Skip to content
Canada Population

Clearview, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Clearview census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
14,814
+4.7% since 2016
Density
26.6
people per km²
Land area
556
km²
Median age
44.8
years
Median household income
$97,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.4%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Clearview. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 556.37 km2. The town has a population density of 26.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Clearview town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Clearview on the Map

  • Points of interest (48)
  • Places to visit (12)
  • Green spaces (19)

Clearview location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Clearview has a population of around 14,814 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Clearview has increased by ▲ 4.69%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
14,15114,814 +4.69%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.92% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Clearview's population is projected to reach approximately 15,508 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 27.87 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
14,81415,50827.87

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Clearview Population Trend & Context

Clearview is the 99th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 14,814 — an increase of 663 (▲ 4.69%) people from the 14,151 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Clearview compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 97th West Lincoln 15,454
  2. 98th Kenora 14,967
  3. 99th Clearview This town 14,814
  4. 100th Mississippi Mills 14,740
  5. 101st St. Clair 14,659

Population By Genders

The male population of Clearview is around 7,420 while the female population is around 7,390.

Of the 14,814 total population in Clearview, the largest gender is male with around 7,420 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
7,4207,390 +0.40%

Is Clearview a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Clearview compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.4%
Unemployment rate
2.8 pts below the province
60.6%
Employment rate
5.5 pts above the province
67.0%
Participation rate
4.2 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$97,000
Median household income
$6,000 above the province
7.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.5 pts below the province

Commute

59.1%
Commute under 30 minutes
2.9 pts below the province
94.6%
Commute by car
11.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

89.9%
Single-detached houses
36.3 pts above the province
4.8%
Apartments (any building size)
26.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.60 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
20.4%
One-person households
6.1 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Clearview Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Clearview compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorClearviewOntario
Median household income$97,000$91,000
Unemployment rate9.4%12.2%
Median age44.841.6
Bachelor's degree or higher17.7%33.4%
Immigrants (%)8.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Clearview has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.60% of the total population. The town median age is 44.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years660 8.90%615 8.30% 6.82%1,275 8.60%
60 to 64 years600 8.10%600 8.10% 0.00%1,190 8.00%
50 to 54 years500 6.70%560 7.60% 10.71%1,055 7.10%
65 to 69 years505 6.80%490 6.60% 2.97%990 6.70%
45 to 49 years450 6.10%480 6.50% 6.25%925 6.20%
30 to 34 years450 6.10%435 5.90% 3.33%890 6.00%
20 to 24 years445 6.00%415 5.60% 6.74%860 5.80%
35 to 39 years405 5.50%445 6.00% 8.99%850 5.70%
5 to 9 years455 6.10%385 5.20% 15.38%840 5.70%
25 to 29 years435 5.90%405 5.50% 6.90%840 5.70%
40 to 44 years420 5.70%415 5.60% 1.19%830 5.60%
10 to 14 years420 5.70%385 5.20% 8.33%800 5.40%
15 to 19 years420 5.70%370 5.00% 11.90%790 5.30%
70 to 74 years375 5.10%400 5.40% 6.25%770 5.20%
0 to 4 years355 4.80%365 4.90% 2.74%720 4.90%
75 to 79 years250 3.40%255 3.50% 1.96%510 3.40%
85 years and over130 1.80%200 2.70% 35.00%335 2.30%
80 to 84 years160 2.20%170 2.30% 5.88%330 2.20%
85 to 89 years90 1.20%130 1.80% 30.77%220 1.50%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.80% and 16.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Clearview are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years64.40%64.10%64.20%
65 years and over19.00%20.60%19.80%
0 to 14 years16.60%15.40%16.00%

Explore Clearview Through Videos

Population of Clearview by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Clearview is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Clearview is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Clearview are English, which accounts for 31.75% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.03%), Irish (25.15%), Canadian (21.04%), and German (9.82%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Clearview include Dutch, French, British Isles, Italian, and Polish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English31.29%32.28%31.75%
Scottish27.76%26.29%27.03%
Irish26.12%24.16%25.15%
Canadian20.82%21.27%21.04%
German10.14%9.50%9.82%
Dutch6.73%8.26%7.49%
French5.65%7.91%6.77%
British Isles6.46%6.33%6.40%
Italian4.76%4.47%4.62%
Polish3.20%3.10%3.11%

Indigenous Identity in Clearview

About 3.08% of Clearview's population (450 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.92% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 130 people (0.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.1%
Non-Indigenous identity96.9%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Clearview's population profile.

About 8.0% of Clearview's population are immigrants (1,170 people).

The top countries of origin for Clearview's immigrant population are United Kingdom (320), United States of America (100), Netherlands (95), Poland (65), Italy (55).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom320
United States of America100
Netherlands95
Poland65
Italy55

98.6% of Clearview's residents (14,415 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.

