Vanscoy No. 345, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Vanscoy No. 345 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 2,799
- −1.4% since 2016
- Density
- 3.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 861
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $102,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Vanscoy No. 345. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 861.10 km2. The township has a population density of 3.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Vanscoy No. 345 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Vanscoy No. 345 on the Map
- Points of interest (23)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (16)
Vanscoy No. 345 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Vanscoy No. 345 has a population of around 2,799 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Vanscoy No. 345 has decreased by ▼ -1.44%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,840 | 2,799 | --1.44% |
2026 Population Projection
Vanscoy No. 345's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 2,799 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Vanscoy No. 345 Population Trend & Context
Vanscoy No. 345 is the 26th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 2,799 — a decline of 41 (▼ 1.44%) people from the 2,840 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Vanscoy No. 345 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 24th Buckland No. 491 3,277
- 25th Tisdale 2,962
- 26th Vanscoy No. 345 This township 2,799
- 27th Moosomin 2,657
- 28th Pilot Butte 2,638
Population By Genders
The male population of Vanscoy No. 345 is around 1,445 while the female population is around 1,355.
Of the 2,799 total population in Vanscoy No. 345, the largest gender is male with around 1,445 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,445 | 1,355 | -6.23% |
Is Vanscoy No. 345 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Vanscoy No. 345 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Vanscoy No. 345 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Vanscoy No. 345 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Vanscoy No. 345 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.3% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.2% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Vanscoy No. 345 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 12.30% of the total population. The township median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 180 12.50% | 170 12.50% | 5.56% | 345 12.30% |
| 55 to 59 years | 135 9.30% | 140 10.30% | 3.57% | 270 9.60% |
| 65 to 69 years | 130 9.00% | 130 9.60% | 0.00% | 260 9.30% |
| 50 to 54 years | 90 6.20% | 105 7.70% | 14.29% | 195 7.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 105 7.30% | 70 5.20% | 33.33% | 175 6.20% |
| 5 to 9 years | 90 6.20% | 80 5.90% | 11.11% | 170 6.10% |
| 35 to 39 years | 95 6.60% | 80 5.90% | 15.79% | 170 6.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 85 5.90% | 75 5.50% | 11.76% | 160 5.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 80 5.50% | 70 5.20% | 12.50% | 150 5.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 70 4.80% | 75 5.50% | 6.67% | 150 5.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 80 5.50% | 70 5.20% | 12.50% | 150 5.30% |
| 40 to 44 years | 65 4.50% | 65 4.80% | 0.00% | 135 4.80% |
| 0 to 4 years | 65 4.50% | 65 4.80% | 0.00% | 125 4.50% |
| 20 to 24 years | 60 4.20% | 60 4.40% | 0.00% | 115 4.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 55 3.80% | 60 4.40% | 8.33% | 115 4.10% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.60% and 15.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Vanscoy No. 345 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.30% | 65.70% | 64.30% |
| 65 years and over | 20.40% | 18.80% | 19.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.60% | 15.10% | 15.90% |
Population of Vanscoy No. 345 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Vanscoy No. 345 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Vanscoy No. 345 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Vanscoy No. 345 are German, which accounts for 33.93% of the total population, followed by English (25.36%), Scottish (22.68%), Irish (19.82%), and Canadian (15.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Vanscoy No. 345 include French, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Dutch, and Russian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 36.59% | 31.14% | 33.93% |
| English | 26.48% | 24.54% | 25.36% |
| Scottish | 20.56% | 24.91% | 22.68% |
| Irish | 17.77% | 21.98% | 19.82% |
| Canadian | 16.03% | 13.92% | 15.00% |
| French | 10.45% | 14.29% | 12.50% |
| Ukrainian | 9.76% | 12.82% | 11.25% |
| Norwegian | 6.27% | 8.06% | 6.96% |
| Dutch | 4.18% | 6.96% | 5.36% |
| Russian | 4.18% | 5.86% | 5.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Vanscoy No. 345
About 9.46% of Vanscoy No. 345's population (265 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 90.54% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (1.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Vanscoy No. 345's population profile.
About 6.2% of Vanscoy No. 345's population are immigrants (175 people).
The top countries of origin for Vanscoy No. 345's immigrant population are United Kingdom (40), United States of America (20), Germany (15), Netherlands (15), Romania (15).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 40 |
| United States of America | 20 |
| Germany | 15 |
| Netherlands | 15 |
| Romania | 15 |
98.8% of Vanscoy No. 345's residents (2,770 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.
By generation status, 7.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.8% are second generation, and 84.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,075 of Vanscoy No. 345's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.90%, 5.15%, and 4.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 535 | 23.90% |
| 1 person | 210 | 9.40% |
| 3 persons | 155 | 6.90% |
| 4 persons | 115 | 5.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 105 | 4.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,120 occupied private dwellings in Vanscoy No. 345, 95.1% are owner-occupied (1,065) and 4.9% are rented (55). The median value of owned dwellings is $448,000 (average $464,000).
