31 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The township median age is 37.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.30% and 13.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Storthoaks No. 31 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.60% | 70.40% | 65.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 15.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.20% | 22.20% | 21.30% |
| 65 years and over | 15.20% | 11.10% | 13.10% |
Population of Storthoaks No. 31 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Storthoaks No. 31 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Storthoaks No. 31 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Storthoaks No. 31 are French, which accounts for 36.76% of the total population, followed by English (35.29%), Irish (29.41%), Scottish (27.94%), and Belgian (20.59%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Storthoaks No. 31 include Canadian, German, Ukrainian, Norwegian, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 41.03% | 31.03% | 36.76% |
| English | 38.46% | 31.03% | 35.29% |
| Irish | 33.33% | 24.14% | 29.41% |
| Scottish | 33.33% | 24.14% | 27.94% |
| Belgian | 28.21% | 10.34% | 20.59% |
| Canadian | 10.26% | 20.69% | 14.71% |
| German | 12.82% | 13.79% | 11.76% |
| Ukrainian | 7.69% | 10.34% | 7.35% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.94% |
| Swedish | 5.13% | 0.00% | 2.94% |
Indigenous Identity in Storthoaks No. 31
About 0.00% of Storthoaks No. 31's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Storthoaks No. 31's population profile.
About 0.0% of Storthoaks No. 31's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Storthoaks No. 31's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
98.5% of Storthoaks No. 31's residents (335 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.9% are second generation, and 94.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Storthoaks No. 31's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.70% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.70%, 6.50%, and 4.35%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 21.75% |
| 1 person | 20 | 8.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 8.70% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 6.50% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.35% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Storthoaks No. 31, 95.5% are owner-occupied (105) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $144,000 (average $156,000).
Period of Construction
45.5% of Storthoaks No. 31's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Storthoaks No. 31
Of census families in Storthoaks No. 31, 94.7% are couple families and 5.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
17.4% of households in Storthoaks No. 31 are one-person households, 82.6% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 17.4% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 82.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Storthoaks No. 31
Analyzing income distribution in Storthoaks No. 31 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Storthoaks No. 31 is $43,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Storthoaks No. 31 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 45 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Storthoaks No. 31's median household income is $93,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Storthoaks No. 31's median household income is 9,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Storthoaks No. 31
This data sheds light on the distribution of Storthoaks No. 31 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
68.80% or most of the Storthoaks No. 31 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 60 | 110 | 68.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 15 | 40 | 25.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 6.3% of Storthoaks No. 31's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Storthoaks No. 31
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Storthoaks No. 31. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Storthoaks No. 31 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 82.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Storthoaks No. 31, 48.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 16.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 120 | 48.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 34.0% |
| Did not work | 40 | 16.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Storthoaks No. 31's population (around 45.20%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 30 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Storthoaks No. 31 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Storthoaks No. 31 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Storthoaks No. 31 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (48%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 10%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 30 | 48% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Storthoaks No. 31 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Storthoaks No. 31: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (48%), Health care and social assistance (10%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (7%)
Top occupation categories in Storthoaks No. 31: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (55%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (12%), Business, finance and administration occupations (7%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 65 | 120 | 58.50% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 30 | 70 | 34.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 20 | 9.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Storthoaks No. 31 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Storthoaks No. 31 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Storthoaks No. 31 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 40.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 29.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Storthoaks No. 31 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Storthoaks No. 31's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Storthoaks No. 31. About 265 people living in the township speak English, 35 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 265 |
| French | 35 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 19.7% of Storthoaks No. 31's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 80.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 245 | 80.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 60 | 19.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 83.6% | 93.4% |
| French | 11.5% | 6.6% |
| Non-official languages | 1.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Storthoaks No. 31 is predominantly Christian. About 245 of its population is Christian (145 males and 105 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 71.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Storthoaks No. 31
Schools
Community Centres
Nearest Townships to Storthoaks No. 31
- Reciprocity No. 32 22.9 km away · 351 people
- Antler No. 61 27.0 km away · 451 people
- Argyle No. 1 31.7 km away · 331 people
- Mount Pleasant No. 2 38.1 km away · 419 people
- Moose Creek No. 33 49.2 km away · 306 people
- Maryfield No. 91 53.8 km away · 258 people
- Walpole No. 92 57.4 km away · 292 people
- Moose Mountain No. 63 57.7 km away · 489 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Storthoaks No. 31
What is the population of Storthoaks No. 31?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Storthoaks No. 31 has a population of 306 people, making it the 453rd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 292 in 2016, an increase of 14 people or 4.79%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 551.21 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Storthoaks No. 31 growing?
Storthoaks No. 31's population grew by 4.79% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 292 to 306 people, a gain of 14 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 37.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (17.4%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Storthoaks No. 31?
Storthoaks No. 31 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Storthoaks No. 31?
Storthoaks No. 31 covers a land area of approximately 551.21 km².
What is the median age in Storthoaks No. 31?
The median age of the population in Storthoaks No. 31 is 37.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Storthoaks No. 31?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Storthoaks No. 31 is French.
What is the median household income in Storthoaks No. 31?
The median household income in Storthoaks No. 31 is $93,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Storthoaks No. 31?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Storthoaks No. 31.
What is the main religion in Storthoaks No. 31?
Christian is the predominant religion in Storthoaks No. 31.
What percentage of Storthoaks No. 31's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Storthoaks No. 31's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Storthoaks No. 31 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.5% of Storthoaks No. 31's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Storthoaks No. 31 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.0% of census families in Storthoaks No. 31, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Storthoaks No. 31?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Storthoaks No. 31, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Storthoaks No. 31's population is bilingual in English and French?
19.7% of Storthoaks No. 31's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Storthoaks No. 31's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Storthoaks No. 31, 48.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Storthoaks No. 31 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.