Puskiakiwenin 122, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Puskiakiwenin 122 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 564
- +6.2% since 2016
- Density
- 5.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 100
- km²
- Median age
- 26.0
- years
- Median household income
- $83,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 20.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Puskiakiwenin 122. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 100.03 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Puskiakiwenin 122 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Puskiakiwenin 122 on the Map
Puskiakiwenin 122 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Puskiakiwenin 122 has a population of around 564 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Puskiakiwenin 122 has increased by ▲ 6.21%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 531 | 564 | +6.21% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.21% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Puskiakiwenin 122's population is projected to reach approximately 599 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 5.99 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 564 | 599 | 5.99 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Puskiakiwenin 122 Population Trend & Context
Puskiakiwenin 122 is the 176th-largest Indian reserve in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 564 — an increase of 33 (▲ 6.21%) people from the 531 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 26 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Puskiakiwenin 122 compare to other Alberta Indian reserves?
- 174th Berwyn 577
- 175th Breton 567
- 176th Puskiakiwenin 122 This Indian reserve 564
- 177th Wabasca 166A 559
- 178th Rycroft 550
Population By Genders
The male population of Puskiakiwenin 122 is around 285 while the female population is around 280.
Of the 564 total population in Puskiakiwenin 122, the largest gender is male with around 285 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 285 | 280 | +1.75% |
Is Puskiakiwenin 122 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Puskiakiwenin 122 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Puskiakiwenin 122 Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Puskiakiwenin 122 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Puskiakiwenin 122 | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $83,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 20.5% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 26 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.8% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Puskiakiwenin 122 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 13.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 26.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 29.50% and 7.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Puskiakiwenin 122 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 64.90% | 62.50% | 64.30% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 28.10% | 30.40% | 29.50% |
| 65 years and over | 7.00% | 7.10% | 7.10% |
Population of Puskiakiwenin 122 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Puskiakiwenin 122 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Puskiakiwenin 122 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Puskiakiwenin 122 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 41.59% of the total population, followed by Cree (33.63%), Plains Cree (16.81%), French (2.65%), and German (2.65%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Puskiakiwenin 122 include Ukrainian, Blackfoot, Iroquois (Haudenosaunee), Saulteaux, and Canadian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 36.84% | 48.21% | 41.59% |
| Cree | 36.84% | 30.36% | 33.63% |
| Plains Cree | 17.54% | 14.29% | 16.81% |
| French | 3.51% | 3.57% | 2.65% |
| German | 3.51% | 3.57% | 2.65% |
| Ukrainian | 3.51% | 3.57% | 2.65% |
| Blackfoot | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| Iroquois (Haudenosaunee) | 0.00% | 3.57% | 1.77% |
| Saulteaux | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.77% |
Indigenous Identity in Puskiakiwenin 122
About 97.35% of Puskiakiwenin 122's population (550 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 2.65% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 530 people (93.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Puskiakiwenin 122's population profile.
About 0.0% of Puskiakiwenin 122's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Puskiakiwenin 122's immigrant population are Poland (0), Portugal (0), Romania (0), Russian Federation (0), Serbia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Poland | 0 |
| Portugal | 0 |
| Romania | 0 |
| Russian Federation | 0 |
| Serbia | 0 |
0.0% of Puskiakiwenin 122's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.8% are second generation, and 96.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 135 of Puskiakiwenin 122's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 3 persons household.
