Skip to content
Canada Population

Wise Creek No. 77, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wise Creek No. 77 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
188
−8.3% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
822
km²
Median age
57.2
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wise Creek No. 77. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 822.49 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Wise Creek No. 77 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Wise Creek No. 77 on the Map

  • Places to visit (1)

Wise Creek No. 77 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Wise Creek No. 77 has a population of around 188 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wise Creek No. 77 has decreased by ▼ -8.29%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
205188 --8.29%

2026 Population Projection

Wise Creek No. 77's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 188 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Wise Creek No. 77 Population Trend & Context

Wise Creek No. 77 is the 591st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 188 — a decline of 17 (▼ 8.29%) people from the 205 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 57.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Wise Creek No. 77 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 589th Ebenezer 188
  2. 590th Middle Lake 188
  3. 591st Wise Creek No. 77 This township 188
  4. 592nd Grayson 185
  5. 593rd Gull Lake No. 139 185

Population By Genders

The male population of Wise Creek No. 77 is around 100 while the female population is around 90.

Of the 188 total population in Wise Creek No. 77, the largest gender is male with around 100 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
10090 -10.00%

Is Wise Creek No. 77 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wise Creek No. 77 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
85.3%
Employment rate
25.4 pts above the province
88.2%
Participation rate
22.8 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$82,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
13.4 pts below the province

Commute

69.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
13.1 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
9.7 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
28.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
23.5%
One-person households
5.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Wise Creek No. 77 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Wise Creek No. 77 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorWise Creek No. 77Saskatchewan
Median household income$0$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age57.238.8
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%23.2%
Immigrants (%)11.1%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Wise Creek No. 77 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 13.50% of the total population. The township median age is 57.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 35.10% and 16.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wise Creek No. 77 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over35.00%25.00%65.00%
15 to 64 years50.00%55.60%54.10%
65 years and over35.00%27.80%35.10%
0 to 14 years10.00%15.00%30.00%
0 to 14 years10.00%16.70%16.20%

Population of Wise Creek No. 77 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Wise Creek No. 77 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wise Creek No. 77 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wise Creek No. 77 are French, which accounts for 40.00% of the total population, followed by German (33.33%), English (20.00%), Irish (17.78%), and British Isles (15.56%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Wise Creek No. 77 include Canadian, Scottish, Welsh, Polish, and Belgian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French45.45%30.43%40.00%
German27.27%39.13%33.33%
English22.73%17.39%20.00%
Irish13.64%21.74%17.78%
British Isles13.64%21.74%15.56%
Canadian9.09%17.39%13.33%
Scottish13.64%8.70%11.11%
Welsh9.09%8.70%8.89%
Polish13.64%0.00%8.89%
Belgian9.09%0.00%6.67%

Indigenous Identity in Wise Creek No. 77

About 13.33% of Wise Creek No. 77's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 86.67% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity13.3%
Non-Indigenous identity86.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wise Creek No. 77's population profile.

About 11.1% of Wise Creek No. 77's population are immigrants (25 people).

The top countries of origin for Wise Creek No. 77's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

93.3% of Wise Creek No. 77's residents (210 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 11.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.1% are second generation, and 77.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 80 of Wise Creek No. 77's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 26.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.75% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.90%, 2.95%, and 2.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons4526.45%
1 person2011.75%
5 or more persons105.90%
3 persons52.95%
4 persons52.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Wise Creek No. 77, 83.3% are owner-occupied (75) and 11.1% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $151,000 (average $440,000).

Period of Construction

33.3% of Wise Creek No. 77's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Wise Creek No. 77

Of census families in Wise Creek No. 77, 92.3% are couple families and 7.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families92.3%
One-parent families7.7%

17.6% of households in Wise Creek No. 77 are one-person households, 70.6% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1517.6%
Couple-family households6070.6%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Wise Creek No. 77

Analyzing income distribution in Wise Creek No. 77 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wise Creek No. 77 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Wise Creek No. 77 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Wise Creek No. 77's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Wise Creek No. 77's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Wise Creek No. 77

This data sheds light on the distribution of Wise Creek No. 77 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

45.00% or most of the Wise Creek No. 77 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 35.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 15.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30154545.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10253535.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree1501515.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Wise Creek No. 77's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Wise Creek No. 77

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wise Creek No. 77. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wise Creek No. 77 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate85.29%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wise Creek No. 77, 54.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 17.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time9554.3%
Worked part year and/or part time4525.7%
Did not work3017.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wise Creek No. 77's population (around 43.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 45 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed452565

Employment Industry Sectors

The Wise Creek No. 77 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wise Creek No. 77 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Wise Creek No. 77 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (67%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 7%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 7%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting554067%
Retail trade007%
Health care and social assistance0107%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Wise Creek No. 77 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Wise Creek No. 77: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (67%), Retail trade (7%), Health care and social assistance (7%)

Top occupation categories in Wise Creek No. 77: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (57%), Health occupations (13%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home50308055.20%
Usual place of work30356041.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Wise Creek No. 77 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wise Creek No. 77 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wise Creek No. 77 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes38.50%
15 to 29 minutes30.80%
45 to 59 minutes15.40%
60 minutes and over15.40%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Wise Creek No. 77 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wise Creek No. 77's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law75.0%
Not married and not living common-law25.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Wise Creek No. 77. About 165 people living in the township speak English, 20 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English165
French20
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 10.5% of Wise Creek No. 77's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 86.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only16586.8%
French only00.0%
English and French2010.5%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English78.9%89.5%
French10.5%2.6%
Non-official languages7.9%5.3%

Religion

Wise Creek No. 77 is predominantly Christian. About 175 of its population is Christian (90 males and 85 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian77.8%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Places to Visit in Wise Creek No. 77

Historic Sites

Nearest Townships to Wise Creek No. 77

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wise Creek No. 77

What is the population of Wise Creek No. 77?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wise Creek No. 77 has a population of 188 people, making it the 588th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 205 in 2016, a decrease of 17 people or 8.29%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 822.49 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Wise Creek No. 77 growing?

Wise Creek No. 77's population declined by 8.29% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 205 to 188 people, a loss of 17 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 57.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Wise Creek No. 77?

Wise Creek No. 77 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Wise Creek No. 77?

Wise Creek No. 77 covers a land area of approximately 822.49 km².

What is the median age in Wise Creek No. 77?

The median age of the population in Wise Creek No. 77 is 57.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Wise Creek No. 77?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wise Creek No. 77 is French.

What is the median household income in Wise Creek No. 77?

The median household income in Wise Creek No. 77 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Wise Creek No. 77?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Wise Creek No. 77.

What is the main religion in Wise Creek No. 77?

Christian is the predominant religion in Wise Creek No. 77.

What percentage of Wise Creek No. 77's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 13.0% of Wise Creek No. 77's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Wise Creek No. 77 residents are Canadian citizens?

93.3% of Wise Creek No. 77's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Wise Creek No. 77 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Wise Creek No. 77, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Wise Creek No. 77?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Wise Creek No. 77, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Wise Creek No. 77's population is bilingual in English and French?

10.5% of Wise Creek No. 77's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Wise Creek No. 77's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wise Creek No. 77, 54.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Wise Creek No. 77 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.