By generation status, 8.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.3% are second generation, and 75.8% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 5,010 of Clearview's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 19.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.20% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.55%, 7.50%, and 4.75%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2,12019.05%
1 person1,13510.20%
4 persons9558.55%
3 persons8357.50%
5 or more persons5304.75%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 5,570 occupied private dwellings in Clearview, 85.3% are owner-occupied (4,750) and 14.7% are rented (820). The median value of owned dwellings is $650,000 (average $799,000).

Period of Construction

27.1% of Clearview's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Clearview

Of census families in Clearview, 87.4% are couple families and 12.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families87.4%
One-parent families12.6%

20.4% of households in Clearview are one-person households, 61.2% are couple-family households, 6.6% are one-parent-family households, and 4.4% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1,13520.4%
Couple-family households3,41061.2%
One-parent-family households3706.6%
Multigenerational households2454.4%

Income in Clearview

Analyzing income distribution in Clearview can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Clearview is $42,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Clearview population or around 1,880 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,730 and 1,675 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Clearview's median household income is $97,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Clearview's median household income is 13,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Clearview

This data sheds light on the distribution of Clearview residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

58.70% or most of the Clearview population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,0152,5704,58558.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,3551,0752,43031.10%
No certificate, diploma or degree50029580010.20%

Below national average 18.7% of Clearview's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Clearview

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Clearview. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Clearview is at 9.45% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate60.63%
Unemployment rate9.45%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Clearview, 36.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4,50536.8%
Worked part year and/or part time3,71530.3%
Did not work4,03532.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Clearview's population (around 65.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 1,025 men and 645 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,670.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed1,0256451,670

Employment Industry Sectors

The Clearview industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Clearview is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Clearview has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Manufacturing at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction1,01014014%
Health care and social assistance11581011%
Manufacturing66024511%
Retail trade2654809%
Educational services1254407%
Public administration2852056%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2352306%
Professional, scientific and technical services2102055%
Accommodation and food services1652405%
Other services (except public administration)2301505%
Transportation and warehousing2451104%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1901254%
Arts, entertainment and recreation140953%
Wholesale trade135602%
Real estate and rental and leasing90852%
Finance and insurance601002%
Information and cultural industries50351%
Utilities45201%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction2000%
Management of companies and enterprises10150%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Clearview residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Clearview: Construction (14%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Manufacturing (11%)

Top occupation categories in Clearview: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (13%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work2,3502,3404,69063.10%
Worked at home6707851,45519.60%
No fixed workplace address9902901,27517.20%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Clearview residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Clearview residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Clearview spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes29.80%
15 to 29 minutes29.30%
30 to 44 minutes20.30%
60 minutes and over13.00%
45 to 59 minutes7.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Clearview shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Clearview's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law63.0%
Not married and not living common-law37.0%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Clearview. About 14,450 people living in the town speak English, 145 people speak French, 25 people speak English and French language, and 25 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English14,450
French145
English and French25
Neither English nor French25

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 5.1% of Clearview's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only13,86594.7%
French only00.0%
English and French7505.1%
Neither English nor French250.2%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.3%97.7%
Non-official languages4.6%1.4%
French1.1%0.3%

Religion

Clearview is predominantly Christian. About 8,015 of its population is Christian (3,875 males and 4,140 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Buddhist, both represent 0.4% and 0.2% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.1% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian54.8%
Hindu0.4%
Islam0.4%
Buddhist0.2%
Jewish0.1%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Clearview

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Clearview

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Clearview

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Clearview

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Clearview

What is the population of Clearview?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Clearview has a population of 14,814 people, making it the 99th town in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 14,151 in 2016, an increase of 663 people or 4.69%. The town has a population density of 26.6 people per km² across a land area of 556.37 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Clearview growing?

Clearview's population grew by 4.69% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 14,151 to 14,814 people, a gain of 663 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Clearview?

Clearview has a population density of approximately 26.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Clearview?

Clearview covers a land area of approximately 556.37 km².

What is the median age in Clearview?

The median age of the population in Clearview is 44.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Clearview?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Clearview is English.

What is the median household income in Clearview?

The median household income in Clearview is $97,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Clearview?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Clearview.

What is the main religion in Clearview?

Christian is the predominant religion in Clearview.

What percentage of Clearview's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.1% of Clearview's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Clearview residents are Canadian citizens?

98.6% of Clearview's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Clearview are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 12.6% of census families in Clearview, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Clearview?

Multigenerational households make up 4.4% of all households in Clearview, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Clearview's population is bilingual in English and French?

5.1% of Clearview's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Clearview's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Clearview, 36.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Clearview available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.