Wood Creek No. 281, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wood Creek No. 281 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 205
- −8.5% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 830
- km²
- Median age
- 47.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 13.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wood Creek No. 281. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 829.78 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Wood Creek No. 281 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Wood Creek No. 281 on the Map
Wood Creek No. 281 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wood Creek No. 281 has a population of around 205 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wood Creek No. 281 has decreased by ▼ -8.48%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 224 | 205 | --8.48% |
2026 Population Projection
Wood Creek No. 281's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 205 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Wood Creek No. 281 Population Trend & Context
Wood Creek No. 281 is the 572nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 205 — a decline of 19 (▼ 8.48%) people from the 224 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 47.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Wood Creek No. 281 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 570th Harris No. 316 205
- 571st Huron No. 223 205
- 572nd Wood Creek No. 281 This township 205
- 573rd Pittville No. 169 201
- 574th Govan 200
Population By Genders
The male population of Wood Creek No. 281 is around 110 while the female population is around 95.
Of the 205 total population in Wood Creek No. 281, the largest gender is male with around 110 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 110 | 95 | -13.64% |
Is Wood Creek No. 281 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wood Creek No. 281 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wood Creek No. 281 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Wood Creek No. 281 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wood Creek No. 281 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 47.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wood Creek No. 281 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 9.80% of the total population. The township median age is 47.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.00% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.00% and 14.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wood Creek No. 281 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.10% | 68.40% | 61.00% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 20.00% | 45.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 65 years and over | 22.70% | 21.10% | 22.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 15.80% | 14.60% |
Population of Wood Creek No. 281 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wood Creek No. 281 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wood Creek No. 281 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wood Creek No. 281 are Scottish, which accounts for 47.06% of the total population, followed by English (41.18%), German (39.22%), Irish (25.49%), and Norwegian (11.76%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wood Creek No. 281 include Belgian, Canadian, Welsh, Polish, and American.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 56.00% | 42.31% | 47.06% |
| English | 40.00% | 46.15% | 41.18% |
| German | 20.00% | 57.69% | 39.22% |
| Irish | 16.00% | 34.62% | 25.49% |
| Norwegian | 16.00% | 11.54% | 11.76% |
| Belgian | 16.00% | 0.00% | 9.80% |
| Canadian | 8.00% | 11.54% | 7.84% |
| Welsh | 12.00% | 0.00% | 5.88% |
| Polish | 8.00% | 0.00% | 3.92% |
| American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.92% |
Indigenous Identity in Wood Creek No. 281
About 0.00% of Wood Creek No. 281's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wood Creek No. 281's population profile.
About 0.0% of Wood Creek No. 281's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Wood Creek No. 281's immigrant population are Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0), Peru (0), Trinidad and Tobago (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
| Peru | 0 |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 0 |
100.0% of Wood Creek No. 281's residents (255 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.7% are second generation, and 84.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 85 of Wood Creek No. 281's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 27.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 2.80%, and 2.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 27.80% |
| 1 person | 20 | 11.10% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.55% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 2.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 95 occupied private dwellings in Wood Creek No. 281, 100.0% are owner-occupied (95) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $260,000).
Period of Construction
31.6% of Wood Creek No. 281's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wood Creek No. 281
Of census families in Wood Creek No. 281, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
22.2% of households in Wood Creek No. 281 are one-person households, 77.8% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 22.2% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 77.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Wood Creek No. 281
Analyzing income distribution in Wood Creek No. 281 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wood Creek No. 281 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wood Creek No. 281 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wood Creek No. 281's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Wood Creek No. 281's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wood Creek No. 281
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wood Creek No. 281 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.70% or most of the Wood Creek No. 281 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 46.20% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 30 | 75 | 57.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 35 | 60 | 46.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 23.1% of Wood Creek No. 281's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wood Creek No. 281
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wood Creek No. 281. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wood Creek No. 281 is at 12.90% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 64.29% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.90% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wood Creek No. 281, 37.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 80 | 37.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 75 | 34.9% |
| Did not work | 55 | 25.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wood Creek No. 281's population (around 53.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 20 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wood Creek No. 281 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wood Creek No. 281 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wood Creek No. 281 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (30%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 35 | 0 | 30% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 13% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wood Creek No. 281 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wood Creek No. 281: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (30%), Retail trade (13%), Construction (10%)
Top occupation categories in Wood Creek No. 281: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (40%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 35 | 45 | 85 | 65.40% |
| Worked at home | 30 | 15 | 45 | 34.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wood Creek No. 281 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wood Creek No. 281 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wood Creek No. 281 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 52.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 35.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wood Creek No. 281 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wood Creek No. 281's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wood Creek No. 281. About 200 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 200 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Wood Creek No. 281's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 200 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Wood Creek No. 281 is predominantly Christian. About 90 of its population is Christian (35 males and 50 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 35.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Wood Creek No. 281
- Morris No. 312 26.6 km away · 263 people
- Wreford No. 280 31.6 km away · 140 people
- McCraney No. 282 33.4 km away · 280 people
- Usborne No. 310 35.3 km away · 511 people
- Viscount No. 341 42.7 km away · 320 people
- Arm River No. 252 44.2 km away · 258 people
- Lost River No. 313 47.5 km away · 252 people
- Last Mountain Valley No. 250 52.2 km away · 339 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wood Creek No. 281
What is the population of Wood Creek No. 281?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wood Creek No. 281 has a population of 205 people, making it the 570th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 224 in 2016, a decrease of 19 people or 8.48%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 829.78 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wood Creek No. 281 growing?
Wood Creek No. 281's population declined by 8.48% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 224 to 205 people, a loss of 19 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 47.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wood Creek No. 281?
Wood Creek No. 281 has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wood Creek No. 281?
Wood Creek No. 281 covers a land area of approximately 829.78 km².
What is the median age in Wood Creek No. 281?
The median age of the population in Wood Creek No. 281 is 47.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wood Creek No. 281?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wood Creek No. 281 is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Wood Creek No. 281?
The median household income in Wood Creek No. 281 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wood Creek No. 281?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wood Creek No. 281.
What is the main religion in Wood Creek No. 281?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wood Creek No. 281.
What percentage of Wood Creek No. 281's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Wood Creek No. 281's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wood Creek No. 281 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Wood Creek No. 281's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wood Creek No. 281 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 7.1% of census families in Wood Creek No. 281, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wood Creek No. 281?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Wood Creek No. 281, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wood Creek No. 281's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Wood Creek No. 281's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wood Creek No. 281's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wood Creek No. 281, 37.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wood Creek No. 281 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.