Innisfil, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Innisfil census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 43,326
- +18.5% since 2016
- Density
- 165.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 262
- km²
- Median age
- 42.0
- years
- Median household income
- $101,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Innisfil. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 262.39 km2. The town has a population density of 165.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Innisfil town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Innisfil on the Map
- Points of interest (42)
- Places to visit (8)
- Green spaces (16)
Innisfil location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Innisfil has a population of around 43,326 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Innisfil has increased by ▲ 18.49%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 36,566 | 43,326 | +18.49% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.45% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Innisfil's population is projected to reach approximately 51,336 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 195.65 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 43,326 | 51,336 | 195.65 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Innisfil Population Trend & Context
Innisfil is the 48th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 43,326 — an increase of 6,760 (▲ 18.49%) people from the 36,566 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Innisfil compare to other Ontario towns?
- 46th Quinte West 46,560
- 47th New Tecumseth 43,948
- 48th Innisfil This town 43,326
- 49th Bradford West Gwillimbury 42,880
- 50th St. Thomas 42,840
Population By Genders
The male population of Innisfil is around 21,775 while the female population is around 21,550.
Of the 43,326 total population in Innisfil, the largest gender is male with around 21,775 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 21,775 | 21,550 | +1.03% |
Is Innisfil a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Innisfil compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Innisfil Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Innisfil compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Innisfil | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $101,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 42 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.3% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 19.6% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Innisfil has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.40% of the total population. The town median age is 42.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 1,785 8.20% | 1,840 8.50% | 2.99% | 3,630 8.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 1,650 7.60% | 1,630 7.60% | 1.21% | 3,280 7.60% |
| 35 to 39 years | 1,510 6.90% | 1,505 7.00% | 0.33% | 3,015 7.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 1,460 6.70% | 1,465 6.80% | 0.34% | 2,920 6.70% |
| 45 to 49 years | 1,465 6.70% | 1,440 6.70% | 1.71% | 2,905 6.70% |
| 40 to 44 years | 1,380 6.30% | 1,475 6.80% | 6.44% | 2,855 6.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 1,365 6.30% | 1,425 6.60% | 4.21% | 2,790 6.40% |
| 10 to 14 years | 1,350 6.20% | 1,230 5.70% | 8.89% | 2,580 6.00% |
| 5 to 9 years | 1,305 6.00% | 1,235 5.70% | 5.36% | 2,545 5.90% |
| 15 to 19 years | 1,315 6.00% | 1,185 5.50% | 9.89% | 2,500 5.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 1,200 5.50% | 1,295 6.00% | 7.34% | 2,495 5.80% |
| 25 to 29 years | 1,305 6.00% | 1,170 5.40% | 10.34% | 2,475 5.70% |
| 0 to 4 years | 1,275 5.90% | 1,155 5.40% | 9.41% | 2,430 5.60% |
| 20 to 24 years | 1,125 5.20% | 990 4.60% | 12.00% | 2,115 4.90% |
| 70 to 74 years | 950 4.40% | 1,000 4.60% | 5.00% | 1,950 4.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 675 3.10% | 685 3.20% | 1.46% | 1,360 3.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 380 1.70% | 415 1.90% | 8.43% | 795 1.80% |
| 85 years and over | 280 1.30% | 405 1.90% | 30.86% | 680 1.60% |
| 85 to 89 years | 205 0.90% | 260 1.20% | 21.15% | 465 1.10% |
| 90 to 94 years | 65 0.30% | 110 0.50% | 40.91% | 180 0.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 17.40% and 16.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Innisfil are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.90% | 65.60% | 65.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.00% | 16.80% | 17.40% |
| 65 years and over | 16.00% | 17.60% | 16.80% |
Explore Innisfil Through Videos
Population of Innisfil by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Innisfil is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Innisfil is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Innisfil are English, which accounts for 24.53% of the total population, followed by Irish (17.60%), Scottish (17.40%), Canadian (16.68%), and Italian (11.44%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Innisfil include German, French, Portuguese, British Isles, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 24.43% | 24.60% | 24.53% |
| Irish | 16.38% | 18.87% | 17.60% |
| Scottish | 16.75% | 18.08% | 17.40% |
| Canadian | 17.00% | 16.35% | 16.68% |
| Italian | 12.01% | 10.88% | 11.44% |
| German | 7.48% | 8.48% | 7.97% |
| French | 5.82% | 6.73% | 6.27% |
| Portuguese | 5.38% | 4.85% | 5.12% |
| British Isles | 4.23% | 4.66% | 4.42% |
| Dutch | 3.89% | 3.89% | 3.90% |
Indigenous Identity in Innisfil
About 2.58% of Innisfil's population (1,115 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.42% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 305 people (0.70% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Innisfil's population profile.
