Burk’s Falls, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Burk’s Falls census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 957
- −2.4% since 2016
- Density
- 310.0
- people per km²
- Land area
- 3.09
- km²
- Median age
- 45.2
- years
- Median household income
- $54,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Burk’s Falls. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3.09 km2. The village has a population density of 310.00 people per km2.
We highlight the Burk’s Falls village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Burk’s Falls on the Map
Burk’s Falls location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Burk’s Falls has a population of around 957 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Burk’s Falls has decreased by ▼ -2.45%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 981 | 957 | --2.45% |
2026 Population Projection
Burk’s Falls's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 957 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Burk’s Falls Population Trend & Context
Burk’s Falls is the 293rd-largest village in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 957 — a decline of 24 (▼ 2.45%) people from the 981 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Ontario villages. The village's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Burk’s Falls compare to other Ontario villages?
- 291st Hornepayne 968
- 292nd Fort William 52 964
- 293rd Burk's Falls This village 957
- 294th Alberton 954
- 295th Carlow/Mayo 953
Population By Genders
The male population of Burk’s Falls is around 470 while the female population is around 490.
Of the 957 total population in Burk’s Falls, the largest gender is female with around 490 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 470 | 490 | -4.08% |
Is Burk’s Falls a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Burk’s Falls compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Burk’s Falls Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Burk’s Falls compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Burk’s Falls | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $54,400 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.0% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 45.2 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.6% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.9% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Burk’s Falls has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 25 to 29 years old, accounting for 7.90% of the total population. The village median age is 45.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.60% and 15.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Burk’s Falls are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 62.80% | 57.10% | 60.20% |
| 65 years and over | 19.10% | 27.60% | 23.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.10% | 14.30% | 15.70% |
Explore Burk’s Falls Through Videos
Population of Burk’s Falls by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Burk’s Falls is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Burk’s Falls is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Burk’s Falls are English, which accounts for 30.88% of the total population, followed by Irish (29.41%), Scottish (27.45%), Canadian (21.08%), and German (13.24%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Burk’s Falls include French, Caucasian (White), Italian, Dutch, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 30.19% | 31.63% | 30.88% |
| Irish | 25.47% | 33.67% | 29.41% |
| Scottish | 24.53% | 30.61% | 27.45% |
| Canadian | 21.70% | 21.43% | 21.08% |
| German | 15.09% | 11.22% | 13.24% |
| French | 13.21% | 10.20% | 11.76% |
| Caucasian (White) | 5.66% | 5.10% | 5.39% |
| Italian | 6.60% | 2.04% | 4.90% |
| Dutch | 6.60% | 2.04% | 4.41% |
| Polish | 4.72% | 3.06% | 4.41% |
Indigenous Identity in Burk’s Falls
About 1.96% of Burk’s Falls's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.04% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Burk’s Falls's population profile.
About 6.9% of Burk’s Falls's population are immigrants (70 people).
The top countries of origin for Burk’s Falls's immigrant population are United Kingdom (30), Netherlands (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 30 |
| Netherlands | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
98.0% of Burk’s Falls's residents (1,000 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.
By generation status, 6.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.8% are second generation, and 81.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 295 of Burk’s Falls's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 21.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 15.60% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.40%, 4.85%, and 2.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 200 | 21.50% |
| 2 persons | 145 | 15.60% |
| 3 persons | 50 | 5.40% |
| 4 persons | 45 | 4.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 2.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 465 occupied private dwellings in Burk’s Falls, 61.3% are owner-occupied (285) and 38.7% are rented (180). The median value of owned dwellings is $324,000 (average $340,000).
