Armstrong, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Armstrong census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,199
- +2.8% since 2016
- Density
- 13.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 90.16
- km²
- Median age
- 39.2
- years
- Median household income
- $72,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Armstrong. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 90.16 km2. The town has a population density of 13.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Armstrong town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Armstrong on the Map
Armstrong location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Armstrong has a population of around 1,199 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Armstrong has increased by ▲ 2.83%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,166 | 1,199 | +2.83% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.56% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Armstrong's population is projected to reach approximately 1,233 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 13.68 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,199 | 1,233 | 13.68 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Armstrong Population Trend & Context
Armstrong is the 270th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,199 — an increase of 33 (▲ 2.83%) people from the 1,166 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 39.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Armstrong compare to other Ontario towns?
- 268th Emo 1,204
- 269th Smooth Rock Falls 1,200
- 270th Armstrong This town 1,199
- 271st Moonbeam 1,157
- 272nd Laird 1,121
Population By Genders
The male population of Armstrong is around 590 while the female population is around 605.
Of the 1,199 total population in Armstrong, the largest gender is female with around 605 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 590 | 605 | +2.48% |
Is Armstrong a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Armstrong compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Armstrong Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Armstrong compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Armstrong | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.7% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 39.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.6% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.5% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Armstrong has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The town median age is 39.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 to 9 years | 50 8.50% | 45 7.40% | 10.00% | 100 8.30% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.90% and 20.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Armstrong are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.60% | 57.00% | 57.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 22.90% | 24.00% | 22.90% |
| 65 years and over | 19.50% | 19.80% | 20.00% |
Population of Armstrong by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Armstrong is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Armstrong is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Armstrong are French, which accounts for 35.00% of the total population, followed by Canadian (27.08%), English (11.25%), Scottish (8.75%), and German (8.75%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Armstrong include Irish, French Canadian, North American Indigenous, Polish, and First Nations (North American Indian).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| French | 34.86% | 35.11% | 35.00% |
| Canadian | 25.69% | 28.24% | 27.08% |
| English | 10.09% | 12.98% | 11.25% |
| Scottish | 7.34% | 9.92% | 8.75% |
| German | 10.09% | 7.63% | 8.75% |
| Irish | 9.17% | 8.40% | 8.33% |
| French Canadian | 6.42% | 6.11% | 6.25% |
| North American Indigenous | 4.59% | 3.05% | 3.75% |
| Polish | 5.50% | 2.29% | 3.33% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 6.42% | 0.00% | 3.33% |
Indigenous Identity in Armstrong
About 8.75% of Armstrong's population (105 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.25% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 35 people (2.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Armstrong's population profile.
About 2.5% of Armstrong's population are immigrants (30 people).
The top countries of origin for Armstrong's immigrant population are Bosnia and Herzegovina (0), Croatia (0), France (0), Germany (0), Greece (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 |
| Croatia | 0 |
| France | 0 |
| Germany | 0 |
| Greece | 0 |
99.2% of Armstrong's residents (1,185 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.3% are not.
By generation status, 2.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.3% are second generation, and 90.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 385 of Armstrong's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.45%, 5.45%, and 4.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 190 | 18.80% |
| 1 person | 155 | 15.35% |
| 3 persons | 55 | 5.45% |
| 4 persons | 55 | 5.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 4.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 505 occupied private dwellings in Armstrong, 70.3% are owner-occupied (355) and 29.7% are rented (150). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $242,000).
Period of Construction
20.8% of Armstrong's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Armstrong
Of census families in Armstrong, 83.6% are couple families and 16.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
29.7% of households in Armstrong are one-person households, 53.5% are couple-family households, 9.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 150 | 29.7% |
| Couple-family households | 270 | 53.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 50 | 9.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Armstrong
Analyzing income distribution in Armstrong can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Armstrong is $38,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Armstrong population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 125 and 115 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Armstrong's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Armstrong's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Armstrong
This data sheds light on the distribution of Armstrong residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.90% or most of the Armstrong population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 21.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 165 | 255 | 45.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 70 | 175 | 31.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 75 | 45 | 120 | 21.60% |
Below national average 16.2% of Armstrong's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Armstrong
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Armstrong. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Armstrong is at 6.60% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 54.70% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.60% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Armstrong, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 38.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 300 | 33.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 255 | 28.3% |
| Did not work | 345 | 38.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Armstrong's population (around 70.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 50 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 40 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Armstrong industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Armstrong is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Armstrong has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Educational services at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 40 | 20 | 12% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 65 | 0 | 12% |
| Educational services | 20 | 40 | 11% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 60 | 11% |
| Manufacturing | 35 | 20 | 11% |
| Construction | 30 | 10 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 30 | 7% |
| Public administration | 25 | 0 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 25 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Armstrong residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Armstrong: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (12%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (12%), Educational services (11%)
Top occupation categories in Armstrong: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 165 | 165 | 335 | 67.70% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 50 | 90 | 18.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 60 | 10 | 70 | 14.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Armstrong residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Armstrong residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Armstrong spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 46.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 32.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Armstrong shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Armstrong's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Armstrong. About 620 people living in the town speak French, 560 people speak English, 20 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 620 |
| English | 560 |
| English and French | 20 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 58.3% of Armstrong's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 35.4% know English only, 6.7% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 425 | 35.4% |
| French only | 80 | 6.7% |
| English and French | 700 | 58.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 51.7% | 40.8% |
| English | 40.8% | 52.9% |
| Non-official languages | 3.3% | 0.8% |
Religion
Armstrong is predominantly Christian. About 795 of its population is Christian (355 males and 440 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 66.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Towns to Armstrong
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Armstrong
What is the population of Armstrong?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Armstrong has a population of 1,199 people, making it the 270th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 1,166 in 2016, an increase of 33 people or 2.83%. The town has a population density of 13.3 people per km² across a land area of 90.16 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Armstrong growing?
Armstrong's population grew by 2.83% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,166 to 1,199 people, a gain of 33 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 39.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Armstrong?
Armstrong has a population density of approximately 13.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Armstrong?
Armstrong covers a land area of approximately 90.16 km².
What is the median age in Armstrong?
The median age of the population in Armstrong is 39.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Armstrong?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Armstrong is French.
What is the median household income in Armstrong?
The median household income in Armstrong is $72,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Armstrong?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Armstrong.
What is the main religion in Armstrong?
Christian is the predominant religion in Armstrong.
What percentage of Armstrong's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.8% of Armstrong's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Armstrong residents are Canadian citizens?
99.2% of Armstrong's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Armstrong are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 16.2% of census families in Armstrong, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Armstrong?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Armstrong, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Armstrong's population is bilingual in English and French?
58.3% of Armstrong's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Armstrong's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Armstrong, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Armstrong available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.