Laird, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Laird census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,121
- +7.1% since 2016
- Density
- 10.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 103
- km²
- Median age
- 50.4
- years
- Median household income
- $103,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Laird. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 103.25 km2. The town has a population density of 10.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Laird town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Laird on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Green spaces (1)
Laird location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Laird has a population of around 1,121 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Laird has increased by ▲ 7.07%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,047 | 1,121 | +7.07% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.38% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Laird's population is projected to reach approximately 1,200 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 11.62 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,121 | 1,200 | 11.62 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Laird Population Trend & Context
Laird is the 272nd-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 1,121 — an increase of 74 (▲ 7.07%) people from the 1,047 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 50.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Laird compare to other Ontario towns?
- 270th Armstrong 1,199
- 271st Moonbeam 1,157
- 272nd Laird This town 1,121
- 273rd Sagamok 1,110
- 274th South River 1,101
Population By Genders
The male population of Laird is around 600 while the female population is around 525.
Of the 1,121 total population in Laird, the largest gender is male with around 600 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 600 | 525 | +12.50% |
Is Laird a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Laird compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Laird Population Compared to Ontario
Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Laird compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Laird | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $103,000 | $91,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.8% | 12.2% |
| Median age | 50.4 | 41.6 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.5% | 33.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 1.8% | 30.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Laird has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.60% of the total population. The town median age is 50.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 65 10.80% | 65 12.40% | 0.00% | 130 11.60% |
| 55 to 59 years | 55 9.20% | 45 8.60% | 18.18% | 100 8.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 50 8.30% | 50 9.50% | 0.00% | 100 8.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.80% and 15.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Laird are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.80% | 63.80% | 62.50% |
| 65 years and over | 22.50% | 21.90% | 22.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.70% | 12.40% | 15.20% |
Population of Laird by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Laird is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Laird is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Laird are English, which accounts for 35.71% of the total population, followed by Irish (27.68%), Scottish (26.79%), Canadian (16.07%), and French (14.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Laird include German, Italian, British Isles, Finnish, and First Nations (North American Indian).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 37.19% | 34.62% | 35.71% |
| Irish | 25.62% | 29.81% | 27.68% |
| Scottish | 26.45% | 27.88% | 26.79% |
| Canadian | 14.88% | 17.31% | 16.07% |
| French | 14.88% | 13.46% | 14.29% |
| German | 11.57% | 15.38% | 13.39% |
| Italian | 5.79% | 5.77% | 6.70% |
| British Isles | 3.31% | 6.73% | 5.36% |
| Finnish | 4.13% | 6.73% | 5.36% |
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 7.44% | 1.92% | 4.46% |
Indigenous Identity in Laird
About 8.44% of Laird's population (95 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.56% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (4.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Laird's population profile.
About 1.8% of Laird's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Laird's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Taiwan (0), Philippines (0), Viet Nam (0), Bangladesh (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Taiwan | 0 |
| Philippines | 0 |
| Viet Nam | 0 |
| Bangladesh | 0 |
99.6% of Laird's residents (1,115 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.4% are second generation, and 83.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 470 of Laird's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.90%, 6.40%, and 2.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 225 | 23.95% |
| 1 person | 95 | 10.10% |
| 3 persons | 65 | 6.90% |
| 4 persons | 60 | 6.40% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 2.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 470 occupied private dwellings in Laird, 95.7% are owner-occupied (450) and 5.3% are rented (25). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $330,000).
Period of Construction
25.5% of Laird's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Laird
Of census families in Laird, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
19.1% of households in Laird are one-person households, 70.2% are couple-family households, 4.3% are one-parent-family households, and 2.1% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 90 | 19.1% |
| Couple-family households | 330 | 70.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 4.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.1% |
Income in Laird
Analyzing income distribution in Laird can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Laird is $50,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Laird population or around 150 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 120 and 110 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Laird's median household income is $103,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Laird's median household income is 19,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Laird
This data sheds light on the distribution of Laird residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.40% or most of the Laird population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 2.50% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 220 | 180 | 405 | 66.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 90 | 100 | 195 | 32.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 15 | 15 | 2.50% |
Below national average 22.1% of Laird's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Laird
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Laird. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Laird is at 9.82% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 52.60% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.82% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Laird, 38.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 370 | 38.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 245 | 25.5% |
| Did not work | 340 | 35.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Laird's population (around 74.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 25 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 35 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Laird industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Laird is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Laird has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Manufacturing sector comes second at 15%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 20 | 75 | 17% |
| Manufacturing | 80 | 0 | 15% |
| Construction | 60 | 10 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 20 | 45 | 12% |
| Public administration | 35 | 15 | 8% |
| Educational services | 15 | 20 | 6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 10 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 15 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 20 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Laird residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Laird: Health care and social assistance (17%), Manufacturing (15%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Laird: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (13%), Sales and service occupations (13%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 190 | 140 | 325 | 64.40% |
| Worked at home | 45 | 55 | 100 | 19.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 10 | 60 | 11.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 15 | 3.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Laird residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Laird residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Laird spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 53.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 18.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 14.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 13.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Laird shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Laird's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Laird. About 1,100 people living in the town speak English, 20 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,100 |
| French | 20 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 7.1% of Laird's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,045 | 93.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 80 | 7.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.8% | 99.1% |
| Non-official languages | 3.1% | 0.4% |
| French | 1.8% | 0.0% |
Religion
Laird is predominantly Christian. About 615 of its population is Christian (315 males and 295 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Laird
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Green Spaces in Laird
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Sunnybrook Park | Parks | 201.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Laird
- St. Clair 3.7 km away · 14,659 people
- O'Connor 4.7 km away · 689 people
- Wellesley 5.6 km away · 11,318 people
- James 7.1 km away · 348 people
- Johnson 16.7 km away · 749 people
- Richmond Hill 19.5 km away · 202,022 people
- Whitchurch-Stouffville 30.2 km away · 49,864 people
- Ajax 31.5 km away · 126,666 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Laird
What is the population of Laird?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Laird has a population of 1,121 people, making it the 272nd town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 1,047 in 2016, an increase of 74 people or 7.07%. The town has a population density of 10.9 people per km² across a land area of 103.25 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Laird growing?
Laird's population grew by 7.07% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,047 to 1,121 people, a gain of 74 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 50.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Laird?
Laird has a population density of approximately 10.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Laird?
Laird covers a land area of approximately 103.25 km².
What is the median age in Laird?
The median age of the population in Laird is 50.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Laird?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Laird is English.
What is the median household income in Laird?
The median household income in Laird is $103,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Laird?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Laird.
What is the main religion in Laird?
Christian is the predominant religion in Laird.
What percentage of Laird's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.5% of Laird's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Laird residents are Canadian citizens?
99.6% of Laird's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Laird are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Laird, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Laird?
Multigenerational households make up 2.1% of all households in Laird, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Laird's population is bilingual in English and French?
7.1% of Laird's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Laird's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Laird, 38.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Laird available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.