Period of Construction
52.7% of Burk’s Falls's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.2% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Burk’s Falls
Of census families in Burk’s Falls, 78.4% are couple families and 21.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
41.9% of households in Burk’s Falls are one-person households, 38.7% are couple-family households, 9.7% are one-parent-family households, and 1.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 195 | 41.9% |
| Couple-family households | 180 | 38.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 45 | 9.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.1% |
Income in Burk’s Falls
Analyzing income distribution in Burk’s Falls can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Burk’s Falls is $34,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Burk’s Falls population or around 135 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 130 and 90 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Burk’s Falls's median household income is $54,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Burk’s Falls's median household income is 29,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Burk’s Falls
This data sheds light on the distribution of Burk’s Falls residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.40% or most of the Burk’s Falls population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 17.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 135 | 120 | 260 | 46.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 100 | 205 | 36.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 35 | 95 | 17.00% |
Below national average 11.6% of Burk’s Falls's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Burk’s Falls
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Burk’s Falls. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Burk’s Falls is at 11.11% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.01% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.11% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Burk’s Falls, 28.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 235 | 28.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 260 | 31.3% |
| Did not work | 330 | 39.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Burk’s Falls's population (around 77.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 50 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 75.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 50 | 25 | 75 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Burk’s Falls industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Burk’s Falls is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Burk’s Falls has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 18%, followed by Accommodation and food services at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 100 | 0 | 20% |
| Retail trade | 35 | 55 | 18% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 40 | 12% |
| Manufacturing | 25 | 15 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 40 | 9% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 15 | 7% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Burk’s Falls residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Burk’s Falls: Construction (20%), Retail trade (18%), Accommodation and food services (12%)
Top occupation categories in Burk’s Falls: Sales and service occupations (36%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Business, finance and administration occupations (9%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 140 | 150 | 290 | 65.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 85 | 15 | 95 | 21.60% |
| Worked at home | 25 | 20 | 50 | 11.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Burk’s Falls residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Burk’s Falls residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Burk’s Falls spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 43.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 23.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 21.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 9.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Burk’s Falls shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Burk’s Falls's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Burk’s Falls. About 950 people living in the village speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 950 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.2% of Burk’s Falls's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 915 | 95.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 40 | 4.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.3% | 99.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.1% | 0.5% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Burk’s Falls is predominantly Christian. About 430 of its population is Christian (175 males and 250 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 42.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Villages to Burk’s Falls
- Sundridge 17.3 km away · 938 people
- South River 25.2 km away · 1,101 people
- Thornloe 229.6 km away · 92 people
- Westport 258.8 km away · 634 people
- Merrickville-Wolford 291.9 km away · 3,135 people
- Casselman 339.4 km away · 3,960 people
- Hilton Beach 352.9 km away · 198 people
- Point Edward 376.2 km away · 1,930 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Burk’s Falls
What is the population of Burk’s Falls?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Burk’s Falls has a population of 957 people, making it the 293rd village in Ontario. The population declined moderately from 981 in 2016, a decrease of 24 people or 2.45%. The village has a population density of 310.0 people per km² across a land area of 3.09 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Burk’s Falls growing?
Burk’s Falls's population declined by 2.45% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 981 to 957 people, a loss of 24 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Ontario villages during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (43.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Burk’s Falls?
Burk’s Falls has a population density of approximately 310.00 people per square kilometre.
How large is Burk’s Falls?
Burk’s Falls covers a land area of approximately 3.09 km².
What is the median age in Burk’s Falls?
The median age of the population in Burk’s Falls is 45.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Burk’s Falls?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Burk’s Falls is English.
What is the median household income in Burk’s Falls?
The median household income in Burk’s Falls is $54,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Burk’s Falls?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Burk’s Falls.
What is the main religion in Burk’s Falls?
Christian is the predominant religion in Burk’s Falls.
What percentage of Burk’s Falls's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.0% of Burk’s Falls's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Burk’s Falls residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of Burk’s Falls's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Burk’s Falls are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 22.0% of census families in Burk’s Falls, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Burk’s Falls?
Multigenerational households make up 1.1% of all households in Burk’s Falls, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Burk’s Falls's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.2% of Burk’s Falls's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Burk’s Falls's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Burk’s Falls, 28.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Burk’s Falls available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.