Gregoire Lake 176A, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Gregoire Lake 176A census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 129
- −0.8% since 2016
- Density
- 159.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.81
- km²
- Median age
- 34.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 44.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Gregoire Lake 176A. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.81 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 159.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Gregoire Lake 176A Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Gregoire Lake 176A on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Gregoire Lake 176A location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Gregoire Lake 176A has a population of around 129 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Gregoire Lake 176A has decreased by ▼ -0.77%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 130 | 129 | --0.77% |
2026 Population Projection
Gregoire Lake 176A's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 129 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Gregoire Lake 176A Population Trend & Context
Gregoire Lake 176A is the 259th-largest Indian reserve in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 129 — a decline of 1 (▼ 0.77%) people from the 130 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Alberta Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 34.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Gregoire Lake 176A compare to other Alberta Indian reserves?
Population By Genders
The male population of Gregoire Lake 176A is around 65 while the female population is around 65.
Of the 129 total population in Gregoire Lake 176A, the largest gender is female with around 65 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | 65 | -0.00% |
Is Gregoire Lake 176A a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Gregoire Lake 176A compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Gregoire Lake 176A Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Gregoire Lake 176A compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Gregoire Lake 176A | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 44.4% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 34.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Gregoire Lake 176A has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 11.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 34.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 69.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 26.90% and 3.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Gregoire Lake 176A are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 45.00% | 45.00% | 90.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 69.20% | 69.20% | 69.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 15.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 23.10% | 23.10% | 26.90% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 5.00% | 5.00% |
| 65 years and over | 0.00% | 7.70% | 3.80% |
Population of Gregoire Lake 176A by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Gregoire Lake 176A is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Gregoire Lake 176A is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Gregoire Lake 176A are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 65.38% of the total population, followed by Cree (19.23%), Plains Cree (7.69%), Woodland Cree (7.69%), and Irish (7.69%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Gregoire Lake 176A include Chilean, Congolese, Nova Scotian, Ethiopian, and Hispanic.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 69.23% | 61.54% | 65.38% |
| Cree | 15.38% | 23.08% | 19.23% |
| Plains Cree | 0.00% | 0.00% | 7.69% |
| Woodland Cree | 15.38% | 0.00% | 7.69% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 15.38% | 7.69% |
| Chilean | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Congolese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Nova Scotian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Ethiopian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Hispanic | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Gregoire Lake 176A
About 100.00% of Gregoire Lake 176A's population (125 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 115 people (88.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Gregoire Lake 176A's population profile.
About 0.0% of Gregoire Lake 176A's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Gregoire Lake 176A's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Gregoire Lake 176A's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 96.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 35 of Gregoire Lake 176A's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 15.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 5.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 15 | 15.00% |
| 2 persons | 10 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 50 occupied private dwellings in Gregoire Lake 176A, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Gregoire Lake 176A's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 20.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Gregoire Lake 176A
Of census families in Gregoire Lake 176A, 71.4% are couple families and 28.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
27.3% of households in Gregoire Lake 176A are one-person households, 36.4% are couple-family households, 9.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 27.3% |
| Couple-family households | 20 | 36.4% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 9.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Gregoire Lake 176A
Analyzing income distribution in Gregoire Lake 176A can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Gregoire Lake 176A is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Gregoire Lake 176A population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Gregoire Lake 176A's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Gregoire Lake 176A's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Gregoire Lake 176A
This data sheds light on the distribution of Gregoire Lake 176A residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
56.30% or most of the Gregoire Lake 176A population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 25.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 18.80% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 20 | 45 | 56.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 0 | 15 | 20 | 25.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 10 | 15 | 18.80% |
Below national average 0.0% of Gregoire Lake 176A's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Gregoire Lake 176A
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Gregoire Lake 176A. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Gregoire Lake 176A is at 44.44% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 26.32% |
| Unemployment rate | 44.44% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gregoire Lake 176A, 20.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 10.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 65.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 20 | 20.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 10.0% |
| Did not work | 65 | 65.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Gregoire Lake 176A's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Gregoire Lake 176A industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Gregoire Lake 176A is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Gregoire Lake 176A has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the administrative and support, waste management and remediation services sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 22%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 22% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 22% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Gregoire Lake 176A residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Gregoire Lake 176A: Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (22%), Public administration (22%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%)
Top occupation categories in Gregoire Lake 176A: Business, finance and administration occupations (22%), Sales and service occupations (22%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 0 | 0 | 15 | 60.00% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 10 | 40.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 40.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Gregoire Lake 176A residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Gregoire Lake 176A residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Gregoire Lake 176A spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 66.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 0.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Gregoire Lake 176A shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Gregoire Lake 176A's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Gregoire Lake 176A. About 125 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 125 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Gregoire Lake 176A's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 125 | 96.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.5% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Gregoire Lake 176A is predominantly Christian. About 50 of its population is Christian (20 males and 30 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 38.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Gregoire Lake 176A
Community Centres
Nearest Indian Reserves to Gregoire Lake 176A
- Gregoire Lake 176 4.2 km away · 203 people
- Janvier 194 64.0 km away · 360 people
- Fort Mckay 174 86.6 km away · 621 people
- Wabasca 166 157.9 km away · 158 people
- Wabasca 166C 167.0 km away · 179 people
- Wabasca 166A 168.9 km away · 559 people
- Heart Lake 167 170.7 km away · 211 people
- Desmarais 172.5 km away · 116 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gregoire Lake 176A
What is the population of Gregoire Lake 176A?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Gregoire Lake 176A has a population of 129 people, making it the 259th Indian reserve in Alberta. The population declined slightly from 130 in 2016, a decrease of 1 people or 0.77%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 159.4 people per km² across a land area of 0.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Gregoire Lake 176A growing?
Gregoire Lake 176A's population declined by 0.77% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 130 to 129 people, a loss of 1 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Alberta Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 34.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Gregoire Lake 176A?
Gregoire Lake 176A has a population density of approximately 159.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Gregoire Lake 176A?
Gregoire Lake 176A covers a land area of approximately 0.81 km².
What is the median age in Gregoire Lake 176A?
The median age of the population in Gregoire Lake 176A is 34.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Gregoire Lake 176A?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Gregoire Lake 176A is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Gregoire Lake 176A?
The median household income in Gregoire Lake 176A is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Gregoire Lake 176A?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Gregoire Lake 176A.
What is the main religion in Gregoire Lake 176A?
Christian is the predominant religion in Gregoire Lake 176A.
What percentage of Gregoire Lake 176A's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 96.2% of Gregoire Lake 176A's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Gregoire Lake 176A residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Gregoire Lake 176A's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Gregoire Lake 176A are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 28.6% of census families in Gregoire Lake 176A, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Gregoire Lake 176A?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Gregoire Lake 176A, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Gregoire Lake 176A's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Gregoire Lake 176A's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Gregoire Lake 176A's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Gregoire Lake 176A, 20.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Gregoire Lake 176A available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.