About 19.6% of Innisfil's population are immigrants (8,465 people).
The top countries of origin for Innisfil's immigrant population are United Kingdom (965), Italy (625), Portugal (590), Russian Federation (385), Ukraine (270).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 965 |
| Italy | 625 |
| Portugal | 590 |
| Russian Federation | 385 |
| Ukraine | 270 |
95.9% of Innisfil's residents (41,435 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.1% are not.
By generation status, 20.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 25.0% are second generation, and 54.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 14,210 of Innisfil's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 16.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.85% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.90%, 8.85%, and 5.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 5,210 | 16.60% |
| 1 person | 3,095 | 9.85% |
| 4 persons | 2,800 | 8.90% |
| 3 persons | 2,775 | 8.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 1,830 | 5.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 15,705 occupied private dwellings in Innisfil, 85.7% are owner-occupied (13,460) and 14.3% are rented (2,250). The median value of owned dwellings is $750,000 (average $792,000).
Period of Construction
12.9% of Innisfil's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Innisfil
Of census families in Innisfil, 84.6% are couple families and 15.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
19.7% of households in Innisfil are one-person households, 58.3% are couple-family households, 8.0% are one-parent-family households, and 5.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 3,090 | 19.7% |
| Couple-family households | 9,165 | 58.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 1,250 | 8.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 850 | 5.4% |
Income in Innisfil
Analyzing income distribution in Innisfil can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Innisfil is $42,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Innisfil population or around 5,245 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 5,045 and 4,250 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Innisfil's median household income is $101,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Innisfil's median household income is 17,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Innisfil
This data sheds light on the distribution of Innisfil residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.50% or most of the Innisfil population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 6,650 | 7,315 | 13,965 | 58.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 3,555 | 3,530 | 7,080 | 29.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 1,745 | 1,090 | 2,835 | 11.90% |
Below national average 18.9% of Innisfil's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Innisfil
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Innisfil. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Innisfil is at 11.81% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 57.48% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.81% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Innisfil, 35.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 12,675 | 35.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10,480 | 29.4% |
| Did not work | 12,500 | 35.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Innisfil's population (around 71.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 2,490 men and 1,375 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 3,865.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 2,490 | 1,375 | 3,865 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Innisfil industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Innisfil is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Innisfil has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 2,955 | 490 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 1,225 | 1,590 | 12% |
| Manufacturing | 1,715 | 685 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 340 | 1,995 | 10% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 955 | 395 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 605 | 665 | 6% |
| Educational services | 295 | 970 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 610 | 560 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 430 | 675 | 5% |
| Public administration | 555 | 495 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 545 | 480 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 625 | 330 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 225 | 485 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 255 | 240 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 170 | 250 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 250 | 145 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 145 | 115 | 1% |
| Utilities | 135 | 35 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 55 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 25 | 30 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Innisfil residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Innisfil: Construction (15%), Retail trade (12%), Manufacturing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Innisfil: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 6,200 | 6,110 | 12,310 | 60.10% |
| Worked at home | 1,800 | 2,580 | 4,380 | 21.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 3,060 | 685 | 3,745 | 18.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 55 | 0 | 60 | 0.30% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Innisfil residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Innisfil residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Innisfil spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 60 minutes and over | 25.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 25.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 17.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 14.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Innisfil shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Innisfil's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Innisfil. About 42,300 people living in the town speak English, 465 people speak French, 450 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 100 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 42,300 |