Period of Construction
12.9% of Vanscoy No. 345's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Vanscoy No. 345
Of census families in Vanscoy No. 345, 92.8% are couple families and 7.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
18.8% of households in Vanscoy No. 345 are one-person households, 70.5% are couple-family households, 3.6% are one-parent-family households, and 1.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 210 | 18.8% |
| Couple-family households | 790 | 70.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 40 | 3.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 1.8% |
Income in Vanscoy No. 345
Analyzing income distribution in Vanscoy No. 345 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Vanscoy No. 345 is $46,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Vanscoy No. 345 population or around 340 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 320 and 260 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Vanscoy No. 345's median household income is $102,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Vanscoy No. 345's median household income is 18,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Vanscoy No. 345
This data sheds light on the distribution of Vanscoy No. 345 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.50% or most of the Vanscoy No. 345 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 7.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 475 | 460 | 935 | 61.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 220 | 245 | 465 | 30.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 50 | 120 | 7.90% |
Below national average 20.7% of Vanscoy No. 345's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Vanscoy No. 345
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Vanscoy No. 345. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Vanscoy No. 345 is at 5.81% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 65.53% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.81% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Vanscoy No. 345, 38.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 31.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 905 | 38.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 715 | 30.4% |
| Did not work | 735 | 31.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Vanscoy No. 345's population (around 60.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 260 men and 140 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 395.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 260 | 140 | 395 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Vanscoy No. 345 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Vanscoy No. 345 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Vanscoy No. 345 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the construction sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 13%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 185 | 40 | 14% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 140 | 70 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 25 | 165 | 12% |
| Manufacturing | 70 | 40 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 60 | 50 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 45 | 60 | 6% |
| Educational services | 30 | 65 | 6% |
| Wholesale trade | 60 | 25 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 75 | 15 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 55 | 30 | 5% |
| Public administration | 35 | 40 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 60 | 0 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 30 | 25 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 35 | 2% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 20 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 20 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 15 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Vanscoy No. 345 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Vanscoy No. 345: Construction (14%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (13%), Health care and social assistance (12%)
Top occupation categories in Vanscoy No. 345: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 430 | 470 | 895 | 58.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 270 | 50 | 325 | 21.10% |
| Worked at home | 155 | 165 | 320 | 20.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Vanscoy No. 345 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Vanscoy No. 345 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Vanscoy No. 345 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 41.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 14.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Vanscoy No. 345 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Vanscoy No. 345's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Vanscoy No. 345. About 2,765 people living in the township speak English, 30 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 2,765 |
| French | 30 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Vanscoy No. 345's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 2,705 | 96.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 95 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.7% | 97.5% |
| Non-official languages | 4.8% | 1.8% |
| French | 1.6% | 0.5% |
Religion
Vanscoy No. 345 is predominantly Christian. About 1,540 of its population is Christian (730 males and 810 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Vanscoy No. 345
Schools
- St. Marguerite School
- James L. Alexander School
- Tommy Douglas Collegiate
- Bethlehem Catholic High School
- Vanscoy School
- Pike Lake School
- Delisle Composite School
- Delisle Elementary School
Parks
- Parkridge Park
- Parc Canada
- Morris T. Cherneskey West
- Morris T. Cherneskey East
- Morris T. Cherneskey Central
- Ed Jordan Park
- Bev M. Dyck Park
- Mahoney Park
- Peter H. Currie Park
- Lion's Century Park
- Bev M. Dyck Park
- George Genereux Urban Regional Park
- Richard St. Barbe Baker Afforestation Area
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Vanscoy No. 345
Museums
Green Spaces in Vanscoy No. 345
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Parkridge Park | Parks | 7.9 ha |
| Parc Canada | Parks | 15.8 ha |
| Morris T. Cherneskey West | Parks | 7.0 ha |
| Morris T. Cherneskey East | Parks | 3.8 ha |
| Morris T. Cherneskey Central | Parks | 4.8 ha |
| Ed Jordan Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Bev M. Dyck Park | Parks | 2.6 ha |
| Mahoney Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Peter H. Currie Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Lion's Century Park | Parks | 6.7 ha |
| Bev M. Dyck Park | Parks | 4.3 ha |
| George Genereux Urban Regional Park | Parks | 60.7 ha |
| Richard St. Barbe Baker Afforestation Area | Parks | 135.4 ha |
| Pike Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 503.0 ha |
| Otapasoo Trails Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | 426.8 ha |
| Chappell Marsh Conservation Area | Nature Reserves | 59.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Vanscoy No. 345
- Corman Park No. 344 28.8 km away · 8,909 people
- Perdue No. 346 30.1 km away · 471 people
- Montrose No. 315 35.7 km away · 647 people
- Eagle Creek No. 376 40.1 km away · 643 people
- Dundurn No. 314 43.9 km away · 2,101 people
- Harris No. 316 44.0 km away · 205 people
- Great Bend No. 405 45.8 km away · 381 people
- Mayfield No. 406 58.3 km away · 391 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vanscoy No. 345
What is the population of Vanscoy No. 345?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Vanscoy No. 345 has a population of 2,799 people, making it the 26th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 2,840 in 2016, a decrease of 41 people or 1.44%. The township has a population density of 3.3 people per km² across a land area of 861.10 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Vanscoy No. 345 growing?
Vanscoy No. 345's population declined by 1.44% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,840 to 2,799 people, a loss of 41 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Vanscoy No. 345?
Vanscoy No. 345 has a population density of approximately 3.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Vanscoy No. 345?
Vanscoy No. 345 covers a land area of approximately 861.10 km².
What is the median age in Vanscoy No. 345?
The median age of the population in Vanscoy No. 345 is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Vanscoy No. 345?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Vanscoy No. 345 is German.
What is the median household income in Vanscoy No. 345?
The median household income in Vanscoy No. 345 is $102,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Vanscoy No. 345?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Vanscoy No. 345.
What is the main religion in Vanscoy No. 345?
Christian is the predominant religion in Vanscoy No. 345.
What percentage of Vanscoy No. 345's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 9.5% of Vanscoy No. 345's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Vanscoy No. 345 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.8% of Vanscoy No. 345's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Vanscoy No. 345 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.2% of census families in Vanscoy No. 345, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Vanscoy No. 345?
Multigenerational households make up 1.8% of all households in Vanscoy No. 345, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Vanscoy No. 345's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Vanscoy No. 345's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Vanscoy No. 345's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Vanscoy No. 345, 38.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Vanscoy No. 345 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.