Household Size
About 15.50% of the population lives in 3 persons households. 5 or more persons households ranked second, accounting for 15.50% of the population. 2 persons, 4 persons, and 1 person households account for 6.90%, 6.90%, and 5.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 3 persons | 45 | 15.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 45 | 15.50% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 1 person | 15 | 5.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in Puskiakiwenin 122, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Puskiakiwenin 122's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Puskiakiwenin 122
Of census families in Puskiakiwenin 122, 60.0% are couple families and 40.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
10.7% of households in Puskiakiwenin 122 are one-person households, 39.3% are couple-family households, 14.3% are one-parent-family households, and 17.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 10.7% |
| Couple-family households | 55 | 39.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 14.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 25 | 17.9% |
Income in Puskiakiwenin 122
Analyzing income distribution in Puskiakiwenin 122 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Puskiakiwenin 122 is $29,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Puskiakiwenin 122 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 55 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Puskiakiwenin 122's median household income is $83,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Puskiakiwenin 122's median household income is 1,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Puskiakiwenin 122
This data sheds light on the distribution of Puskiakiwenin 122 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.00% or most of the Puskiakiwenin 122 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 60 | 115 | 46.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 35 | 85 | 34.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 25 | 50 | 20.00% |
Below national average 10.0% of Puskiakiwenin 122's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Puskiakiwenin 122
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Puskiakiwenin 122. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Puskiakiwenin 122 is at 20.51% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 39.24% |
| Unemployment rate | 20.51% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Puskiakiwenin 122, 25.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 55.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 100 | 25.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 75 | 18.8% |
| Did not work | 220 | 55.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Puskiakiwenin 122's population (around 61.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 15 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 10 | 15 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Puskiakiwenin 122 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Puskiakiwenin 122 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Puskiakiwenin 122 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the educational services sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 15%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational services | 10 | 25 | 18% |
| Public administration | 25 | 10 | 15% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 13% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 10% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Puskiakiwenin 122 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Puskiakiwenin 122: Educational services (18%), Public administration (15%), Health care and social assistance (13%)
Top occupation categories in Puskiakiwenin 122: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 60 | 65 | 120 | 77.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 25 | 16.10% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Puskiakiwenin 122 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Puskiakiwenin 122 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Puskiakiwenin 122 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 43.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Puskiakiwenin 122 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Puskiakiwenin 122's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Puskiakiwenin 122. About 565 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 565 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Puskiakiwenin 122's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 565 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 69.0% | 91.2% |
| Non-official languages | 22.1% | 4.4% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Puskiakiwenin 122 is predominantly Christian. About 210 of its population is Christian (110 males and 100 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 37.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Puskiakiwenin 122
- Unipouheos 121 9.3 km away · 875 people
- Kehewin 123 32.3 km away · 1,038 people
- Cold Lake 149 39.9 km away · 671 people
- Cold Lake 149A 59.4 km away · 68 people
- Cold Lake 149B 63.4 km away · 181 people
- Saddle Lake 125 82.2 km away
- White Fish Lake 128 98.4 km away · 1,093 people
- Beaver Lake 131 122.1 km away · 401 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Puskiakiwenin 122
What is the population of Puskiakiwenin 122?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Puskiakiwenin 122 has a population of 564 people, making it the 176th Indian reserve in Alberta. The population increased significantly from 531 in 2016, an increase of 33 people or 6.21%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.6 people per km² across a land area of 100.03 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Puskiakiwenin 122 growing?
Puskiakiwenin 122's population grew by 6.21% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 531 to 564 people, a gain of 33 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Alberta Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 26.00 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (10.3%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Puskiakiwenin 122?
Puskiakiwenin 122 has a population density of approximately 5.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Puskiakiwenin 122?
Puskiakiwenin 122 covers a land area of approximately 100.03 km².
What is the median age in Puskiakiwenin 122?
The median age of the population in Puskiakiwenin 122 is 26.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Puskiakiwenin 122?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Puskiakiwenin 122 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Puskiakiwenin 122?
The median household income in Puskiakiwenin 122 is $83,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Puskiakiwenin 122?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Puskiakiwenin 122.
What is the main religion in Puskiakiwenin 122?
Christian is the predominant religion in Puskiakiwenin 122.
What percentage of Puskiakiwenin 122's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 97.3% of Puskiakiwenin 122's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Puskiakiwenin 122 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Puskiakiwenin 122's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Puskiakiwenin 122 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 40.0% of census families in Puskiakiwenin 122, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Puskiakiwenin 122?
Multigenerational households make up 17.9% of all households in Puskiakiwenin 122, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Puskiakiwenin 122's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Puskiakiwenin 122's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Puskiakiwenin 122's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Puskiakiwenin 122, 25.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Puskiakiwenin 122 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.