| French | 465 |
| Neither English nor French | 450 |
| English and French | 100 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 5.3% of Innisfil's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 40,535 | 93.6% |
| French only | 15 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 2,300 | 5.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 460 | 1.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 79.2% | 89.9% |
| Non-official languages | 16.7% | 7.4% |
| French | 1.1% | 0.3% |
Religion
Innisfil is predominantly Christian. About 24,825 of its population is Christian (11,930 males and 12,900 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 1.7% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Hindu, both represent 1.7% and 1.2% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.6% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 57.5% |
| Islam | 1.7% |
| Jewish | 1.7% |
| Hindu | 1.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.6% |
| Sikh | 0.2% |
Points of Interest in Innisfil
Hospitals
Schools
- Barrie Montessori School
- Holly Meadows Elementary School
- Eastview Secondary Public School
- Ferndale Woods Elementary School
- Sister Catherine Donnelly Catholic School
- Cundles Heights Public School
- Nantyr Shores Secondary School
- Barrie North Collegiate Institute
Parks
- Bayview Beach (Private)
- The Gables Trail
- Tyndale Park
- Assikinack Park
- Tollendal Woods Park
- Sunnidale Park
- Kearsey Park
- Redpath Park
- Archie Goodall Park
- College Heights Park
- St Vincent Park
- Cumming Park
- Londsdale Park
- Georgian Fields
- Cheltenham Park
- Hickling Park
- Maitland Park
- Harvie Park
- Wessenger Park
- Marsellus Park
- Golden Meadow Park Community Garden
- Steel Street Park
- Lennox Park
- Huronia Park
- Robin Court Park
Libraries
- Innisfil Public Library - Cookstown Branch
- Barrie Public Library - Painswick Branch
- Essa Public Library - Thornton Branch
- Innisfil Public Library - Stroud Branch
- Innisfil Seed Library
- Barrie Public Library - Downtown Branch
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Innisfil
Museums
Attractions
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Innisfil
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Bayview Beach (Private) | Parks | — |
| The Gables Trail | Parks | — |
| Tyndale Park | Parks | 3.7 ha |
| Assikinack Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Tollendal Woods Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Sunnidale Park | Parks | 35.4 ha |
| Kearsey Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Redpath Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Archie Goodall Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| College Heights Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| St Vincent Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Cumming Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Londsdale Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Georgian Fields | Parks | 4.8 ha |
| Cheltenham Park | Parks | 2.7 ha |
| Hickling Park | Parks | 2.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Innisfil
- Georgina 11.7 km away · 47,642 people
- Baldwin 17.1 km away · 579 people
- Bradford West Gwillimbury 22.4 km away · 42,880 people
- Essa 22.6 km away · 22,970 people
- East Gwillimbury 24.8 km away · 34,637 people
- Oro-Medonte 25.5 km away · 23,017 people
- Newmarket 29.6 km away · 87,942 people
- Springwater 30.2 km away · 21,701 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Innisfil
What is the population of Innisfil?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Innisfil has a population of 43,326 people, making it the 48th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 36,566 in 2016, an increase of 6,760 people or 18.49%. The town has a population density of 165.1 people per km² across a land area of 262.39 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Innisfil growing?
Innisfil's population grew by 18.49% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 36,566 to 43,326 people, a gain of 6,760 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Innisfil?
Innisfil has a population density of approximately 165.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Innisfil?
Innisfil covers a land area of approximately 262.39 km².
What is the median age in Innisfil?
The median age of the population in Innisfil is 42.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Innisfil?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Innisfil is English.
What is the median household income in Innisfil?
The median household income in Innisfil is $101,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Innisfil?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Innisfil.
What is the main religion in Innisfil?
Christian is the predominant religion in Innisfil.
What percentage of Innisfil's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.6% of Innisfil's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Innisfil residents are Canadian citizens?
95.9% of Innisfil's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Innisfil are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 15.4% of census families in Innisfil, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Innisfil?
Multigenerational households make up 5.4% of all households in Innisfil, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Innisfil's population is bilingual in English and French?
5.3% of Innisfil's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Innisfil's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Innisfil, 35.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Innisfil available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.